« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published September 22 2010

Area sports calendar

Today

Professional

Major League Baseball

Cleveland at Minnesota 12:10 p.m.

National Hockey League

St. Louis at Minnesota Wild (preseason) 7 p.m.

College

Womens volleyball

St. Catherine’s at Concordia 7 p.m.

Mens soccer

Mary at Concordia 5 p.m.

Junior hockey

USHL Fall Classic at Sioux City: Fargo Force vs. Chicago 6 p.m.

Thursday

College

Womens soccer

North Dakota State at Drake 7 p.m.

Junior hockey

USHL Fall Classic at Sioux City: Fargo Force vs. Muskegon 10 a.m.

High school

Volleyball

Fargo Shanley at Fargo South 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at West Fargo 7 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Richland 7:30 p.m.

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Moorhead Park Christian 7:30 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Hawley 7:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Fargo Shanley at Grand Forks Red River 6 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo South 7 p.m.

West Fargo at Fargo North 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Moorhead at Detroit Lakes 5 p.m.

Boys tennis

North Dakota East Region Tournament at Grand Forks

Girls tennis

Brainerd at Moorhead 4:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Frazee 4:30 p.m.

Girls cross country

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Frazee 4:30 p.m.

Friday

Professional

Major League Baseball

Minnesota at Detroit 6:05 p.m.

National Hockey League

Minnesota Wild at St. Louis (preseason) 7 p.m.

College

Womens volleyball

Minnesota at Michigan State 6 p.m.

North Dakota State at Oral Roberts 7 p.m.

Minnesota State Moorhead at St. Cloud State 7 p.m.

Concordia at Minnesota-Morris 6:45 p.m.

Junior hockey

USHL Fall Classic at Sioux City: Fargo Force vs. Cedar Rapids 2 p.m.

High school

Football

Grand Forks Central at Fargo North 5 p.m.

Moorhead at Fergus Falls 7 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Grafton 7 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at Central Cass 7 p.m.

West Fargo at Grand Forks Red River 7 p.m.

Breckenridge at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 7 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Detroit Lakes

Minot at Fargo South 7:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Moorhead at Apple Valley Tournament

Fargo Davies at Dickinson Tournament

Boys tennis

North Dakota East Region Tournament at Grand Forks

Boys cross country

Moorhead at Mounds View Invitational 4 p.m.

Fargo Shanley, Fargo Davies at Mustang Invitational, Shoreview, Minn

Girls cross country

Moorhead at Mounds View Invitational 4 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at Minnesota Mustang Meet

Girls swimming

Fargo South Triangular: South, Bismarck, Bismarck Century 4 p.m.

Eagan at Moorhead 4:30 p.m.