« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Eric Peterson, Published May 09 2010

Banged-up Robinson helps MSUM men finish second at NSIC Outdoor meet

Laquone Robinson grimaced in pain and grabbed for the back of his leg after he crossed the finish line in the 110-meter hurdles.

But, his performance had Minnesota State Moorhead head coach Keith Barnier smiling.

Despite a tender hamstring, Robinson took first place in the event with a time of 14.59 seconds Saturday at Alex Nemzek Stadium on the final day of the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

“I knew he was hurt going into it and he just toughed it out,” Barnier said. “He showed some character and some pain tolerance.”

Robinson tweaked his hamstring earlier in the day, running a leg on MSUM’s 400 relay team that finished second.

“I was really nervous,” said Robinson. “I don’t know how I did it. I just dug down and did the best that I can do. I just took my mind off of it (hamstring) and ran the race.”

A freshman, Robinson was the Dragons’ lone individual champion and helped MSUM take second place the men’s team race with 118.5 points. Minnesota State Mankato was first with 153.5 points.

Freshman Derek Bredy was also solid for MSUM, finishing second in the 100 (10.65), third in the 200 (21.65) and was also on the 400 relay team.

Bredy took second place in the long jump (23-1¾), which was held on Friday.

“Finishing second in this meet is a very difficult task,” Barnier said. “We’re young and talented and learning how to win. Today, we earned second place and we saw what you have to do to win first place.”

“We fought as hard as we could. I’m glad that we’re on to the team dynamic of team success instead of individual success.”

Barnier said Robinson running through his injury was one example of that team synergy.

“When you are in a team title chase, sometimes you put your team in front of yourself; that’s what he did,” Barnier said.

“My team means more than the individual so I’m trying to get the points for my team,” Robinson said.

Robinson also won an NSIC indoor individual title earlier this year as he took first place in the 60 hurdles.

Robinson has a chance to qualify for the Division II Outdoor Championships in the 110 hurdles as his best time ranks in the Top 15 in the nation.

“He always talks about winning. He never talks about being a participant. … so that’s what’s exciting about Laquone,” Barnier said. “When he reaches his full potential, he will contend for a national championship. Right now, he’s able to compete for a conference championship right away. He’s very, very talented.”

Sprints

The Dragons finished seventh in the women’s team race with 58 points. The University of Mary took first place with 145 points. … Dragons sophomore Danielle Thompson finished second in the women’s 3,000 steeplechase (11:01.67). MSUM freshman Ashley Berg took third place in the 400 hurdles (1:05.52). The Dragons women’s 1,600 relay team (3:54.71), consisting of Kirby Black, Kristina Anderson, Kendra Mooberry and Berg finished in second place. … The Dragons men’s 1,600 relay initially took first place in that event, but were later disqualified after it was ruled one of their runners made contact with another competitor. … Augustana senior Molly Clark, a former Fargo South runner, injured her ankle during the women’s 3,000 steeplechase. Clark was favored to win the race as she had the fastest time heading into the event.

Men

Team scores: MSU-Mankato 153.5, MSU Moorhead 118.5, St. Cloud State 105, Augustana 94, Mary 69, Concordia-St. Paul 68, Northern State 66, Minnesota-Duluth 58, Wayne State 50, Bemidji State 36.

100: 1, Trisko, SCSU, 10.53. 2, Bredy, Moorhead, 10.65. 3, Zeon, CSP, 10.69. 4, Keaton, Moorhead, 10.71. 5, Richardson, NSU, 10.81. 6, Ploof, UM, 10.82. 7, Ogbonnaya, Moorhead, 10.91. 8, Nelson, Mankato, 10.97.

200: 1, Trisko, SCSU, 21.20. 2, Ploof, UM, 21.45. 3, Bredy, Moorhead, 21.65. 4, Gilmer, CSP, 21.74. 5, Eliason, Mankato, 21.98. 6, Udia, SCSU, 22.02. 7, Ogbonnaya, Moorhead, 22.02. 8, Keaton, Moorhead, 22.05.

400: 1, Gilmer, CSP, 48.98. 2, Lance, Mankato, 49.10. 3, Lund, Moorhead, 49.51. 4, Kohlman, CSP, 49.90. 5, Queck, SCSU, 50.21. 6, Watson, Moorhead, 50.31. 7, Jansen, WSC, 50.42. 8, Endres, Mankato, 50.59.

800: 1, Mokaya, Mankato, 1:52.06. 2, Omot, AC, 1:52.56. 3, Gorman, UMD, 1:54.25. 4, Werner, AC, 1:54.27. 5, Allen, SCSU, 1:54.40. 6, Vande Berg, AC, 1:55.54. 7, Foster, Moorhead, 1:56.41. 8, Stoltman, Mankato, 2:00.10.

1,500: 1, Karbo, AC, 3:55.72. 2, Mokaya, Mankato, 3:56.26. 3, Allen, SCSU, 3:57.39. 4, Vande Berg, AC, 3:58.45. 5, Krajsa, Mankato, 3:59.61. 6, McConnell, Moorhead, 3:59.74. 7, Eckhoff, Moorhead, 4:01.74. 8, Finnerty, UMD, 4:01.78.

5,000: 1, Karbo, AC, 14:47.08. 2, Krajsa, Mankato, 14:51.90. 3, Neumann, SCSU, 14:55.51. 4, Mokaya, Mankato, 15:00.73. 5, Preston, WSC, 15:15.33. 6, Allen, SCSU, 15:17.08. 7, Beniak, AC, 15:18.41. 8, Thomas, WSC, 15:18.94.

110 hurdles: 1, Robinson, Moorhead, 14.59. 2, Knebel, UMD, 14.80. 3, Held, SCSU, 14.87. 4, Mallory, AC, 14.92. 5, Oquendo, AC, 14.99. 6, Hauert, NSU, 15.05. 7, Cameron, NSU, 15.26. 8, Gunderson, Mankato, 15.30.

400 hurdles: 1, Cameron, NSU, 53.21. 2, Knebel, UMD, 54.48. 3, Torres, Mankato, 55.89. 4, Mallory, AC, 56.36. 5, Asfeld, Moorhead, 56.78. 6, Warmuth, UMD, 58.30. 7, Lundgren, UMd, 58.69.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Beniak, AC, 9:11.20. 2, Black, AC, 9:11.22. 3, Preston, WSC, 9:14.78. 4, Schmeichel, NSU, 9:31.35. 5, Larson, UMD, 9:35.47. 6, Kern, WSC, 9:39.49. 7, Womeldorf, CSP, 9:48.77. 8, Seelig, NSU, 9:49.80.

400 relay: 1, St. Cloud State, 41.79. 2, MSU Moorhead, 41.80. 3, Concordia-St. Paul, 42.15. 4, MSU-Mankato, 42.35. 5, Wayne State, 42.74. 6, Mary, 42.75. 7, Northern State, 43.03. 8, UM-Duluth, 44.11.

1,600 relay: 1, Mankato, 3:17.44. 2, Northern State, 3:17.63. 3, Concordia-St. Paul, 3:17.69. 4, Wayne State, 3:21.26. 5, UM-Duluth, 3:21.96. 6, Augustana, 3:23.06. 7, Mary, 3:23.28. 8, Bemidji State, 3:26.29.

Triple jump: 1, Zacher, UM, 46-04 1/4. 2, Timperley, WSC, 46-04 1/4. 3, Sirek, WSC, 46-03 3/4. 4, Moore, UM, 45-10. 5, Ologunde, Mankato, 45-07. 6, Bredy, Moorhead, 45-06 1/4. 7, Kamm, NSU, 45-03 1/2. 8, Hartwell, UM, 45-02 1/2.

Discus: 1, Kershaw, SCSU, 174-05. 2, Luer, Mankato, 167-06. 3, Robinson, Mankato, 158-08. 4, Jacobson, UM, 155-08. 5, Heil, Moorhead, 151-00. 6, Velzke, Mankato, 150-01. 7, Alba, Moorhead, 147-06. 8, Lynch, AC, 146-10.

Shot put: 1, Jacobson, UM, 55-10 1/2. 2, DeJong, Mankato, 53-08 1/2. 3, Kershaw, SCSU, 51-01 1/2. 4, Leonhardt, BSU, 50-10 3/4. 5, Enyi, Moorhead, 50-02. 6, Jung, AC, 50-01 3/4. 7, Velzke, Mankato, 49-07. 8, Luer, Mankato, 48-08 3/4.

Women

Team scores: Mary 145, Winona State, 125.5, Augustana, 110, MSU-Mankato 102.5, Minnesota-Duluth 79.5, Northern State 63, MSU Moorhead 58, St. Cloud State 57, Wayne State 41, Bemidji State 21, Concordia-St. Paul 15.5

100: 1, Henderson, Mankato, 11.61. 2, Dhein, WSU, 11.96. 3, Schmidt, Mankato, 12.25. 4, Weber, UM, 12.33. 5, Jones, Mankato, 12.41. 6, Drangstveit, WSU, 12.58. 7, Nelson, UM, 12.64. 8, Aldinger, NSU, 12.78.

200: 1, Henderson, Mankato, 23.98. 2, Coombs, UM, 24.35. 3, Stewart, UM, 24.37. 4, Buerkle, BSU, 24.65. 5, Leonard, Mankato, 25.72. 6, Shaw, WSU, 24.80. 7, King, WSC, 25.23. 8, Schmidt, Mankato, 25.60.

400: 1, Buerkle, BSU, 54.99. 2, Leonard, Mankato, 55.43. 3, King, WSC, 55.67. 4, Shaw, WSU, 55.84. 5, Mooberry, Moorhead, 66.86. 6, Coombs, UM, 56.90. 7, Stewart, UM, 57.09. 8, Braun, WSU, 58.74.

800: 1, Nilsson, AC, 2:15.68. 2, Sancartier, UMd, 2:16.81. 3, Barondeau, NSU, 2:18.65. 4, Severson, AC, 2:18.74. 5, Morehouse, UM, 2:19.07. 6, Hanzal, UMD, 2:19.78. 7, VanWechel, Moorhead, 2:27.67.

1,500: 1, Sancartier, UMD, 4:32.34. 2, Polgreen, AC, 4:33.22. 3, Nilsson, AC, 4:33.92. 4, VanWechel, Moorhead, 4:34.64. 5, Agnew, UM, 4:35.72. 6, Wolf, UM, 4:45.21. 7, Kokesh, AC, 4:51.24. 8, Engelken, WSC, 4:52.59.

5,000: 1, Place, UMD, 17:02.64. 2, Falch, AC, 17:25.92. 3, Blakeslee, AC, 17:15.28. 4, Paul, Mankato, 17:43.94. 5, Stack, UMD, 17:54.60. 6, Hines, UMD, 18:04.38. 7, Kosgei, UM, 18:08.80. 8, Wolf, UM, 18:10.48.

100 hurdles: 1, Miller, SCSU, 14.19. 2, Perry, UM, 14.45. 3, Nelson, UM, 14.74. 4, Buyck, AC, 15.25. 5, Sellers, Mankato, 15.40. 6, Keesling, Moorhead, 15.40. 7, Severson, AC, 15.99. 8, Pollard, WSX, 19.25.

400 hurdles: 1, Pollard, WSC, 1:02.18. 2, Sunnarbord, UMD, 1:05.00. 3, Berg, Moorhead, 1:05.52. 4, Sjomeling, NSU, 1:05.62. 5, Dahl, Mankato, 1:06.74. 6, Schaefer, NSU, 1:07.22. 7, Bettendorf, UMD, 1:07.47. 8, Erspamer, AC, 1:10.85.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Blakeslee, AC, 10:43.14. 2, Thompson, Moorhead, 11:01.67. 3, Barondeau, NSU, 11:02.37. 4, Hines, UMD, 11:04 1/4. 5, Zavorka, WSC, 11:14.15. 6, Hovda, AC, 11:16.64. 7, Agnew, UM, 11:21.05. 8, Snyder, WSU, 11:26.46.

400 relay: 1, Mary, 46.93. 2, MSU-Mankato, 46.96. 3, Winona State, 48.70. 4, MSU Moorhead, 49.18. 5, Minnesota-Duluth, 49.80. 6, Concordia-St. Paul, 49.86. 7, Augustana, 50.43. 8, St. Cloud State, 50.76.

1,600 relay: 1, Winona State, 3:52.01. 2, MSU Moorhead, 3:54.71. 3, Mary, 3:55.61. 4, MSU-Mankato, 3:59.20. 5, St. Cloud State, 3:59.48. 6, Minnesota-Duluth, 4:00.66. 7, Wayne State, 4:03.45. 8, Bemidji State, 4:03.74.

Triple jump: 1, Miller, SCSU, 39-09 1/4. 2, Williams, UM, 38-04 3/4. 3, Perry, UM, 38-04. 4, Walker, UM, 38-03 1/2. 5, Johnson, CSP, 38-01 1/2. 6, Black, Moorhead, 37-05 3/4. 7, Rynda, WSU, 37-02 1/2. 8, Buyck, AC, 35-06 3/4.

Discus: 1, Theisen, WSU, 150-11. 2, Guider, WSU, 148-05. 3, Stier, WSU, 144-00. 4, Madden, NSU, 135-03. 5, Bickel, WSU, 134-04. 6, Freese, NSU, 132-05. 7, Christiansen, AC, 128-08. 8, Schaller, Mankato, 127-06.

Shot put: 1, Boke, NSU, 45-02 1/4. 2, Stier, WSU, 45-00 1/4. 3, Madden, NSU, 43-10 1/2. 4, Brown, WSU, 43-02 1/2. 5, Theisen, WSU, 43-02 1/2. 6, Milander, WSC, 43-01. 7, Crane, UMD, 43-00 1/2. 8, Guider, WSU, 40-10 1/4.


Readers can reach Forum reporter Eric Peterson at (701) 241-5513.