« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff report, Published February 19 2010

Olympic Scoreboard

Medal Count

D

Through Thursday

Through 6 medal events Thursday

34 of 90 total medal events

Nation G S B Tot

United States 6 5 7 18

Germany 4 4 3 11

Norway 3 3 2 8

Canada 3 3 1 7

France 2 1 4 7

South Korea 3 2 0 5

Austria 1 2 2 5

Switzerland 3 0 1 4

China 2 1 1 4

Russia 1 2 1 4

Italy 0 1 3 4

Sweden 2 0 1 3

Netherlands 1 1 1 3

Japan 0 1 2 3

Australia 1 1 0 2

Slovakia 1 1 0 2

Czech Republic 1 0 1 2

Poland 0 2 0 2

Belarus 0 1 1 2

Estonia 0 1 0 1

Finland 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 1 0 1

Latvia 0 1 0 1

Croatia 0 0 1 1

Slovenia 0 0 1 1

Standings

D

Thursday

Women’s Olympic Hockey

Preliminary Round

GROUP A

W L OW OL Pts GF GA

Canada 3 0 0 0 9 41 2

Sweden 2 1 0 0 6 10 15

Switzerland 1 2 0 0 3 6 15

Slovakia 0 3 0 0 0 4 29

GROUP B

W L OW OL Pts GF GA

United States 3 0 0 0 9 31 1

Finland 2 1 0 0 6 7 8

Russia 1 2 0 0 3 3 19

China 0 3 0 0 0 3 16

Thursday

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

United States 6, Finland 0

Russia 2, China 1

Playoff Round

Saturday

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

Classification, 5:30 p.m.

Classification, 10 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 22

At Canada Hockey Place

Semifinal, 3 p.m.

Semifinal, 8 p.m.

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

Seventh Place, 5:30 p.m.

Fifth Place, 10 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 25

At Canada Hockey Place

Bronze Medal, 2 p.m.

Gold Medal, 6:30 p.m.

Men’s Olympic Hockey

Preliminary Round

Group A

W L OW OL Pts GF GA

United States 2 0 0 0 6 9 2

Canada 1 0 1 0 5 11 2

Switzerland 0 1 0 1 1 3 6

Norway 0 2 0 0 0 1 14

Group B

W L OW OL Pts GF GA

Russia 1 0 0 0 3 8 2

Czech Republic 1 0 0 0 3 3 1

Slovakia 0 1 0 0 0 1 3

Latvia 0 1 0 0 0 2 8

Group C

W L OW OL Pts GF GA

Finland 1 0 0 0 3 5 1

Sweden 1 0 0 0 3 2 0

Germany 0 1 0 0 0 0 2

Belarus 0 1 0 0 0 1 5

Tuesday

At Canada Hockey Place

United States 3, Switzerland 1

Canada 8, Norway 0

Russia 8, Latvia 2

Wednesday, Feb. 17

At Canada Hockey Place

Finland 5, Belarus 1

Sweden 2, Germany 0

Czech Republic 3, Slovakia 1

Thursday

At Canada Hockey Place

United States 6, Norway 1

Canada 3, Switzerland 2, SO

Slovakia vs. Russia, 12 mid.

Today

At Canada Hockey Place

Belarus vs. Sweden, 3 p.m.

Czech Republic vs. Latvia, 7:30 p.m.

Finland vs. Germany, 12 mid.

Results

D

Thursday

Figure Skating

Men

Short and Free Program

1. Evan Lysacek, Napeville, Ill., (2, 90.30; 1, 167.37), 257.67.

2. Evgeni Plushenko, Russia, (1, 90.85; 2, 165.51), 256.36.

3. Daisuke Takahashi, Japan, (3, 90.25; 5, 156.98), 247.23.

4. Stephane Lambiel, Switzerland, (5, 84.63; 3, 162.09), 246.72.

5. Patrick Chan, Canada, (7, 81.12; 4, 160.30), 241.42.

6. Johnny Weir, Quarryville, Pa., (6, 82.10; 6, 156.77), 238.87.

7. Nobunari Oda, Japan, (4, 84.85; 7, 153.69), 238.54.

8. Takahiko Kozuka, Japan, (8, 79.59; 8, 151.60), 231.19.

9. Jeremy Abbott, Aspen, Colo., (15, 69.40; 9, 149.56), 218.96.

10. Michal Brezina, Czech Republic, (9, 78.80; 11, 137.93), 216.73.

11. Denis Ten, Kazakhstan, (10, 76.24; 14, 135.01), 211.25.

12. Florent Amodio, France, (11, 75.35; 15, 134.95), 210.30.

13. Artem Borodulin, Russia, (13, 72.24; 12, 137.92), 210.16.

14. Javier Fernandez, Spain, (16, 68.69; 10, 137.99), 206.68.

15. Adrian Schultheiss, Sweden, (22, 63.13; 13, 137.31), 200.44.

Speedskating

Women’s 1000

1. Christine Nesbitt, Canada, 1:16.56.

2. Annette Gerritsen, Netherlands, 1:16.58.

3. Laurine van Riessen, Netherlands, 1:16.72.

4. Kristina Groves, Canada, 1:16.78.

5. Nao Kodaira, Japan, 1:16.80.

6. Margot Boer, Netherlands, 1:16.94.

7. Jennifer Rodriguez, Miami, 1:17.08.

8. Ireen Wust, Netherlands, 1:17.28.

9. Heather Richardson, High Point, N.C., 1:17.37.

10. Hege Bokko, Norway, 1:17.43.

11. Yekaterina Shikhova, Russia, 1:17.46.

12. Karolina Erbanova, Czech Republic, 1:17.53.

13. Hyon-Suk Ko, North Korea, 1:17.63.

14. Anna Friesinger-Postma, Germany, 1:17.71.

15. Sayuri Yoshii, Japan, 1:17.81.

Other U.S. Finishers

26. Elli Ochowicz, Hartland, Wis., 1:18.33.

29. Rebekah Bradford, Apple Valley, Minn., 1:18.788.

Women’s Combined

Final Rankings

(Downhill and Slalom in parentheses)

1. Maria Riesch, Germany, (2, 1:24.49; 7, 44.65) 2:09.14.

2. Julia Mancuso, Squaw Valley, Calif., (3, 1:24.96; 9, 45.12) 2:10.08.

3. Anja Paerson, Sweden, (7, 1:25.57; 6, 44.62) 2:10.19.

4. Kathrin Zettel, Austria, (11, 1:26.01; 4, 44.49) 2:10.50.

5. Tina Maze, Slovenia, (10, 1:25.97; 5, 44.56) 2:10.53.

6. Fabienne Suter, Switzerland, (4, 1:25.29; 11, 45.56) 2:10.85.

7. Sarka Zahrobska, Czech Republic, (22, 1:27.33; 1, 43.69) 2:11.02.

8. Johanna Schnarf, Italy, (9, 1:25.72; 12, 45.57) 2:11.29.

9. Michaela Kirchgasser, Austria, (19, 1:27.09; 2, 44.26) 2:11.35.

10. Marie Marchand-Arvier, France, (5, 1:25.41; 18, 46.41) 2:11.82.

11. Chemmy Alcott, Britain, (18, 1:27.06; 10, 45.45) 2:12.51.

12. Shona Rubens, Canada, (17, 1:26.90; 13, 45.68) 2:12.58.

13. Mona Loeseth, Norway, (24, 1:27.72; 8, 44.96) 2:12.68.

14. Emily Brydon, Canada, (15, 1:26.49; 17, 46.27) 2:12.76.

15. Marusa Ferk, Slovenia, (12, 1:26.15; 22, 46.83) 2:12.98.

U.S. Finishers

17. Kaylin Richardson, Edina, Minn., (23, 1:27.64; 14, 45.76) 2:13.40.

21. Leanne Smith, Conway, N.H., (21, 1:27.27; 20, 46.70) 2:13.97.

NR. (18) Lindsey Vonn, Vail, Colo., (1, 1:24.16; DNF), DNF.

Biathlon

Women’s 15km

(Penalties in parentheses)

1. Tora Berger, Norway, 40:52.8 (1).

2. Elena Khrustaleva, Kazakhstan, 41:13.5 (0).

3. Darya Domracheva, Belarus, 41:21.0 (1).

4. Kati Wilhelm, Germany, 41:57.3 (1).

5. Weronika Novakowska, Poland, 41:57.5 (1).

6. Andrea Henkel, Germany, 42:32.4 (2).

7. Agnieszka Cyl, Poland, 42:32.5 (1).

8. Oksana Khvostenko, Ukraine, 42:38.6 (0).

9. Liudmila Kalinchik, Belarus, 42:39.1 (1).

10. Magdalena Neuner, Germany, 42:42.1 (3).

11. Eva Tofalvi, Romania, 42:43.4 (1).

12. Marie Laure Brunet, France, 42:44.4 (2).

13. Valj Semerenko, Ukraine, 42:44.5 (1).

14. Ann Kristin Aafedt Flatland, Norway, 43:06.4 (2).

15. Krystyna Palka, Poland, 43:09.6 (1).

U.S. Finishers

23. Lanny Barnes, Durango, Colo., 43:31.8 (0).

34. Sara Studebaker, Boise, Idaho, 44:27.3 (1).

65. Laura Spector, Lenox, Mass., 47:19.3 (2).

66. Haley Johnson, Lake Placid, N.Y., 47:19.4 (4).

Biathlon

Men’s 20km

(Penalties in parentheses)

1. Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway, 48:22.5 (1).

2. Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Norway, 48:32.0 (2).

2. Sergey Novikov, Belarus, 48:32.0 (0).

4. Evgeny Ustyugov, Russia, 49:11.8 (1).

5. Pavol Hurajt, Slovakia, 49:39.0 (1).

6. Simon Eder, Austria, 49:41.7 (2).

7. Tomasz Sikora, Poland, 49:43.8 (2).

8. Christoph Sumann, Austria, 50:04.9 (3).

9. Daniel Mesotitsch, Austria, 50:32.0 (2).

10. Michael Greis, Germany, 50:37.6 (2).

U.S. Finishers

45. Tim Burke, Paul Smiths, N.Y., 53:22.6 (5).

57. Lowell Bailey, Lake Placid, N.Y., 54:23.1 (4).

76. Jay Hakkinen, Kasilof, Alaska, 57:01.8 (7).

86. Wynn Roberts, Battle Lake, Minn., 58:49.2 (8).

Olympic Snowboard

Women’s Half-Pipe

Finals

1. (1) Torah Bright, Australia, (5.9, 45.0), 45.0.

2. (11) Hannah Teter, Belmont, Vt., (42.4, 39.2), 42.4.

3. (5) Kelly Clark, Mount Snow, Vt., (25.6, 42.2), 42.2.

4. (10) Liu Jiayu, China, (39.3, 34.9), 39.3.

5. (9) Sophie Rodriguez, France, (34.4, 8.3), 34.4.

6. (8) Mercedes Nicoll, Canada, (34.3, 2.9), 34.3.

7. (7) Sun Zhifeng, China, (29.8, 33.0), 33.0.

8. (3) Holly Crawford, Australia, (23.9, 30.3), 30.3.

9. (6) Ursina Haller, Switzerland, (27.9, 18.1), 27.9.

10. (4) Elena Hight, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., (24.6, 16.0), 24.6.

11. (2) Gretchen Bleiler, Aspen, Colo., (11.0, 14.7), 14.7.

NR. (10) Queralt Castellet, Spain, DNS.