« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum and wire reports, Published October 20 2010

High school scoreboard - as of 11:19 p.m. Wednesday

Football

Minnesota

Results Wednesday

Ada-Borup 73, Waubun 0

W 0 0 0 0– 0

AB 37 28 8 0–73

AB–Olson 27 run (Petrick kick)

AB–B. Atwood 5 run (B. Atwood drop kick)

AB–Burke 48 yard punt return (Petrick kick)

AB–B. Atwood 1 run (Hennen run)

AB–Olson 26 pass from Hennen (Merkens pass from Hennen)

AB–Olson 7 run (Petrick kick)

AB–D. Atwood 37 run (Petrick kick)

AB–Halle 32 run (Petrick kick)

AB–Erickson 25 run (Petrick kick)

AB–Rockstad 7 run (Lee run)

Barnesville 62, Pine River-Backus 7

PRB 0 0 0 7– 7

B 14 21 22 7–62

B–Hochhalter 69 pass from Strand (Hagen kick)

B–Hochhalter 1 run (Hagen kick)

B–John 23 pass from Strand (Hagen kick)

B–Martz 26 run (Hagen kick)

B–Martz 3 run (Hagen kick)

B–Rice 3 run (Hagen kick)

B–Paul 4 run (kick failed)

B–Hagen 37 run (Hagen kick)

B–Strand 27 run (Hagen kick)

PRB–Demars 3 run (Kottschade kick)

Detroit Lakes 55, Duluth East 32

DE 0 16 0 16–32

DL 20 28 7 0–55

DL–Mason 65 run (Labine kick)

DL–Hutchinson 20 pass from Mollberg (kick failed)

DL–Mason 10 run (Labine kick)

DE–Carlson 20 pass from Toscano (run good)

DL–Mollberg 10 run (Labine kick)

DE–Carlson 10 pass from Toscano (run good)

DL–Mason 11 run (Labine kick)

DL–Mason 16 run (Labine kick)

DL–Mollberg 7 run (Labine kick)

DL–Gilson 1 run (Bausmann kick)

DE–Tapper 5 run (run good)

DE–Tapper 3 run (run good)

Mahnomen 54, Blackduck 0

B 0 0 0 0– 0

M 27 15 6 6–54

M–Stevens 8 run (LaVoy kick)

M–LaVoy 25 run (LaVoy kick)

M–Littlewolf 25 interception (LaVoy kick)

M–Fairbanks 4 run (LaVoy kick)

M–Pavek 38 run (Coleman kick)

M–Pavek 16 run (Pavek kick)

M–Haugo 11 run (kick failed)

M–Haugo 3 run (kick failed)

Rothsay 34, Norman County West 24

R 14 6 0 14–34

NCW 0 8 16 0–24

R–Jorgenson 45 run (run failed)

R–Nosal 83 run (Neuleib pass from Zimmerman)

R–Zimmerman 5 run (run failed)

NCW–Larson 1 run (Vanderplaats run)

NCW–Lee 4 run (Lee pass from Vanderplaats)

NCW–Lee 7 pass from Vanderplaats (Larson run)

R–Neuleib 1 run (Oien pass from Zimmerman)

R–Jorgenson 2 run (pass failed)

Ulen-Hitterdal 50,

Norman County East 22

UH 14 14 16 6–50

NCE 0 16 6 0–22

UH–Stevens 5 run (Peterson pass from Schultz)

UH–Stevens 40 run (pass failed)

NCE–Thronson 3 pass from Anderson (Anderson run)

NCE–Thronson 35 pass from Anderson (Sather pass from Anderson)

UH–Stevens 2 run (Brooks pass from Schultz)

UH–Stevens 51 run (run failed)

NCE–Thronson 56 fumble recovery (pass failed)

UH–Oberg 40 pass from Schultz (Wibe run)

UH–Wibe run (Wibe run)

UH–Peterson 5 pass from Schultz (run failed)

Wheaton 77, Ashby 16

A 0 0 8 8–16

W 35 21 21 0–77

W–Lee 25 run (Brink run)

W–W. McCarthy 27 run (Hubrig run)

W–Wilson 2 run (kick failed)

W–Brink 62 run (Conroy kick)

W–Raguse 30 run (kick failed)

W–W. McCarthy 45 run (Conroy kick)

W–K. Coffman 2 pass from Wilson (Conroy kick)

W–Cronen 65 run (Conroy kick)

W–Huebrig 85 run (run failed)

W–G. McCarthy 15 run (Conroy kick)

W–Huebrig 80 run (Cronen pass from Lee)

A–Ohren 1 run (Moe run)

A–Ohren 22 run (Moe pass from Ohren)

Other scores

Ada-Borup 73, Waubun 0

Adrian 42, Fulda 6

Albany 35, St. Cloud Cathedral 0

Albert Lea 27, Austin 14

Alexandria 20, Moorhead 14

Andover 29, Osseo 26

Anoka 35, Park Center 3

Apple Valley 30, Bloomington Kennedy 6

Barnesville 62, Pine River-Backus 7

Becker 61, Princeton 0

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 26, Kimball 6

Bemidji 7, Sartell 0

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 33, Chisago Lakes 22

Benson 7, Lac qui Parle Valley 6

Bethlehem Academy 14, Medford 7

Big Lake 22, Cambridge-Isanti 16

Blaine 35, Robbinsdale Armstrong 6

Blooming Prairie 49, St. Clair 0

Blue Earth 47, St. Peter 12

BOLD 31, Montevideo 6

Braham 41, Rush City 0

Brainerd 21, Sauk Rapids-Rice 6

Breck 53, Blake 0

Breckenridge 27, Staples-Motley 20

Brooklyn Center 52, St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 7

Browerville 20, Osakis 6

Caledonia 26, Southland 0

Canby 24, Lakeview 0

Cannon Falls 15, Byron 0

Champlin Park 27, Centennial 13

Chanhassen 26, Red Wing 13

Chisholm 38, Cook County 6

Cleveland 28, Madelia 20

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 36, Bertha-Hewitt 0

Concordia Academy-Roseville 42, St. Croix Lutheran 19

Coon Rapids 28, Maple Grove 6

Cretin-Derham Hall 48, Woodbury 0

Cromwell 49, Orr 6

Crosby-Ironton 46, Aitkin 0

Dassel-Cokato 61, Watertown-Mayer 21

Delano 34, Orono 21

DeLaSalle 58, Minnehaha Academy 13

Detroit Lakes 55, Duluth East 32

Eagle Valley 42, Chokio-Alberta/Herman-Norcross 38

East Central 33, Ely 8

East Grand Forks 28, Perham 14

East Ridge 56, Forest Lake 28

Eastview 48, Bloomington Jefferson 27

Eden Valley-Watkins 45, Rockford 19

Edgerton/Ellsworth 50, Truman 12

Edina 34, North St. Paul 8

Fairmont 43, St. James 7

Floodwood 30, Isle 22

Glencoe-Silver Lake 37, Hutchinson 7

Goodhue 26, Winona Cotter 0

Grand Meadow 41, Glenville-Emmons 28

Grand Rapids 21, Deer River 6

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 24, International Falls 6

Hawley 22, Lake of the Woods 8

Hermantown 49, Eveleth-Gilbert 7

Hillcrest Lutheran 20, Hancock 14

Hills-Beaver Creek 52, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 8

Holy Angels 30, Chaska 14

Holy Family Catholic 59, Norwood-Young America 26

Irondale 50, St. Louis Park 31

Jackson County Central 29, Windom 0

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 24, GHEC/Martin Luther 18

Lakeville North 16, Prior Lake 15

Lakeville South 21, Burnsville 13

Lanesboro 24, Mabel-Canton 6

Le Center 40, Lewiston-Altura 13

LeSueur-Henderson 46, Jordan 14

Litchfield 16, Annandale 3

Little Falls 35, Rocori 6

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 42, LeRoy-Ostrander 22

Mahnomen 54, Blackduck 0

Mahtomedi 31, Hill-Murray 15

Mankato Loyola 35, Randolph 28

Mankato West 36, Mankato East 6

Maple Lake 20, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 13

Maple River 14, Martin County West 10

Marshall 15, Luverne 13

Mayer Lutheran 26, Belle Plaine/Holy Family Academy 18

McGregor 42, Northland 0

Melrose 23, Mora 12

Milaca 40, Sauk Centre 28

Moose Lake/Willow River 49, Esko 6

Morris 64, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 14

New London-Spicer 44, Foley 22

Norman County East 50, Ulen-Hitterdal 22

Pequot Lakes 42, Thief River Falls 23

Rothsay 34, Norman County West 24

Royalton 42, Parkers Prairie 7

St. Cloud Tech 28, St. Cloud Apollo 14

St. Michael-Albertville 28, Monticello 23

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 27, Fertile-Beltrami 19

Warroad 29, Wadena-Deer Creek 13

Wheaton 77, Ashby 16

Willmar 49, Fergus Falls 14

Poll

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Eden Prairie (7) (7-0) 70 1

2. Wayzata (5-0) 61 2

3. Blaine (7-0) 54 5

4. Rosemount (7-0) 49 4

5. Cretin-Derham Hall (6-1) 35 7

6. Stillwater (6-1) 31 6

7. Brainerd (7-0) 28 8

8. Mounds View (6-1) 22 3

9. Rochester Century (7-0) 20 9

10. Shakopee (7-0) 15 10

Others receiving votes: None

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. St. Thomas (9) (7-0) 99 1

2. Mankato West (1) (7-0) 87 2

3. Rogers (7-0) 76 3

4. South St. Paul (7-0) 67 6

5. Totino-Grace (6-1) 65 5

6. Becker (6-1) 34 9

7. Sartell (6-1) 33 7

(tie) St. Paul Central (7-0) 33 8

9. Mahtomedi (5-2) 25 4

10. Bemidji (6-1) 15 10

Others receiving votes: Northfield 9, Delano 7.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. Albany (10) (7-0) 100 1

2. Rochester Lourdes (7-0) 90 2

3. Dassel-Cokato (6-1) 73 7

4. New London-Spicer (6-1) 66 5

5. Holy Family Catholic (7-0) 61 6

6. De La Salle (6-1) 43 8

7. Virginia (7-0) 36 9

8. Pine City (7-0) 32 10

9. Glencoe-Silver Lake (5-2) 21 3

10. Norwood-Young America (6-1) 18 4

Others receiving votes: Pequot Lakes 7, St. Anthony 2, Fairmont 1.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (8) (7-0) 80 1

2. Eden Valley-Watkins (7-0) 72 2

3. Moose Lake Willow River (7-0) 61 4

4. Caledonia (7-0) 57 5

5. Breckenridge (7-0) 48 6

6. Triton (7-0) 39 7

7. Ottertail Central (7-0) 30 8

8. Luverne (6-1) 22 3

9. Jackson County Central (6-1) 18 9

10. Pierz (6-1) 7 10

Others receiving votes: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 5, Braham 1.

Class A

School Total Points Prv

1. Barnesville (3) (7-0) 57 1

(tie) Springfield (3) (7-0) 57 2

3. Browerville (7-0) 45 3

(tie) Mahnomen (7-0) 45 4

5. Minneota (6-1) 30 5

6. Dawson-Boyd (6-1) 29 8

7. New Ulm Cathedral (6-1) 28 6

8. East Central (6-1) 11 T10

(tie) Blooming Prairie (5-2) 11 T10

10. Cedar Mountain1Comfrey (6-1) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Le Center 3, Red Lake County 3, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 2, Barnum 2.

Class 9-MAN

School Total Points Prv

1. Nicollet (5) (7-0) 76 3

2. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke (2) (8-0) 71 5

3. Edgerton Ellsworth (1) (7-0) 69 4

4. McGregor (7-0) 51 6

5. Stephen-Argyle (7-1) 47 1

6. Wheaton (7-0) 42 7

7. Ada-Borup (6-1) 25 9

8. Grand Meadow (6-1) 23 2

9. Cook (7-1) 8 NR

10. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (6-1) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Lanesboro 6, Spring Grove 6, Isle 4, Littlefork-Big Falls 3, Hillcrest Lutheran 2.

North Dakota

Results Wednesday

Other scores

Bismarck Century 49, Fargo North 17

Bismarck High 53, Williston 19

Bismarck St. Mary’s 10, Minot Bishop Ryan/Sawyer 6

Fargo South 28, Grand Forks Red River 15

Mandan 62, Dickinson 32

Minot 35, Jamestown 13

West Fargo 42, Grand Forks Central 0

Pairings

Class 1A playoffs

Saturday, first round

1) Park River-F-L-V-E at Linton-HMB, 2:30 p.m. (at Linton)

2) Milnor-North Sargent at Rugby, 1:30 p.m.

3) LaMoure-L-M at Cavalier, 3 p.m.

4) North Prairie at Maple Valley-Enderlin, 2 p.m. (at Enderlin)

5) Heart River at Velva, 2 p.m.

6) Stanley-Powers Lake at Hazen, 2:30 p.m.

7) Lewis & Clark at Watford City, 2 p.m.

8) Killdeer at Harvey, 1:30 p.m.

Oct. 30, quarterfinals

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Nov. 6, semifinals

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Nov. 12, championship

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, noon

9-man playoffs

Saturday, second round

1) South Border at Thompson, 3 p.m.

2) North Border at Kidder County, 1:30 p.m. (at Walhalla)

3) Dakota Prairie at Hillsboro, 3 p.m.

4) Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter, 2 p.m. (at Napoleon)

5) Towner-Grandville-Upham at Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 1:30 p.m. (at Westhope)

6) North Star at Mott-Regent, 2:30 p.m. (at Mott)

7) Divide County at Wells County, 2 p.m. (at Fessenden)

8) St. John at Richardton-Taylor-Hebron, 2:30 p.m. (at Richardton)

Oct. 30, quarterfinals

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Nov. 6, semifinals

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Nov. 12, championship

At Grand Forks Alerus Center

Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 2A, section 8 tournament

North subsection

First round

Thursday, Oct. 28

1) No. 8 Park Rapids Area at No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Thief River Falls at No. 4 Crookston, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Roseau at No. 2 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 East Grand Forks at No. 3 Warroad, 7 p.m.

South subsection

First round

Thursday, Oct. 28

1) No. 8 Pequot Lakes at No. 1 Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Breckenridge at No. 4 Perham, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Detroit Lakes at No. 2 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Pelican Rapids at No. 3 Hawley, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Results Wednesday

Other scores

Dickinson def. Jamestown, 25-21, 21-25, 25-16, 29-27

Mandan def. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 25-17, 25-19, 25-18

Williston JV def. Turtle Mountain, 25-13, 26-24, 25-18

Pairings

District 2 tournament

At Northern Cass High School

Thursday, Oct. 28

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Maple Valley vs. No. 1 Central Cass, 3:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Richland vs. No. 4 Fargo Oak Grove, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. No. 2 Kindred, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Enderlin vs. No. 3 Northern Cass, 20 minutes after Game 3

Friday, Oct. 29

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Monday, Nov. 1

Third place

Semifinals losers, 6 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 20 minutes after third place game

Soccer

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A Section 8

Playoff pairings

Tuesday

Moorhead 5, Fergus Falls 0

Elk River 6, Brainerd 0

Friday

At St. Cloud State

Elk River vs. Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Section 8 North

Playoff pairings

Tuesday

St. Cloud Cathedral 3, Hillcrest/Pelican Rapids 0

Bemidji 1, Sartell-St. Stephen 0

Thursday

At North Site

St. Cloud Cathedral vs. Bemidji, TBA

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A Section 8

Playoff Pairings

Tuesday

St. Michael-Albertville 1, Moorhead 0

Elk River 3, Buffalo 1

Friday

At St. Cloud State

St. Michael-Albertville vs. Elk River, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A Section 8 North

Playoff pairings

Tuesday

East Grand Forks 3, St. Cloud Apollo 1

Detroit Lakes 5, St. Cloud Cathedral 3 (SO)

Thursday

At North Site

East Grand Forks vs. Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.