« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published October 11 2010

Area sports calendar

Today

Professional

National Football League

Minnesota Vikings at New York Jets 7:30 p.m.

College

Mens golf

Concordia at Twin Cities Classic 12:30 p.m.

High school

Volleyball

Fergus Falls at Moorhead 7:30 p.m.

Northern Cass at Fargo Oak Grove 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Professional

National Basketball Association

Denver at Minnesota Timberwolves (preseason) 7 p.m.

College

Womens volleyball

Minnesota State Moorhead at Bismarck-Mary 7 p.m.

Womens soccer

Hamline at Concordia 4 p.m.

High school

Volleyball

Fargo Davies at Grand Forks Central 7 p.m.

Fargo North at Valley City 7 p.m.

West Fargo at Wahpeton 7 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Milnor 7:15 p.m.

Ada at Moorhead Park Christian 7:30 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Frazee 7:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

Moorhead at St. Cloud Invitational 4 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at HOL Meet, Warroad 4 p.m.

Girls cross country

Moorhead at St. Cloud Invitational 4 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at HOL Meet, Warroad 4 p.m.

Girls swimming

Fargo South at Moorhead 6 p.m.

Girls tennis

Moorhead at north subsection tournament

Wednesday

Professional

National Basketball Association

Minnesota Timberwolves at Indiana (preseason) 6 p.m.

College

Womens volleyball

Concordia at Hamline 3 p.m.

Mens soccer

Hamline at Concordia 4 p.m.

High school

Boys cross country

Fargo South Invitational at Fargo’s Rose Creek golf course 3 p.m.

Girls cross country

Fargo South Invitational at Fargo’s Rose Creek golf course 3 p.m.

Thursday

Professional

National Hockey League

Edmonton at Minnesota Wild 7:30 p.m.

College

Womens volleyball

South Dakota at North Dakota 7 p.m.

Womens soccer

North Dakota State at Missouri-Kansas City 7 p.m.

North Dakota at Utah Valley 4 p.m.

High school

Football

Fargo Oak Grove at Fargo Shanley 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Fargo Shanley at Grand Forks Red River 7 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Fargo South 7 p.m.

Moorhead Park Christian at Wheaton 7:30 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Perham 7:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

North Dakota state tournament at Grand Forks