« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published August 25 2010

Metro area calendar

Today

Professional

Major League Baseball

Minnesota at Texas 7:05 p.m.

Northern League

Lake County at RedHawks 7:02 p.m.

Auto racing

Red River Valley Speedway, West Fargo. 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Professional

Major League Baseball

Minnesota at Texas 7:05 p.m.

Northern League baseball

RedHawks at Winnipeg (2) 6 p.m.

College

Football

Minnesota State Moorhead at Missouri Southern 6 p.m.

High school

Boys soccer

Fargo Shanley at Fargo North 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at West Fargo 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Moorhead at Crookston 6 p.m.

Boys tennis

Fargo North at Fargo Shanley (Island Park) 4:30 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Fargo South 4:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at West Fargo 4:30 p.m.

Boys cross country

West Fargo, Fargo North, Fargo Shanley duals at Edgewood 5 p.m.

Girls cross country

West Fargo, Fargo North, Fargo Shanley duals at Edgewood 5 p.m.

Girls golf

Fargo North, Fargo South, Fargo Shanley, Fargo Davies, West Fargo at EDC Meet at Wahpeton Bois de Sioux. 9 a.m.

Friday

Professional

Major League Baseball

Minnesota at Seattle 9:10 p.m.

Northern League baseball

RedHawks at Winnipeg 7 p.m.

College

Womens volleyball

San Jose State at North Dakota 1 p.m.

North Dakota State at Louisville tournament: vs. Louisville 6 p.m.

Gonzaga at North Dakota 7 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota 7 p.m.

Womens soccer

Wisconsin-Green Bay at North Dakota State 4:30 p.m.

Drake at University of North Dakota 4 p.m.

High school

Football

Carrington at Fargo Oak Grove (at Concordia) 5 p.m.

Jamestown at Fargo North 7 p.m.

Bismarck at West Fargo 7 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Fargo South 8 p.m.

Volleyball

North Dakota East/West Tournament at Bismarck Century

Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. Grand Forks Red River ; Jamestown vs. Fargo South; Williston vs. Devils Lake 4 p.m.

Bismarck Century vs. Fargo Shanley; Williston vs. Fargo Davies; Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. Devils Lake 5:15 p.m.

Bismarck Century vs. Fargo South; Bismarck St. Mary’s vs. Fargo Shanley; Jamestown vs. Fargo Davies 6:30 p.m.

Bismarck Century vs. Grand Forks Red River; Jamestown vs. Devils Lake ; Williston vs. Fargo Shanley 7:30 p.m.

North Dakota East/West Tournament at Bismarck High

Minot vs. Valley City; Dickinson vs. Fargo North; Belcourt vs. Wahpeton 3 p.m.

Bismarck vs. Grand Forks Central; Dickinson vs. Wahpeton; Mandan vs. West Fargo 4:15 p.m.

Belcourt vs. Fargo North; Minot vs. West Fargo; Mandan vs. Valley City 5:30 p.m.

Bismarck vs. Fargo North; Belcourt vs. Valley City; Minot vs. Grand Forks Central 6:30 p.m.

Bismarck vs. West Fargo; Mandan vs. Wahpeton; Dickinson vs. Grand Forks Central 7:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Metro Classic Invitational at Fargo’s Pepsi Complex

Moorhead vs. Elk River; Fargo Davies vs. East Grand Forks; Fargo South vs. Lakeville 5 p.m.

Boys tennis

West Fargo at Bismarck Century 4:15 p.m.

Girls swimming

Minot at Fargo North 5:30 p.m.