« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published March 30 2010

High School Track and Field Scoreboard

North Dakota boys

Results Monday

Thundering Herd Indoor Classic

At the Bison Sports Arena

60: 1, Lee, Fargo Shanley, 7.20. 2, Orndorff, Sartell, 7.41. 3, Kremer, SAR, 7.44. 4, Siverson, WF, 7.46. 5, Spacek, WF, 7.50.

60 hurdles: 1, Bischoff, West Fargo, 9.17. 2, Reiner, WF, 9.20. 3, Winkels, Perham, 9.41. 4, Mjelstad, Fargo North, 9.66. 5, Asa, WF, 9.74.

200: 1, Siverson, WF, 24.24. 2, Spacek, WF, 24.46. 3, Orndorff, SAR, 24.63. 4, Kremer, SAR, 24.67. 4, Bachmeier, WF, 24.67.

400: 1, Uetz, WF, 53.47. 2, Kroke, WF, 53.79. 3, Lahren, WF, 56.21. 4, Clark, WF, 57.04. 5, Schulz, WF, 57.75.

800: 1, Gehrig, WF, 2:06.14. 2, Covington, PER, 2:11.69. 3, Baltezore, WF, 2:12.65. 4, Hanson, WF, 2:13.16. 5, Herrmann, PER, 2:13.75.

1,500: 1, Gehrig, WF, 4:19.73. 2, Stoll, PER, 4:27.88. 3, Karels, PER, 4:35.62. 4, Hanson, WF, 4:35.75. 5, Mayer, Watertown, S.D., 4:35.92.

1,600 relay: 1, West Fargo (Solum, C. Schulz, Larson, Null), 3:51.26. 2, West Fargo (Kroke, Pierce, T. Schultz, Vasquez), 3:53.58. 3, Perham (Stoll, Schornack, Karels, Kuhl), 3:55.72. 4, Perham (Covington, Herrmann, Dahms, McClellan), 4:06.82. 5, Sartell (Lindstrom, Bienusa, A. Kuhl, Fischer), 4:07.10.

High jump: 1, Wistrom, SAR, 5-10. 2, Bischoff, WF, 5-10. 3, Ross, SHAN, 5-8. 4, Althoff, WF, 5-8. 5, Anderson, SAR, 5-8.

Long jump: 1, Williams, WF, 19-10¾. 2, Winkels, PER, 19-8¼. 3, Kremer, SAR, 19-2¾. 4, Orndorff, SAR, 19-2½. 5, Scheidecker, PER, 18-6.

Triple jump: 1, Scheidecker, PER, 39-8. 2, Sorenson, WF, 36-11½. 3, Lee, SHAN, 36-3½. 4, Schultz, SAR, 35-0. 5, Wolfe, SAR, 31-7¾.

Shot put: 1, Gault, SAR, 46-4. 2, Scheiterlein 42-5. 3, Herman, WF, 41-2. 4, Collette, PER, 39-10½. 5, Montgomery, WF, 38-11.

Pole vault: 1, Bachmeier, WF, 13-0. 2, Kranz, WAT, 12-6. 3, Weber, WAT, 12-6. 4, Smith, WF, 10-6. 5, Luong, WF, 9-6.

Maple River Conference Invite

At Concordia College-Moorhead

Team scores: 1, Barnes County North 115. 2, Kindred 106. 3, Griggs County Central 76. 4 (tie), Northern Cass 51. 4 (tie), Maple Valley-Enderlin 51. 6, Richland 46. 7, Fargo Oak Grove 34. 8, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 28.

55: 1, Burgad, NC, 7.05. 2, Gingrey, NC, 7.28. 3, van Sickle, K, 7.31. 4, Loegering, NC, 7.31. 5, Steckler, BCN, 7.33.

55 hurdles: 1, Petersen, BCN, 9.15. 2, Waltz, K, 9.71. 4, Grossman, MVE, 12.34. 4, Briss, GCC, 12.80.

200: 1, Burgad, NC, 25.03. 2, Ott, GCC, 25.65. 3, Gingrey, NC, 26.26. 4, Mardis, FSHP, 26.38. 5, Loegering, NC, 26.47.

400: 1, Lunde, GCC, 56.89. 2, Steckler, BCN, 57.41. 3, Ness, K, 58.86. 4, Gerntholz, BCN, 1:00.17. 5, Mardis, FSHP, 1:00.59.

800: 1, Hovland, BCN, 2:09.52. 2, Heitkamp, K, 2:09.62. 3, Christ, BCN, 2:09.71. 4, Quibbell, K, 2:21.21. 5, Ueland, GCC, 2:26.41.

1,600: 1, Christ, BCN, 4:55.64. 2, Heitkamp, K, 5:04.46. 3, Quibbell, K, 5:17.86. 4, Gossett, OG, 5:19.94. 5, Nord, MV-E, 5:21.24.

800 relay: 1, BCN (Kramlich, Petersen, G. Steckler, W. Steckler), 1:43.03. 2, K (Ness, Schwandt, van Sickle, Hall), 1:44.14. 3, GCC (Ressler, Lunde, Ott, Ueland), 1:47.06. 4, R (Hollerung, Hage, Je. Nash, Ja. Nash), 1:49.90. 5, MVE (Dixson, Yanish, Beilke, Allerdings), 1:50.25.

1,600 relay: 1, BCN (Steckler, Gerntholz, Kramlich, Hovland), 3:56.96. 2, K (Ness, Schwandt, Doughtery, Hall), 4:05.40. 3, GCC (Ueland, Olson, Paintner, Ressler), 4:07.06. 4, R (Hage, Hollerung, Workin, Nash), 4:14.41. 5, FSHP (Keller, Carlson, Gullicks, Schumacher), 4:17.22.

3,200 relay: 1, BCC (Steckler, Gerntholz, Kramlich, Hovland), 9:31.38. 2, OG (Funfar, Berg, Olson, Ruthfusz), 9:49.52. 3, MVE (Allerdings, Lindgren, Berntson, Nord), 9:55.09. 4, K (Wright, McCollum, Huffman, Quibbell), 10:07.07. 5, GCC (Olson, Paintner, Stockeland, Briss), 10:36.01.

High jump: 1, Clemens, BCN, 5-6. 2, Behm, MVE, 5-1¾. 3, Nord, MVE, 5-1¾. 4, Working, R, 4-11¾.

Long jump: 1, Ott, GCC, 19-4¼. 2, Keller, FSHP, 18-6. 3, Hall, K, 18-3. 4, Workin, R, 17-2. 5, Nash, R, 16-8½.

Triple jump: 1, Ott, GCC, 39-10¾. 2, Hall, K, 38-11½. 3, Nash, R, 37-4½. 4, Behm, MVE, 35-6. 5, Clemens, BCN, 34-5.

Shot put: 1, Plankers, K, 45-3¾. 2, Paczkowski, R, 41-7. 3, Hanson, GCC, 39-1. 4, Jacobson, K, 36-4. 5, Allerdings, MV-E, 35-6.

Pole vault: 1, Gossett, OG, 10-6. 2, Steckler, BCN, 10-0. 3, Lunde, GCC, 7-0. 4, Olson, OG, 6-0.

North Dakota girls

Results Monday

Thundering Herd Indoor Classic

At the Bison Sports Arena

Team scores: No team scores were kept.

60: 1, Conlin, Fargo South, 8.05. 2, Levin, WF, 8.23. 3, Schuchard, SAR, 8.26. 4, Dockter, FS, 8.38. 5, Bruenjes, WF, 8.53.

60 hurdles: 1, Grooters, West Fargo, 9.32. 2, Friedrich, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville, 10.16. 3, Gustafson, WF, 10.36. 4, Schafer, ABE, 10.65. 5, Bollig, SAR, 10.68.

200: 1, Grooters, WF, 26.61. 2, Levin, WF, 27.29. 3, Miller, FS, 28.95. 4, Schuchard, SAR, 29.07. 5, Gooding, WF, 29.20.

400: 1, Valenti, FS, 1:03.15. 2, Karnopp, WF, 1:05.32. 3, Wales, ABE, 1:07.35. 4, Perry, WF, 1:07.58. 5, Bollig, SAR, 1:08.49.

800: 1, Roesler, FS, 2:10.39 (meet record). 2, Peterson, SAR, 2:26.27. 3, Kellerman, SAR, 2:26.85. 4, Backlund, Fargo Shanley, 2:32.12. 5, Anderson, PER, 2:32.54.

1,500: 1, McClellan, Perham, 4:52.72. 2, Peterson, SAR, 4:56.55. 3, Kellerman, SAR, 4:58.73. 4, Lachowitzer, FS, 5:03.57. 5, Baltezore, WF, 5:07.41.

1,600 relay: 1, Fargo South (Valenti, Schalow, Lachowitzer, Conlin) 4:15.40. 2, Perham (Gigstead, Kratzke, Anderson, Sheets) 4:39.53. 3, Ashby-Brandon-Evansville (Hansen, Shafer, Rein, Wales) 4:41.55. 4, Perham (Meehl, McLellan, Fulford, Berns) 4:43.64. 5, West Fargo (Karnopp, Perry, Olson, Mears) 4:43.92.

High Jump: 1, Moffett, FS, 5-0. 2, Montgomery, FS, 4-10. 3, Nielson, SAR, 4-10. 4, Schmuck, ABE, 4-8, Gustafson, WF, 4-6.

Pole Vault: 1, Stangl, Watertown, S.D., 11-6. 2, Vanlaecken, Watertown, S.D., 10-6. 3, Amdahl, Watertown, S.D., 10-0. 4, Zetocha, FS, 7-6. 5, Sather, WF, 7-0.

Long Jump: 1, Dockter, FS, 16-10. 2, Schuchard, SAR, 16-0. 3, Bruenjes, WF, 15-6. 4, Helland, FS, 14-7¾. 5, Gustafson, WF, 14-6¾.

Triple Jump: 1, Bruenjes, WF, 34-7. 2, Gustafson, WF, 31-0. 3, Meyer, FS, 29-7½. 4, Klose, FS, 28-10½. 5, Bollig, SAR, 28-10¼.

Shot Put: 1, Moenkedick, Perham, 37-7. 2, Reeves, WF, 36-9. 3, Strese, ABE, 36-7. 4, Brekkestran, WF, 33-10½. 5, Kollman, FS, 33-8.

Maple River Conference Invite

At Concordia College-Moorhead

Team scores: 1, Griggs County Central 102. 2, Kindred 88. 3, Barnes County North 77.5. 4, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 76. 5, Maple Valley-Enderlin 45. 6. Fargo Oak Grove 44.5. 7, Northern Cass 38. 8, Richland 34.

55: 1, Krueger, FSHP, 7.62. 2, Jochim, GCC, 7.83. 3, Petersen, BCN, 8.03. 4, King, NC, 8.12. 5, Cavett, MVE, 8.13.

55 hurdles: 1, Petersen, BCN, 9.60. 2, Everson, GCC, 9.77. 3, Zieske, NC, 10.29. 4, Harner, K, 10.54. 5, Verwest, NC, 10.62.

200: 1, Krueger, FSHP, 27.75. 2, Schmit, K, 28.77. 3, Cavett, MVE, 29.41. 4, Palmer, FSHP, 29.82. 5, Cose, K 29.83.

400: 1, Schmit, K, 62.76. 2, Martinez, K, 64.77. 3, Palmer, FSHP, 65.74. 4, Jochim, GCC, 66.49. 5, King, NC, 66.94.

800: 1, Liljenquist, GCC 2:42.27. 2, Johnson, NC, 2:46.93. Ringham, OG, 2:49.72. 4, Fletcher, BCN, 2:50.17. 5, Twedt, K, 3:02.28.

1600: 1, Forness, OG, 6:06.02. 2, Casperson, R, 6:08.61. 3, Dufner, R, 6:13.45. 4, Plecity, K, 6:15.21. 5, Windish, BCN, 6:22.21.

800 Relay: 1, Kindred (Martinez, Harner, Allmaras, Cose) 1:58.37. 2, Griggs County Central (Tasota, Tafelmeyer, Liljenquist, Everson) 2:02.30. 3, Maple-Valley-Enderlin (Pueppke, Svyerson, Laufenberg, Cavett) 2:05.02. 4, Barnes County North (Erker, Eberle, Gullickson, Clemens) 2:07.85.

1600 Relay: 1, Kindred (Martinez, Harner, Cose, Schmit) 4:27.29. 2, Griggs County Central (Liljenquist, Hanson, Everson, Tafelmeyer) 4:48.02. 3, Northern Cass (Johnson, King, Hoppe, Verwest) 4:57.75. 4, Barnes County North (Erker, Fletcher, Albrecht, Windish) 5:03.48. 5, Maple Valley-Enderlin (Pueppke, Svyerson, Thielges, Cavett) 5:20.62.

3200 Relay: 1, Richland (Casperson, Jacobson, Skjfte, Dufner) 11:13.44. 2, Kindred (Twedt, Pfeifer, Palazzo, Drewry) 12:21.27. 3, maple Valley-Enderlin (Finger, Lautt, Weshnevski, Laufenberg) 12:21.59. 4, Griggs County Central (Surerus, Samson, Kelso, Oien) 12:23.06.

Long Jump: 1, Petersen, BCN, 14-7½. 2, Krueger, FSHP, 14-6. 3, Laufenberg, MVE, 13-4. 4, Tysdal, FSHP, 13-3. 5, Clemens, BCN, 13-2½.

Triple Jump: 1, Jochim, GCC, 31-0. 2, Petersen, BCN, 30-4. 3, Laufenberg, MVE, 29-7½. 4, Forness, OG, 29-4½. 5, Windish, BCN, 28-9.

High Jump: 1, Schmit, K, 4-8. 2, Benedict, FSHP, 4-6. 3, Montag, FSHP, 4-4. 4, Konouvsky, OG, 4-4. 5, Holt, OG, 4-0.

Pole Vault: 1, Hanson, 6-6. 2, Reimers, BCN, 6-6. 3 (tie) Ringham, OG, 6-0 and Erker, BCN, 6-0. 5, Tafelmeyer, GCC, 6-0.

Shot Put: 1, Hook, GCC, 41-8½. Johnson, R, 38-0½. 3, Laufenberg, MVE, 35-8½. 4, Hanson, GCC, 34-8½. 5, Helmer, GCC, 34-3.