« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published September 29 2010

Area sports calendar

LOCAL CALENDAR

Today

Professional

Major League Baseball

Minnesota at Kansas City 7:10 p.m.

College

Women’s volleyball

Concordia at St. Thomas 7 p.m.

Men’s soccer

Concordia at Bethel 4 p.m.

Women’s soccer

Concordia at Bethel 4 p.m.

Thursday

Professional

Major League Baseball

Toronto at Minnesota 7:10 p.m.

National Hockey League

Columbus at Minnesota Wild (preseason) 7 p.m.

High school

Volleyball

West Fargo at Fargo North 7 p.m.

Devils Lake at Fargo South 7 p.m.

Maple Valley at Fargo Oak Grove 7:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 7:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Fargo Shanley at Grand Forks Central 5:30 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Fargo South 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo North 7 p.m.

Boys cross country

Moorhead at Fergus Falls Invitational 4 p.m.

Fargo Davies, Fargo South dual

Girls cross country

Moorhead at Fergus Falls Invitational 4 p.m.

Fargo Davies, Fargo South dual

Boys tennis

North Dakota state tournament at Bismarck

Girls swimming

Fargo Shanley at Jamestown 5 p.m.

Girls tennis

Moorhead at Detroit Lakes 4:30 p.m.

Friday

Professional

Major League Baseball

Toronto at Minnesota 7:10 p.m.

Auto racing

Red River Valley Speedway (Beet Harvest 100), West Fargo. 7 p.m.

College

Women’s volleyball

Purdue at Minnesota 6 p.m.

Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne at North Dakota State 7 p.m.

Minnesota State Moorhead at Southwest Minnesota State 7 p.m.

Concordia at St. Benedict’s Border Battle

Women’s soccer

North Dakota State at Oakland (Mich.) 7 p.m.

Women’s hockey

Minnesota at Clarkson 7 p.m.

Men’s cross country

Concordia at Jamestown Invitational 4 p.m.

Women’s cross country

Concordia at Jamestown Invitational 4 p.m.

Junior hockey

Fargo Force at Chicago 7:30 p.m.

High school

Football

Kindred at Fargo Oak Grove (at Concordia) 4 p.m.

Fargo Davies vs. Fargo North at Fargodome 5 p.m.

Willmar at Moorhead 7 p.m.

Valley City at Fargo Shanley 7 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Wadena-Deer Creek 7 p.m.

West Fargo vs. Fargo South at Fargodome 8 p.m.

Boys soccer

Eden Prairie at Fargo South 5 p.m.

Crookston at West Fargo 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Moorhead at Becker 5 p.m.

Boys tennis

North Dakota state tournament at Bismarck

Girls swimming

West Fargo at Mandan 5 p.m.