« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 13 2010

MN state track: Fergus Falls' Zenner edged out in 800

ST. PAUL – If this running gig doesn’t work out for Haylie Zenner, the Fergus Falls sophomore might have a future in fortune telling.

Before this weekend’s Minnesota state track meet, Zenner warned against assumptions that she was going to win a third consecutive Class 2A 800 title, saying she “won it as an eighth-grader, so you don’t know who’s out there.”

The answer? Maggie Carruth – an eighth-grader from Minnetonka that edged Zenner at the tape to win the 800 on Saturday at Hamline University.

“That was a great race, and she just got me,” Zenner said. “I could tell she was coming, she finished it.

“You want to win, but I’m excited with second and that race. I didn’t win, but it’s OK.”

Carruth ran the fastest time in the prelims, but Zenner was the girl in the lead with about 100 meters to go. Carruth slowly reeled in the two-time state champ, and just edged her at the line.

Carruth finished in 2:12.14. Zenner’s time was 2:12.19.

“I knew she was there, and I knew she was coming,” Zenner said.

The two embraced after their close finish, and Zenner smiled and said, “You got me. You got me,”’ as she patted Carruth on the back.

Zenner ran more than two-thirds of the race in the second lane, and she said that the extra distance on the turns came back to zap her a bit as she came down the homestretch.

“I ran the best race I could, and that’s where I had to go,” Zenner said. “It made things a bit tougher, but I felt good.

“At the finish, I knew she was coming up on me. It was close, and that was a great race that’ll stick with both of us for awhile.”

Obviously, Zenner wanted her third consecutive state title, but she said it only motivates her knowing there is that kind of competition out there.

“I wanted to win. Of course, I wanted it bad,” Zenner said. “But you can’t win every race. I just look at it as, ‘Hey, I have two years left.’

“She’s young, and I’m sure we’ll run into each other again. It makes me what to know what’s going to happen next year.”

Nepstad impresses

Park Christian eighth-grader Courtney Nepstad placed fourth in the Class 1A 400, which wasn’t too shabby considering she came in ranked 11th out of 17 runners in the event.

Nepstad ran a school-record 58.83 in the event. Her qualifying time from sections was 1:00.18.

GIRLS

Saturday’s finals

Winners and local placers

Class 2A

Team scores: Hopkins 81, Alexandria 45, Richfield 41, Roseville 38, Apple Valley 37, Park Center 36, Mounds View 33.5, Rosemount 33, Eastview 30, Robbinsdale Armstrong 27, Brainerd 25, Prior Lake 24, Grand Rapids 24, Shakopee 22, Red Wing 22, St. Francis 22, Lakeville North 20, White Bear Lake 19, Maple Grove 18, Lakeville South 17, Irondale 17, Sartell-St. Stephen 17, Elk River 16, Totino-Grace 16, Little Falls 13, Stillwater 13, Osseo 13, Blaine 12, Albert Lea 12, Minnetonka 12, Chaska 11, Robbinsdale Cooper 10, Fergus Falls 10, Eden Prairie 10, Eagan 9, Wayzata 8, Moorhead 8, Rochester Century 8, Mankato East 7, Becker 6, St. Paul Highland Park 6, Hibbing 6, Monticello 6, Farmington 6, Detroit Lakes 5, St. Louis Park 5, Bloomington Kennedy 5, Duluth Denfeld 5, Forest Lake 4.5, Holy Angels 4, Mahtomedi 4, Rochester John Marshall 4, Spring Lake Park-SA, 4, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 4, Minneapolis Roosevelt 2, Tartan 2, Willmar 1, Cambridge-Isanti 1, Woodbury 1, Mankato West 1.

100: 1, Davis, Park Center, 12.06.

200: 1, Davis, Park Center, 24.81.

400: 1, Davis, Park Center, 55.09.

800: 1, Carruth, Minnetonka, 2:12.14. 2, Zenner, Fergus Falls, 2:12.19.

1,600: 1, Pipenburg, Alexandria, 4:58.23.

100 hurdles: 1, January, Richfield, 14.33 (record, old record Anna Ratzloff, Little Falls, 14.54, 1990).

300 hurdles: 1, January, Richfield, 44.05.

400 relay: 1, Hopkins, 47.99.

800 relay: 1, Hopkins, 1:40.62 (record, old record Minneapolis Washubrn, 1:40.76, 2004).

1,600 relay: 1, Hopkins, 3:51.28 (record, old record 3:52.13, Apple Valley, 1997).

3,200 relay: 1, Roseville, 9:14.78.

Triple jump: 1, Beckman, Eastview, 37-11½.

Shot put: 1, Hovey, Red Wing, 43-0.

Pole vault: 1, Murgic, Rosemount, 12-0.

Class 1A

Team scores: Luverne 54, Kasson-Mantorville 46, Bagley-Fosston 44, Waseca 42, Concordia Academy-Roseville 36, Mayer Lutheran 33, Pipestone 30, Perham 29, Holy Family Catholic 28.75, Sauk Centre 27, Belle Plaine 26, Esko 24, Breck 24, Zimmerman 23, Fairmont 18, St. Peter 17, Park Rapids 17, Foley 17, Worthington 16, Cannon Falls 16, Providence Academy 14, New Richland-HEG 14, Osakis 14, Annandale 13, St. Clair 12, Mtn. Lake-BO 11, Plainview-EM 10, Redwood Valley 10, Mora 10, SW United 10, Ashby-BE 9, Blue Earth Area 8, Canby-Minneota 8, Caledonia-Spring Grove 8, SW Minnesota Christian 8, Adrian 8, Staples-Motley 8, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 8, Benson-KMS 8, Schaffer 7, Holdingford 7, Frazee 6, Park Christian 6, Eden Valley-WK 6, Mankato Loyola 6, Murray County Central 6, New York Mills 6, Lake City 6, Watertown-Mayer 6, Pine City 5, Byron 5, Walker-HA 5, St. Cloud Cathedral 5, East Grand Forks 5, Maple River 5, Hawley-Ulen-Hitterdal 5, Browerville-EV 5, Atwater-CGC 4, Windom Area 4, GHECML 4, Braham 4, Blake 4, Lac Qui Parle-DB 4, Floodwood 4, SW Christian 3, Aitkin 3, St. John’s Prep 3, Sleepy Eye 2, Dover-ESC 2, Martin County West 2, Chatfield 2, Hills-BCEE 2, LCWMN 2, Hinckley-Finlayson 1, Barnum 1, Madelia-Truman 1, La Crescent 1, Meadow Creek Christian 1, Rockford .75, Morris Area .75, International Falls .75.

100: 1, Magelssen, Concordia, 12.43.

200: 1, Magelssen, Concordia, 25.08.

400: 1, George, Breck, 56.95. 4, Nepstad, Park Christian, 58.83.

800: 1, Shelerud, Esko, 2:15.59. 6, Lutz, Park Rapids, 2:19.31.

1,600: 1, Mikkalson, Kasson-Mantorville, 5:10.61. 7, Lutz, Park Rapids, 5:17.04.

100 hurdles: 1, Sawtelle, Luverne, 15.10. 9, Olson, Hawley-UH, 16.90.

300 hurdles: 1, Woelber, Pipestone, 44.94.

400 relay: 1, Holy Family Catholic, 49.01.

800 relay: 1, Luverne, 1:45.03.

1,600 relay: 1, Belle Plaine, 3:59.58.

3,200 relay: 1, Kasson-Mantorville, 9:22.39 (record, old record 9:25.74 by Plainview, 1995). 2, Park Rapids, 9:29.44. 5, Perham, 9:38.64.

Triple jump: 1, Huschle, Bagley-Fosston, 38-3 (record, old record 38-1 by Huschle, 2009)

Shot put: 1, Thooft, St. Clair, 41-0¾. 4, Menze, New York Mills, 39-2¾. 9, Ritter, Hawley-UH, 36-2¾.

Pole vault: 1, Pflipsen, Foley, 11-1.


Readers can reach Forum reporter Kerry Collins at (701) 241-5548.

Collins’ blogs can be found at www.areavoices.com