« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published September 15 2010

Metro area sports calendar

Today

Professional

Major League Baseball

Minnesota at Chicago 7:10 p.m.

Northern League Baseball

Championship series, game 2: F-M RedHawks at Kansas City 7:05 p.m.

College

Mens soccer

Concordia at Macalester 5 p.m.

Womens soccer

Concordia at Macalester 3 p.m.

Thursday

Professional

Major League Baseball

Minnesota at Chicago 7:10 p.m.

College

Womens volleyball

North Dakota at North Dakota State 7 p.m.

High school

Volleyball

Fargo Shanley at Devils Lake 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at West Fargo 7 p.m.

Wahpeton at Fargo South 7 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 7:15 p.m.

Barnesville at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 7:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Fargo South at Moorhead 5 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo Davies (at Pepsi Soccer Complex) 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Moorhead at East Grand Forks 7 p.m.

Boys tennis

Wahpeton at Fargo Shanley (Island Park) 4 p.m.

West Fargo at Fargo North 4 p.m.

Valley City at Fargo South 4 p.m.

Girls tennis

Moorhead Triangular

Moorhead vs. Bemidji 3:30 p.m.

Bemidji vs. Fergus Falls 5 p.m.

Moorhead vs. Fergus Falls 6:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

Andrew Nelson Metro Invitational at Lindenwood Park 4 p.m.

Girls cross country

Andrew Nelson Metro Invitational at Lindenwood Park 4 p.m.

Girls swimming

Grand Forks Central Triangular: Central, Fargo North, GF Red River 5 p.m.

Fargo South at West Fargo 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Professional

Major League Baseball

Oakland at Minnesota 7:10 p.m.

Northern League Baseball

Championship series, game 3: Kansas City at FM RedHawks 7:02 p.m.

College

Womens volleyball

North Dakota State Tournament

Tulsa vs. South Dakota 1 p.m.

North Dakota vs. South Dakota State 4 p.m.

Tulsa vs. North Dakota State 7 p.m.

Concordia at Wittenberg (Ohio) Invitational

vs. Wittenberg 3 p.m.

vs. Heidelberg 7 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota State Moorhead 7 p.m.

Minnesota at San Diego Tournament: vs. UC Santa-Barbara 7 p.m.

Womens soccer

North Dakota vs. New Mexico (at Montana) 4:30 p.m.

High school

Football

Grand Forks Central vs. Fargo South at Fargodome 5 p.m.

Moorhead at Little Falls 7 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Lisbon 7 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at Wahpeton 7 p.m.

Williston at West Fargo 7 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Perham 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River vs. Fargo Davies vs. at Fargodome 8 p.m.

Volleyball

Moorhead at Burnsville 6:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

West Fargo Invitational

Fargo North at Fargo Davies (at Pepsi Soccer Complex) 6:30 p.m.