« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 18 2010

Is this the year Bismarck falls at state wrestling?

There is one burning question for Class A fans as the North Dakota state wrestling tournament opens today at the Fargodome: Will West Fargo be the first team in history to knock Bismarck off its perch as the state’s top dual team?

The Demons have won every state dual title – 10 straight – since the event became part of the state tournament in 2000. Below is a look at what each team’s lineup could look like should each No. 1 seed reach Friday’s final.

Probable West Fargo lineup

Dual record: 12-0

103

Jordan Shearer, 7th grade (32-9)

E East Region champion

112

Lucas Monson, 9th grade (11-8)

E unseeded in individual tournament

119

Jordan Johnston, 10th grade (24-11)

E Seeded No. 6 in individual tournament

125

Tom Kuehn, Jr. (33-8)

E Seeded No. 3 in individual tournament

130

Nik Austermiller, Fr. (6-14)

E Unseeded in individual tournament

135

Ryan Seamands, Sr. (21-11)

E Seeded No. 8 in individual tournament

140

Mike Lehmann, Fr. (17-16)

E Unseeded in individual tournament

145

Seth Pegg, Jr. (2-3)

E unseeded in individual tournament

152

Zach Neer, Jr. (22-11)

E Seeded No. 4 in individual tournament

160

Preston Lehmann, Fr. (34-5)

E East Region champion

171

Eric Lehmann, Sr. (33-6)

E East Region champion

189

Tyler Lehmann, Sr. (37-0)

E East Region champion

E Two-time Minnesota champion at Apple Valley

E Ranked No. 3 nationally at 189 by Amateur Wrestling News and No. 8 by InterMat

215

Scott Schiller, Sr. (39-0)

E East Region champion

E State champion at 189 in 2009

E Ranked No. 5 nationally at 215 by Amateur Wrestling News

285

Zach T. Vetter, Jr. (12-17)

E Unseeded in Individual tournament

Probable Bismarck lineup

Dual record: 8-0

103

Jordan Binstock, 8th grade (10-6)

E unseeded in individual tournament

112

Taylor McMonagle, So.

(19-10)

E Seeded No. 6 in individual tournament

119

Ryan Blees, 8th grade (24-9)

E Seeded No. 3 in individual tournament

125

Jon Binstock, So. (unavailable)

E Not participating in individual tournament

130

Dustin Brendel, Jr. (27-12)

E Seeded No. 4 in individual tournament

E Champion at 125 in 2009

135

Justin Brendal, Jr. (2-3)

E Unseeded in individual tournament

140

Joe Schumacher, Jr. (32-1)

E West Region champion

E Champion at 135 in 2009

145

Ethan Dockter, So. (23-10)

E West Region champion

152

Drew Spaulding, Jr. (30-5)

E West Region champion

E Champion at 130 in 2009

160

Joe Latham, Sr. (28-2)

E West Region champion

E Defending champion at 160

171

Kip Jangula, So. (26-10)

E Seeded No. 3 in individual tournament

189

Talyn Johnson, Jr. (15-4)

E Seeded No. 7 in individual tournament

215

Reese Paulson, Jr. (12-17)

E Seeded No. 7 in individual tournament

285

Nick Nelson, Jr. (31-6)

E West Region champion