« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Associated Press, Published February 16 2010

Olympics scoreboard after Tuesday events

Medal Count

Through Tuesday

Through 6 of 6 medal events Tuesday

16 of 90 total medal events

Nation G S B Tot

Switzerland 3 0 0 3

United States 2 2 4 8

South Korea 2 1 0 3

France 2 0 2 4

Germany 1 3 1 5

Canada 1 2 1 4

China 1 1 0 2

Czech Republic 1 0 1 2

Netherlands 1 0 0 1

Slovakia 1 0 0 1

Sweden 1 0 0 1

Norway 0 2 1 3

Italy 0 1 2 3

Japan 0 1 1 2

Australia 0 1 0 1

Estonia 0 1 0 1

Poland 0 1 0 1

Austria 0 0 1 1

Croatia 0 0 1 1

Russia 0 0 1 1

Standings

D

Tuesday

Women’s Hockey

Preliminary Round

GROUP A

W L T Pts GF GA

Canada 2 0 0 6 28 1

Sweden 2 0 0 6 9 2

Switzerland 0 2 0 0 1 13

Slovakia 0 2 0 0 2 24

GROUP B

W L T Pts GF GA

United States 1 0 0 3 12 1

Finland 1 0 0 3 5 1

Russia 0 1 0 0 1 5

China 0 1 0 0 1 12

Saturday

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

Sweden 3, Switzerland 0

At Canada Hockey Place

Canada 18, Slovakia 0

Sunday

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

United States 12, China 1

Finland 5, Russia 1

Monday

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

Canada 10, Switzerland 1

Sweden 6, Slovakia 2

Today

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

Russia vs. United States, 4:30 p.m.

Finland vs. China, 9 p.m.

Wednesday

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

Canada vs. Sweden, 4:30 p.m.

Slovakia vs. Switzerland, 9 p.m.

Thursday

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

United States vs. Finland, 4:30 p.m.

China vs. Russia, 9 p.m.

Playoff Round

Saturday, Feb. 20

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

Classification, 4:30 p.m.

Classification, 9 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 22

At Canada Hockey Place

Semifinal, 2 p.m.

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

At UBC Thunderbird Arena

Seventh Place, 4:30 p.m.

Fifth Place, 9 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 25

At Canada Hockey Place

Bronze Medal, 1 p.m.

Gold Medal, 5:30 p.m.

Results

D

Tuesday

Snowboard

Men’s Snowboard Cross

Quarterfinals

Heat 1

1. (17) Seth Wescott, Sugarloaf, Maine, (SF).

2. (8) Nate Holland, Squaw Valley, Calif., (SF).

3. (16) Fabio Caduff, Switzerland.

4. (9) Damon Hayler, Australia.

Heat 2

1. (5) Mario Fuchs, Austria, (SF).

2. (12) Lukas Gruener, Austria, (SF).

3. (20) Andrey Boldykov, Russia.

4. (29) Michal Novotny, Czech Republic.

Heat 3

1. (3) Mike Robertson, Canada, (SF).

2. (14) Tony Ramoin, France, (SF).

3. (6) Pierre Vaultier, France.

4. (11) Drew Neilson, Canada.

Heat 4

1. (10) Robert Fagan, Canada, (SF).

2. (26) David Speiser, Germany, (SF).

3. (18) Stefano Pozzolini, Italy.

4. (15) Francois Boivin, Canada.

Semifinals

Heat 1

1. (8) Nate Holland, Squaw Valley, Calif., (F1).

2. (17) Seth Wescott, Sugarloaf, Maine, (F1).

3. (12) Lukas Gruener, Austria, (F2).

4. (5) Mario Fuchs, Austria, (F2).

Heat 2

1. (3) Mike Robertson, Canada, (F1).

2. (14) Tony Ramoin, France, (F1).

3. (10) Robert Fagan, Canada, (F2).

4. (26) David Speiser, Germany, (F2).

Consolation 5-8th Places

1. (10) Robert Fagan, Canada.

2. (12) Lukas Gruener, Austria.

3. (5) Mario Fuchs, Austria.

4. (26) David Speiser, Germany.

Medals Final

1. (17) Seth Wescott, Sugarloaf, Maine.

2. (3) Mike Robertson, Canada.

3. (14) Tony Ramoin, France.

4. (8) Nate Holland, Squaw Valley, Calif.

Cross-Country Skiing

Men’s 15km Free

1. Dario Cologna, Switzerland, 33:36.3.

2. Pietro Piller Cottrer, Italy, 34:00.9.

3. Lukas Bauer, Czech Republic, 34:12.0.

4. Marcus Hellner, Sweden, 34:13.5.

5. Vincent Vittoz, France, 34:16.2.

6. Maurice Manificat, France, 34:27.4.

7. Tobias Angerer, Germany, 34:28.5.

8. Ivan Babikov, Canada, 34:30.0.

9. Maxim Vylegzhanin, Russia, 34:31.6.

10. Giorgio Di Centa, Italy, 34:36.2.

11. Johan Olsson, Sweden, 34:39.3.

12. Toni Livers, Switzerland, 34:43.3.

13. Ville Nousiainen, Finland, 34:45.5.

14. Alexey Poltaranin, Kazakhstan, 34:50.5.

15. Remo Fischer, Switzerland, 34:51.1.

15. Alexander Legkov, Russia, 34:51.1.

U.S. Finishers

48. James Southam, Anchorage, Alaska, 35:58.2.

58. Garrott Kuzzy, Minneapolis, 36:41.5.

59. Kris Freeman, Andover, N.H., 36:41.6.

64. Simeon Hamilton, Aspen, Colo., 37:30.5.

Women’s 10km Free

1. Charlotte Kalla, Sweden, 24:58.4.

2. Kristina Smigun-Vaehi, Estonia, 25:05.0.

3. Marit Bjoergen, Norway, 25:14.3.

4. Anna Haag, Sweden, 25:19.3.

5. Justyna Kowalczyk, Poland, 25:20.1.

6. Riitta-Liisa Roponen, Finland, 25:24.3.

7. Evgenia Medvedeva, Russia, 25:26.5.

8. Kristin Stoermer Steira, Norway, 25:50.5.

9. Valentina Shevchenko, Ukraine, 25:51.1.

10. Svetlana Malahova-Shishkina, Kazakhstan, 25:53.9.

11. Arianna Follis, Italy, 25:54.1.

12. Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle, Germany, 25:57.7.

12. Olga Savialova, Russia, 25:57.7.

14. Silvia Rupil, Italy, 25:58.5.

15. Aino-Kaisa Saarinen, Finland, 25:59.5.

U.S. Finishers

30. Caitlin Compton, Minneapolis, 26:49.1.

34. Morgan Arritola, Ketchum, Idaho, 27:04.4.

42. Holly Brooks, Anchorage, Alaska, 27:17.6.

50. Elizabeth Stephen, East Montpelier, Vt., 27:41.1.

Men’s Downhill

(Start position in parentheses follows rank)

1. (18) Didier Defago, Switzerland, 1:54.31.

2. (16) Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 1:54.38.

3. (8) Bode Miller, Franconia, N.H., 1:54.40.

4. (15) Mario Scheiber, Austria, 1:54.52.

5. (9) Erik Guay, Canada, 1:54.64.

6. (22) Didier Cuche, Switzerland, 1:54.67.

7. (3) David Poisson, France, 1:54.82.

8. (10) Marco Buechel, Liechtenstein, 1:54.84.

9. (13) Klaus Kroell, Austria, 1:54.87.

10. (17) Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 1:54.88.

11. (20) Carlo Janka, Switzerland, 1:55.02.

12. (21) Werner Heel, Italy, 1:55.19.

12. (11) Hans Olsson, Sweden, 1:55.19.

14. (33) Rok Perko, Slovenia, 1:55.26.

15. (25) Peter Fill, Italy, 1:55.29.

U.S. Finishers

20. (6) Steven Nyman, Sundance, Utah, 1:55.71.

21. (4) Andrew Weibrecht, Lake Placid, N.Y., 1:55.74.

NR. (27) Marco Sullivan, Squaw Valley, Calif., DSQ.

Figure Skating

Final Rankings

Pairs Short and Free Program

1. Shen Xue and Zhao Hongbo, China, (1, 76.66; 2, 139.91) 216.57.

2. Pang Qing and Tong Jian, China, (4, 71.50; 1, 141.81) 213.31.

3. Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy, Germany, (2, 75.96; 3, 134.64) 210.60.

4. Yuko Kavaguti and Alexander Smirnov, Russia, (3, 74.16; 7, 120.61) 194.77.

5. Zhang Dan and Zhang Hao, China, (5, 71.28; 4, 123.06) 194.34.

6. Jessica Dube and Bryce Davison, Canada, (6, 65.36; 6, 121.75) 187.11.

7. Maria Mukhortova and Maxim Trankov, Russia, (8, 63.44; 5, 122.35) 185.79.

8. Tatiana Volosozhar and Stanislav Morozov, Ukraine, (9, 62.14; 8, 119.64) 181.78.

9. Anabelle Langlois and Cody Hay, Canada, (7, 64.20; 9, 115.77) 179.97.

10. Amanda Evora, Bradenton, Fla. and Mark Ladwig, Parrish, Fla., (10, 57.86; 10, 114.06) 171.92.

11. Vera Bazarova and Yuri Larionov, Russia, (12, 56.54; 11, 106.96) 163.50.

12. Nicole Della Monica and Yannick Kocon, Italy, (11, 56.82; 13, 104.78) 161.60.

13. Caydee Denney, Wesley Chapel, Fla. and Jeremy Barrett, Venice, Fla., (14, 53.26; 12, 105.07) 158.33.

14. Vanessa James and Yannick Bonheur, France, (15, 51.16; 14, 93.94) 145.10.

15. Anais Morand and Antoine Dorsaz, Switzerland, (13, 55.34; 17, 89.08) 144.42.

Speedskating

Men’s 500

Final Ranking

1. Mo Tae-Bum, South Korea, (2, 34.923; 2, 34.906) 1:09.82.

2. Keiichiro Nagashima, Japan, (6, 35.108; 1, 34.876) 1:09.98.

3. Joji Kato, Japan, (3, 34.937; 5, 35.076) 1:10.01.

4. Lee Kang-Seok, South Korea, (4, 35.053; 3, 34.988) 1:10.04.

5. Mika Poutala, Finland, (1, 34.863; 11, 35.181) 1:10.04.

6. Jan Smeekens, Netherlands, (12, 35.160; 4, 35.051) 1:10.21.

7. Yu Fengtong, China, (7, 35.116; 7, 35.120) 1:10.23.

8. Jamie Gregg, Canada, (9, 35.142; 8, 35.126) 1:10.26.

9. Jeremy Wotherspoon, Canada, (5, 35.094; 12, 35.188) 1:10.28.

10. Zhang Zhongqi, China, (14, 35.175; 6, 35.113) 1:10.29.

11. Ronald Mulder, Netherlands, (11, 35.155; 10, 35.146) 1:10.30.

12. Tucker Fredricks, Janesville, Wis., (15, 35.218; 9, 35.138) 1:10.35.

13. Yuya Oikawa, Japan, (13, 35.174; 14, 35.254) 1:10.42.

14. Dmitry Lobkov, Russia, (8, 35.133; 15, 35.335) 1:10.46.

15. Lee Kyou-Hyuk, South Korea, (10, 35.145; 16, 35.344) 1:10.48.

Other U.S. Finishers

26. Nick Pearson, Vernon, Wis., (25, 35.834; 28, 36.094) 1:11.92.

37. Mitchell Whitmore, Waukesha, Wis., (39, 36.734; 34, 36.314) 1:13.04.

NR. Shani Davis, Chicago (18, 35.454; DNS).

Medalists

D

Tuesday

SNOWBOARD

Men’s Cross

GOLD—Seth Wescott, Sugarloaf, Maine.

SILVER—Mike Robertson, Canada.

BRONZE—Tony Ramoin, France.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Men’s 15km Free

GOLD—Dario Cologna, Switzerland, 33:36.3.

SILVER—Pietro Piller Cottrer, Italy, 34:00.9.

BRONZE—Lukas Bauer, Czech Republic, 34:12.0.

Women’s 10km Free

GOLD—Charlotte Kalla, Sweden, 24:58.4.

SILVER—Kristina Smigun-Vaehi, Estonia, 25:05.0.

BRONZE—Marit Bjoergen, Norway, 25:14.3.

DOWNHILL SKIING

Men

GOLD—Didier Defago, Switzerland, 1:54.31.

SILVER—Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, 1:54.38.

BRONZE—Bode Miller, Franconia, N.H., 1:54.40.

FIGURE SKATING

Pairs

GOLD—Shen Xue and Zhao Hongbo, China, (1, 76.66; 2, 139.91) 216.57.

SILVER—Pang Qing and Tong Jian, China, (4, 71.50; 1, 141.81) 213.31.

BRONZE—Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy, Germany, (2, 75.96; 3, 134.64) 210.60.

SPEEDSKATING

Men’s 500

GOLD—Mo Tae-Bum, South Korea, (2, 34.923; 2, 34.906) 1:09.82.

SILVER—Keiichiro Nagashima, Japan, (6, 35.108; 1, 34.876) 1:09.98.

BRONZE—Joji Kato, Japan, (3, 34.937; 5, 35.076) 1:10.01.