« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Michael Savaloja / Forum Communications , Published October 24 2010

Anderson, Wells take Class B cross country state titles

JAMESTOWN, N.D. – The same smile that graced nearly every state Class B girls’ cross country finish line for the past decade was back here on Saturday.

Alyssa Anderson, the youngest – and the last – Anderson long-distance runners from Leeds High School, won not only her school’s seventh individual cross country championship dating back to 2002, but also her family’s.

Wells wins Class B boys’ championship

Parshall’s Ken Wells was on a mission.

The 2010 Class B West Region champ finished second last season to New Town’s Justin Many Ribs at the state cross country meet, and the Parshall junior wanted to make sure another second-place finish wasn’t in the cards on Saturday.

Wells beat second place by nearly a minute to pick up the title.

Girls

Team results

1, Rugby 55; 2, Velva 124; 3, Killdeer 164; 4, Parshall 191; 5, Beulah-Hazen 224.

Individual results

1, Alyssa Anderson, Leeds, 15:00.2; 2, Chandra Yankton, Rugby, 15:28.7; 3, Taylor Palmer, Griggs Co. Central, 15:41.5; 4, Alexis Woods, Parshall, 15:47.3; 5, Kara Kuntz, Velva, 15:56.8; 6, Sydney Kraft, Rugby, 15:59.6; 7, Symbria Bell, New Town, 16:05.1; 8, Skye Schaper, Killdeer, 16:05.8; 9, Tasha Heisler, Velva; 16:08.4; 10, Keisha Schock, Wasburn-Wilton, 16:13.5; 11, Kennedy Rude, Langdon, 16:19.8; 12, Lauren Christenson, Rugby, 16:21.0; 13, Amy Letawsky, Carrington, 16:28.9; 14, Brooklyn Zink, Hillsboro, 16:30.6; 15, Crystal Hovland, Rugby, 16:33.9; 16, Breanne Sherlock, Velva, 16:36.0; 17, Leah Oien, Griggs Co. Central, 16:37.4; 18, Hope Bodnar, Langdon, 16:37.7; 19, Sarah Grimm, Beulah-Hazen, 16:42.6; 20, Shanaya Fred, Rugby, 16:42.6.

21, Nessa Iverson, Beulah-Hazen, 16:45.3; 22, Tess Hoherz, Stanley, 16:53.7; 23, Aliza LaBonte, Grafton, 17:04.4; 24, Shanon Lene, Cavalier-North Border, 17:07.7; 25, Kalli Koepplin, Carrington, 17:08.1; 26, Morgan Lemeiux, Killdeer, 17:09.5; 27, Brooke Feltman, Grafton, 17:09.8; 28, Ariana Bell, New Town, 17:14.0; 29, Alicia Aune, Beulah-Hazen, 17:15.2; 30, Kiara Packineau, Parshall, 17:15.5; 31, Patience Albertson, Surrey, 17;15.7; 32, Dailey Garber, Bishop Ryan, 17:16.9; 33, Robyn Essler, Garrison, 17:20.3; 34, Cassidy Peterson, Velva, 17:21.0; 35, Ann Endres, Carrington, 17:22.8; 36, Amber Kukla, Killdeer, 17:23.1; 37, Brooke Fettig, Killdeer, 17:24.0; 38, Abigail Waloch, Washburn-Wilton, 17:25.4; 39, Addison Sundeen, Watford City, 17:26.2; 40, Geena Leschisin, Stanley, 17:29.5.

Senior Athlete of the Year: Taylor Palmer, Griggs Co. Central.

Coach of the Year: Dave Peterson, Velva.

Boys

Team results

1, New Town 72; 2, Rugby 93; 3, Grafton 137; 4, Griggs Co. Central 138; 5, Beulah-Hazen, 180.

Individual results

1, Ken Wells, Parshall, 16:30.4; 2, Clyde Baker, New Town, 17:28.0; 3, Austin Smith, Grafton, 17:33.0; 4, Alex Baker, New Town, 17:34.7; 5, Erik Wangler, Rugby, 17:39.8; 6, Garrett Thompson, Rugby, 17:40.2; 7, Donovan Lambert, New Town, 17:41.4; 8, Adam Monson, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 17:44.2; 9, Jonathan Price, Garrison, 17:50.7; 10, Hayes Feilmeier, Watford City, 18:02.6; 11, Casey Flick, Central Cass, 18:06.1; 12, Chris Rondestvedt, Griggs Co. Central, 18:07.6; 13, David Lunde, Griggs Co. Central, 18:07.7; 14, Kyle Volk, Rugby, 18:09.2; 15, Trey Bruce, Parshall, 18:12.2; 16, William Stevens, New Town, 18:14.6; 17, Bridger Belzer, North Star, 18:14.7; 18, Lincoln Larson, North Star, 18:17.3; 19, DeVan Helmoski, Grafton, 18:22.2; 20, Nic Lundquist, Grafton, 18:25.9.

21, Aaron Yellow Wolf, Mandaree, 18:26.6; 22, Dillon Shimek, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 18:35.2; 23, Joshua Mangin, Central Cass, 18:35.8; 24, Luke Ressler, Griggs Co. Central, 18:40.5; 25, Michael Palczewski, Bowman Co., 18:41.3; 26, Daniel Skoglund, Beach, 18:41.6; 27, Cole Messerschmidt, Beulah-Hazen, 18:43.1; 28, Jacob Gallagher, Lisbon, 18:45.4; 29, Scott Hale, Parshall, 18:48.9; 30, Ben Clifton, Griggs Co. Central, 18:52.1; 31, Thomas Horgeshimer, Lisbon, 18:54.1; 32, Jazzaniah Catterall, Beulah-Hazen, 18:56.5; 33, Andrew Hershey, Rugby, 18:58.6; 34, Asher Catterall, Beulah-Hazen, 18:58.7; 35, Tyler Larson, Rugby, 19:00.0; 36, Ryan Brown, Bishop Ryan, 19:05.5; 37, Matthew Gapp, Langdon, 19:07.3; 38, Joshua Olson, Tioga-Trinity Ghristian, 19:08.2; 39, Taylor DeMers, Rugby, 19:08.6; 40, Calvin Aichele, Beulah-Hazen, 19:14.3.

Senior Athlete of the Year: Alex Baker, New Town.

Coach of the Year: Bruce Wold, Beulah-Hazen.


Savaloja writes for the Jamestown Sun