« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 13 2010

MN state track: Mattson OK after finishing with two silvers

ST. PAUL – Nate Mattson didn’t get the state title he wanted to cap off his senior season, but the Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal senior was still smiling.

There was just nothing he could do about Calvin Clark on Saturday.

Clark edged Mattson in both the 100 and 200, leaving the Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal star with silver medals in both events at the Minnesota state track meet at Hamline University.

“I’m not frustrated at all,” Mattson said. “You have to be happy with the best you do, and that’s a great athlete that beat me right there.

“You have to have the mindset that your race is always the best race. That’s all you can control.”

Mattson wasn’t kidding. Along with winning the 100 (11.22) and 200 (22.01), Clark also won the 400 (48.89).

Mattson, who will run track for North Dakota State in college, was just .06 behind Clark in the 100 (11.28), even though Mattson held a slim lead until the final 20 meters.

“I felt I was leading all the way until there was 20 meters left,” Mattson said. “Then he found another gear, and I lost mine.”

In the 200, Clark took charge from the start, but Mattson (22.40) held off a charging Kevin Klocek (22.46) of New Richland for second.

“I’m very, very happy with what I was able to do down here,” Mattson said. “There are always guys out there that are faster than you. Sometimes you run into them, and sometimes you don’t.

“I certainly did today.”

Future Bison claims state title

Rosemount’s Zach Vraa, who will be headed to North Dakota State in the fall, claimed the state title in the Class 2A 110 hurdles, winning in 14.52.

He also anchored the Irish’s 1,600 relay that took second (3:20.72).

Vraa won’t be running track with the Bison, however. He is committed to play wide receiver for Craig Bohl.

Sprints

Moorhead’s Wes Anderson finished fourth in the Class 2A long jump with a mark of 20-1 ¼ inches. … The Perham quartet of Sam Stoll, Tim Herrmann, Brandon Karels and James Covington took third in the 3,200 relay (8:17.27).

BOYS

Saturday’s finals

Winners and local placers

Class 2A

Team scores: Eden Prairie 56, Edina 49, Wayzata 40, Stillwater 35, Eastview 33, Rosemount 31, Blaine 30, St. Paul Central 28, White Bear Lake 26, Park Cottage Grove 26, Burnsville 26, Robbinsdale Armstrong 25, Hopkins 23, Forest Lake 22.5, St. Michael-Albertville 22, Farmington 22, Bloomington Jefferson 22, Coon Rapids 21, Austin 20, Buffalo 19, Lakeville South 19, Maple Grove 18, Woodbury 18, Faribault 17, North Branch 16, Red Wing 16, Owatonna 15, Park Center 14, Winona 14, Robbinsdale Cooper 14, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 12, Moorhead 12, Minnetonka 10, Alexandria 10, St. Thomas 10, Spring Lake Park-SA 10, Delano 8, Andover 8, St. Paul Highland Park 8, Sauk Rapids-Rice 8, Roseville 6, Orono 6, Champlin Park 5, Hibbing 5, Hastings 5, Duluth East 5, Eagen 5, Mankato West 4.5, Bemidji 4, Marshall 4, St. Francis 4, Minneapolis Washburn 3, Mankato East 3, Osseo 3, North St. Paul 2.5, Minneapolis South 2.5, Rochester Century 2, Monticello 2, Elk River 2, Grand Rapids 1, Brainerd 1.

100: 1, Crawford-Tufts, Edina, 10.75.

200: 1, Crawford-Tufts, Edina, 21.82.

400: 1, Falzone, Stillwater, 48.35.

800: 1, Miner, Winona, 1:51.69.

1,600: 1, Sandry, Bloomington Jefferson, 4:12.31.

110 hurdles: 1, Vraa, Rosemount, 14.52.

300 hurdles: 1, Alowonle, Park, 37.89.

400 relay: 1, Edina, 42.71.

800 relay: 1, White Bear Lake, 1:27.99.

1,600 relay: 1, Eden Prairie, 3:20.30.

3,200 relay: 1, Wayzata, 7:53.87.

High jump: 1, Yedoni, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 6-10.

Long jump: 1, Gustafson, Faribault, 21-4½. 4, Anderson, Moorhead, 20-1¼.

Discus: 1, Kuhr, Lakeville South, 153-9.

Class 1A

Team scores: Lac Qui Parle-Dawson-Boyd 53, Worthington 52, St. Paul Humboldt 36, DeLaSalle 31, Glencoe-Silver Lake 30, Eveleth-Gilbert 26, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 26, Stewartville 26, Mayer Lutheran 25, Morris Area 25, Lanesboro-Fillmore Central 24, Pipeston3 23, Mounds Park 22, Foley 21, LeSueur-Henderson 20. Concordia Academy-Rosville 20, Jackson County Central 20, Dassel-Cokato 20, Perham 20, Minnehaha Academy 18, New Richland-HEG 17, Belle Plaine 16, Caledonia-Spring Grove 16, Plainview-EM 16, Litchfield 14, Triton 14, Yellow Medicine East 12, Walker-HA 12, GFWMLW 12, Ada-Borup 11, Esko 11, Pillager 11, International Falls 10.5, Byron 10.5, Proctor 10, Roseau 10, Pierz 10, Central Minnesota Christian 10, Milaca 10, Benson-KMS 8, Holy Family Catholic 7, Rush City 7, Mora 6, Blue Earth Area 6, Blake 6, St. Croix Lutheran 6, Kasson-Mantorville 6, Pine Island 5, St. Paul Academy 5, Aitkin 5, East Grand Forks 5, Howard Lake-WW 4.5, St. Peter 4.5, Pequot Lakes 4, Annandale 4, Tracy-MB 4, Trinity 4, Cromwell 3, Staples-Motley 3, Deer River-NEW 3, Redwood Valley 3, BOLD-BLH 3, Martin County West 3, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 3, Fulda 3, St. Cloud Cathedral 2, Zimmerman 2, Fairmont 2, Nevis 2, Bagley-Fosston 2, Fertile-Beltrami 2, Grand Meadow-LOS 2, Wabasha-Kellogg 1, Sibley East 1, Cannon Falls 1, LCWMN 1, MACCRAY-RCW 1, Paynesville 1, Medford 1.

100: 1, Clark, St. Paul Humboldt, 11.22. 2, Mattson, Hawley-UH, 11.28.

200: 2, Clark, St. Paul Humboldt, 22.01. 2, Mattson, Hawley-UH, 22.40.

400: 1, Clark, St. Paul Humboldt, 48.89.

800: 1, Saska, Dassel-Cokatlo, 1:58.11.

1,600: 1, Musa, Worthington, 4:21.63. 9, Ruebke, Ada-Borup, 4:28.07.

110 hurdles: 1, Patterson, DeLaSalle, 15.11. 4, Winkels, 15.45.

300 hurdles: 1, Jarland, Lanesboro-Fillmore Central, 38.76.

400 relay: 1, DeLaSalle, 43.55. 6, Pequot Lakes, 44.57. 9, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal, 46.16.

800 relay: 1, Pipestone, 1:30.49. 8, Perham, 1:33.81.

1,600 relay: 1, Lac Qui Parle-DB, 3:24.53. 5, Hawley-UH, 3:28.70.

3,200 relay: 1, Jackson County Central, 8:09.18. 3, Perham, 8:17.27.

High jump: 1, Dennis, Walker-HA, 6-7.

Long jump: 1, Williams, DeLaSalle, 21-4¾.

Discus: 1, Johnson, Eveleth-Gilbert, 178-4. 6, Blasey, Ada-Borup, 148-3.


Readers can reach Forum reporter Kerry Collins at (701) 241-5548.

Collins’ blogs can be found at www.areavoices.com