« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum and wire reports, Published December 13 2009

College basketball scoreboard

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten Conference

Conf All

Purdue 0-0 8-0

Northwestern 0-0 6-1

Michigan State 0-0 8-2

Illinois 0-0 7-2

Ohio State 0-0 7-2

Wisconsin 0-0 7-2

Minnesota 0-0 7-3

Penn State 0-0 6-4

Michigan 0-0 4-4

Indiana 0-0 4-5

Iowa 0-0 3-7

Saturday

Minnesota 97, St. Joseph’s 74

Kentucky 90, Indiana 73

Butler 74, Ohio State 66

Wisconsin 72, Marquette 63

Virginia Tech 66, Penn State 64

Purdue at Alabama

Today

Detroit at Michigan

Western Michigan at Illinois

North Carolina A&T at Northwestern

Tuesday, Dec. 15

Northern Illinois at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Summit League

Conf All

IUPUI 2-0 8-3

Oral Roberts 2-0 6-4

Oakland 1-0 4-5

Centenary 1-1 4-4

UMKC 1-1 4-4

North Dakota State 1-1 4-5

South Dakota State 1-1 4-5

IPFW 0-1 3-5

Western Illinois 0-2 4-6

Southern Utah 0-2 3-6

Saturday

Wisconsin-Milwaukee 84, NDSU 73

IPFW 73, UND 52

IUPUI 92, Indiana-South Bend 56

Weber State 84, Southern Utah 66

South Dakota State at Nevada

UMKC 105, Houston Baptist 87

Louisiana Tech 102, Centenary 96 (2OT)

Eastern Illinois 44, Western Illinois 41

Today

Oral Roberts at Indiana State, 1:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Oakland, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 15

UNLV at Southern Utah, 8 p.m.

Cal Poly at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Great West Conference

Conf All

South Dakota 0-0 5-5

Utah Valley 0-0 4-4

Chicago State 0-0 3-4

N.J.I.T. 0-0 3-6

Houston Baptist 0-0 1-7

Texas-Pan American 0-0 1-9

North Dakota 0-0 1-10

Saturday

IPFW 73, North Dakota 52

Missouri-Kansas City 105, Houston Baptist 87

Utah State 87, Utah Valley 56

Chicago State at Hawaii

Today

South Dakota at Binghamton

Monday, Dec. 14

Santa Clara at Houston Baptist, 7:35 p.m.

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota State-Mankato 3-0 9-0

St. Cloud State 3-1 6-2

Augustana 2-1 7-1

Winona State 2-1 6-2

Bemidji State 2-1 5-3

Mary 2-1 4-4

Minnesota-Duluth 2-1 4-5

Upper Iowa 2-1 3-5

Concordia-St. Paul 2-2 4-4

SW Minnesota State 1-1 5-2

Wayne State (NE) 1-2 2-6

MSU Moorhead 1-3 3-6

Minnesota-Crookston 0-4 3-5

Northern State 0-4 3-6

Saturday

Concordia-St. Paul 76, MSU Moorhead 54

Upper Iowa 75, Minnesota-Duluth 54

Bemidji State 88, Winona State 87 (OT)

St. Cloud State 93, Minnesota-Crookston 72

Augustana 77, Wayne State 64

Mary at Southwest Minnesota State

MSU-Mankato 91, Northern State 75

Today

Bemidji State at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Duluth at Winona State

Wednesday, Dec. 16

Judson College at St. Cloud State, 7 p.m.

MIAC

Conf All

Gustavus 4-0 6-1

St. Thomas 3-0 6-0

Saint John’s 2-1 5-3

Saint Mary’s 2-1 4-3

St. Olaf 2-1 4-3

Concordia 2-2 5-3

Augsburg 1-2 4-2

Bethel 1-2 5-3

Carleton 1-3 4-4

Hamline 1-3 3-4

Macalester 0-4 1-5

Saturday

Concordia 74, Hamline 61

Gustavus 69, Bethany Lutheran 40

Carleton 92, St. Scholastica 62

Bethel 90, Martin Luther 58

Monday, Dec. 14

Martin Luther at Macalester, 7:30 p.m.

Dakota Athletic Conference

Conf All

South Dakota Mines 1-0 9-3

Dakota State 1-0 5-4

Minot State 1-1 8-3

Jamestown College 1-1 8-4

Valley City State 1-1 7-4

Dickinson State 1-1 3-7

Mayville State 0-1 6-5

Black Hills State 0-1 8-4

Saturday

Black Hills State at Presentation, S.D., 5 p.m.

Rocky Mountain, Mont., at Minot State, 6 p.m.

South Dakota Mines at Dana, Neb., 4 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 17

South Dakota Mines at Augustana, SD, 3 p.m.

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

1. Kansas (9-0) beat La Salle 90-65. Next: vs. Michigan, Saturday.

2. Texas (8-0) beat Texas State 87-54. Next: vs. Texas-Pan American, Tuesday.

4. Kentucky (10-0) beat Indiana 90-73. Next: vs. Austin Peay, Saturday.

5. Purdue (8-0) at Alabama. Next: vs. Ball State, Saturday.

6. West Virginia (7-0) beat Coppin State 69-43. Next: at Cleveland State, Saturday.

11. North Carolina (8-2) beat Presbyterian 103-64. Next: at No. 2 Texas, Saturday.

13. Ohio State (7-2) lost to No. 22 Butler 74-66. Next: vs. Presbyterian, Wednesday.

15. Georgetown (8-0) beat No. 17 Washington 74-66. Next: vs. Old Dominion, Saturday.

16. Texas A&M (8-2) lost to New Mexico 84-81. Next: vs. The Citadel, Saturday.

17. Washington (6-2) lost to No. 15 Georgetown 74-66. Next: vs. Portland, Saturday.

18. UNLV (7-1) lost to Kansas State 95-80. Next: at Southern Utah, Tuesday.

20. Wisconsin (7-2) beat Marquette 72-63. Next: vs. Cal Poly, Wednesday.

21. Gonzaga (8-2) beat Davidson 103-91. Next: vs. No. 8 Duke, Saturday.

22. Butler (7-3) beat No. 13 Ohio State 74-66. Next: vs. Xavier, Saturday.

25. Mississippi (8-1) beat McNeese State 83-67. Next: at UTEP, Wednesday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Akron 62, Malone 30

Ashland 70, Tiffin 50

Baldwin-Wallace 87, Capital 73

Bemidji St. 88, Winona St. 87, OT

Bethel, Minn. 90, Martin Luther 58

Butler 74, Ohio St. 66

Cardinal Stritch 65, Taylor 58

Carleton 92, St. Scholastica 62

Cedarville 66, Huntington 60

Cleveland St. 113, Wilberforce 61

Concordia, Moor. 74, Hamline 61

Denison 78, Earlham 69

Drake 77, Binghamton 76

E. Michigan 75, James Madison 64

Ferris St. 78, Hillsdale 67

Franklin 61, Bluffton 59

Gustavus 69, Bethany Lutheran 40

Hanover 79, Defiance 73

IPFW 73, North Dakota 52

IUPUI 92, Ind.-South Bend 56

Kansas 90, La Salle 65

Kentucky 90, Indiana 73

Loyola Marymount 87, Notre Dame 85

Loyola of Chicago 66, San Francisco 63

Milwaukee Engineering 67, Marian, Wis. 64

Minnesota 97, Saint Joseph’s 74

Morningside 59, Mount Marty 54

Olivet 74, Spring Arbor 70

Otterbein 72, Muskingum 69

Rose-Hulman 79, Transylvania 72, 2OT

S. Illinois 82, Alabama St. 63

Saginaw Valley St. 80, Lake Superior St. 77

St. Cloud St. 93, Minn.-Crookston 72

Trine 69, North Park 66

Upper Iowa 75, Minn. Duluth 54

Valparaiso 81, Toledo 49

Wis.-Eau Claire 83, Wis.-Stout 71

Wis.-La Crosse 84, Wis.-Platteville 70

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 81, Elmhurst 73

Wis.-Whitewater 92, Wis.-Superior 73

Wisconsin 72, Marquette 63

EAST

Army 59, Dartmouth 46

Boston U. 88, Marist 72

Bowling Green 58, Canisius 54

Buffalo 93, Buffalo St. 65

Cent. Connecticut St. 70, Albany, N.Y. 68, OT

Columbia 69, Bryant 57

Duquesne 59, Robert Morris 54

George Washington 73, Towson 69

Hofstra 75, New Hampshire 58

Iona 82, Providence 73

Lafayette 77, Long Island U. 63

Monmouth, N.J. 80, Penn 75

Ohio 86, Delaware 70

Pittsburgh 71, Kent St. 59

Rider 79, UMBC 67

Seton Hall 134, VMI 107

St. Bonaventure 79, Savannah St. 47

Stony Brook 66, Colgate 55

Virginia Tech 66, Penn St. 64

Wagner 59, St. Peter’s 58

West Virginia 69, Coppin St. 43

SOUTH

Austin Peay 85, Marian, Ind. 55

Cent. Arkansas 81, Tenn.-Martin 71

Charlotte 95, Gardner-Webb 66

Chattanooga 82, MVSU 60

Coastal Carolina 91, Bridgewater, Va. 42

Florida Gulf Coast 81, Fla. International 64

George Mason 75, Creighton 72

Jacksonville St. 79, Reinhardt 53

LSU 73, Northwestern St. 62

Liberty 99, Kentucky Christian 39

Lipscomb 105, Oakland City 68

Louisiana-Lafayette 81, Florida Atlantic 74

Marshall 99, Troy 70

Maryland 83, E. Kentucky 72

Miami 91, S. Carolina St. 54

Mississippi 83, McNeese St. 67

Morgan St. 83, Manhattan 74

Murray St. 61, ETSU 57

N.C. State 75, Georgia Southern 57

North Carolina 103, Presbyterian 64

Samford 58, Spring Hill 48

Southern U. 78, New Orleans 73

Stephen F.Austin 73, Longwood 69

Tennessee Tech 86, Ball St. 81, OT

UCF 63, Bethune-Cookman 50

Va. Commonwealth 65, Richmond 57

W. Carolina 91, Louisville 83

Wofford 73, Navy 62

SOUTHWEST

Memphis 83, Ark.-Little Rock 71

Sam Houston St. 69, Ecclesia 40

Texas 87, Texas St. 54

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 76, Delaware St. 34

E. Washington 100, Seattle 97, OT

Georgetown 74, Washington 66

Gonzaga 103, Davidson 91

Idaho 82, E. Oregon 77

Kansas St. 95, UNLV 80

Long Beach St. 96, CS Monterey Bay 61

Mississippi St. 72, UCLA 54

New Mexico 84, Texas A&M 81

Oklahoma 78, Utah 73, OT

Portland 72, Denver 62

Saint Mary’s, Calif. 81, Oregon 76

Washington St. 75, Air Force 68

Wyoming 76, N. Colorado 70

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten Conference

Conf All

Ohio State 1-0 9-1

Michigan 1-0 7-2

Northwestern 1-0 6-2

Minnesota 1-0 7-3

Indiana 1-0 6-3

Illinois 0-0 7-2

Wisconsin 0-1 8-2

Penn State 0-1 7-3

Michigan State 0-1 6-3

Iowa 0-1 5-5

Purdue 0-1 3-5

Saturday

Penn State 77, Pittsburgh 73

Today

Iowa State at Minnesota

Purdue at Oakland

Florida Gulf Coast at Michigan State

Ohio State at Mississippi

Indiana at St. Louis

Northwestern at Kansas State

SIU Edwardsville at Wisconsin

Monday, Dec. 14

Michigan at Xavier, 6 p.m.

Summit League

Conf All

Oral Roberts 2-0 7-2

North Dakota State 2-0 5-3

South Dakota State 2-0 4-4

IPFW 1-0 2-6

UMKC 1-1 3-6

Southern Utah 1-1 2-7

Oakland 0-1 2-5

Western Illinois 0-2 4-6

IUPUI 0-2 1-8

Centenary 0-2 0-10

Saturday

North Dakota State at New Mexico State, 9 p.m.

Toledo 61, IPFW 47

Oral Roberts 74, Tulsa 69 (OT)

Western Illinois 61, Illinois-Springfield 42

Utah Valley at Southern Utah

Today

Middle Tennessee State at South Dakota State, noon

Purdue at Oakland, 12:30 p.m.

IUPUI at Louisville, 1 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 14

North Dakota State at Utah State, 1 p.m.

Great West Conference

Conf All

South Dakota 0-0 3-3

Chicago State 0-0 4-6

Utah Valley Univ. 0-0 3-8

Houston Baptist Univ. 0-0 2-6

North Dakota 0-0 2-7

New Jersey Tech 0-0 1-6

Texas-Pan American 0-0 1-9

Saturday

Stephen F. Austin at Houston Baptist, 2:05 p.m.

St. Edward’s at Texas-Pan American, 2 p.m.

Utah Valley at Southern Utah, 6 p.m.

Today

North Dakota at Drake, 2:05 p.m.

South Dakota at Northern Iowa, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago State at Milwaukee, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 15

Houston Baptist at LSU, 7 p.m.

Houston Baptist at TBD, TBA

NSIC

Conf All

Concordia-St. Paul 4-0 8-0

Minnesota State-Mankato 3-0 8-1

Augustana 3-0 7-1

MSU Moorhead 3-1 8-1

Wayne State (NE) 2-1 7-1

Minnesota-Duluth 2-1 6-2

SW Minnesota State 2-1 5-2

Minnesota-Crookston 2-2 4-5

Bemidji State 1-2 5-3

Winona State 1-2 5-4

St. Cloud State 1-3 4-5

Upper Iowa 0-3 0-8

Northern State 0-4 3-6

Mary 0-4 1-7

Saturday

Concordia-St. Paul 77, MSU Moorhead 65

Minnesota-Duluth 74, Upper Iowa 62

Bemidji State 79, Winona State 69

Minnesota-Crookston 80, St. Cloud State 61

Augustana 68, Wayne State 61

Southwest Minnesota State 62, Mary 58

MSU-Mankato 72, Northern State 56 (5OT)

Today

Bemidji State at Upper Iowa, 2 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Winona State, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 16

St. Cloud State at Valley City State, 5 p.m.

MIAC

Conf All

Gustavus 4-0 6-1

Saint Benedict 4-0 6-1

Concordia 3-1 4-3

Macalester 3-1 3-4

St. Thomas 2-1 5-1

St. Catherine 2-2 3-3

Hamline 2-2 2-3

Saint Mary’s 1-2 2-4

Augsburg 1-3 1-4

Carleton 1-3 1-6

Bethel 0-4 0-5

St. Olaf 0-4 0-7

Saturday

Concordia 67, Hamline 58

Northwestern 77, Augsburg 68

Today

St. Thomas at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m.

St. Catherine at Valley City State, 3 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 14

Carleton at Hamline, 6 p.m.

Dakota Athletic Conference

Conf All

Jamestown College 2-0 12-2

Black Hills State 1-0 9-2

Dakota State 1-0 4-5

Minot State 1-1 8-2

Dickinson State 1-1 6-5

Mayville State 0-1 3-6

South Dakota Mines 0-1 7-6

Valley City State 0-2 4-6

Saturday

Black Hills State at Presentation, S.D.

Dakota State at Wyoming (exhibition)

Dickinson State at Montana State-Billings, 7 p.m.

Rocky Mountain, MT at Minot State, 4 p.m.

Today

St. Catherine at Valley City State, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 16

Valley City State at St. Cloud, MN (exhibition), 5 p.m.

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

3. Notre Dame (9-0) beat Valparaiso 88-47. Next: vs. Charlotte, Sunday, Dec. 20.

10. Texas A&M (7-0) at TCU. Next: vs. No. 14 Arizona State, Saturday.

15. Pittsburgh (8-1) lost to Penn State 77-73. Next: vs. Austin Peay, Sunday, Dec. 20.

20. Dayton (9-2) beat Miami (Ohio) 84-75. Next: vs. Butler, Monday, Dec. 21.

21. Michigan State (6-3) did not play. Next: vs. Florida Gulf Coast, Sunday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Alverno 72, Mount Mary 46

Ashland 65, Tiffin 53

Augustana,S.D. 68, Wayne, Neb. 61

Bemidji St. 79, Winona St. 69

Calvin 78, Kalamazoo 35

Capital 74, Baldwin-Wallace 70, OT

Colorado College 90, Bethany Lutheran 78

Concordia, Moor. 67, Hamline 58

Concordia, St.P. 77, Minn. St., Moorhead 65

Cornerstone 69, Spring Arbor 40

Dayton 84, Miami (Ohio) 75

Franklin 83, Bluffton 46

Hanover 94, Defiance 78

Hillsdale 94, Ferris St. 74

Hope 79, Olivet 50

Indiana St. 65, E. Illinois 63

Lake Superior St. 83, Saginaw Valley St. 56

Michigan Tech 64, N. Michigan 59

Milwaukee Engineering 62, Marian, Wis. 38

Minn. Duluth 74, Upper Iowa 62

Minn.-Crookston 80, St. Cloud St. 61

Mount Marty 75, Morningside 73

North Central 85, Finlandia 84

Northwestern, Minn. 77, Augsburg 68

Notre Dame 88, Valparaiso 47

Otterbein 79, Muskingum 73

Rose-Hulman 43, Transylvania 39

SW Minnesota St. 62, Mary 58

Sioux Falls 55, Dordt 54

Temple 68, Kent St. 63

Texas-Arlington 66, SE Missouri 54

Toledo 61, IPFW 47

Trine 71, Albion 57

W. Illinois 61, Ill.-Springfield 42

Wis. Lutheran 71, Rockford 58

Wis.-Green Bay 83, Evansville 37

Wis.-LaCrosse 68, Wis.-Platteville 51

Wis.-River Falls 57, Wis.-Oshkosh 56

Wis.-Stout 67, Wis.-Eau Claire 66

Wis.-Whitewater 86, Wis.-Superior 65

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 63, Wagner 56

Fairleigh Dickinson 63, St. Peter’s 46

Hofstra 73, Manhattan 65

Marist 81, Boston U. 73

Penn St. 77, Pittsburgh 73

Princeton 80, Lafayette 47

Quinnipiac 68, Maine 59

Rider 66, Penn 53

Seton Hall 74, Delaware St. 50

St. Bonaventure 70, Bowling Green 54

St. Francis, NY 59, Colgate 54

UNC-Greensboro 69, Fordham 63

West Virginia 74, Longwood 43

SOUTH

Charlotte 72, Southern Miss. 53

Chattanooga 69, Clemson 56

Coppin St. 55, UMBC 54

East Carolina 65, Hampton 61

Florida Atlantic 63, UCF 61

George Mason 62, Howard 55

Georgetown 78, Richmond 63

Georgia St. 79, Nicholls St. 50

High Point 67, UNC Wilmington 66

Mississippi St. 72, Louisiana Tech 68

Northwestern St. 76, Ark.-Pine Bluff 74

SE Louisiana 72, Louisiana-Lafayette 61

South Alabama 64, Southern U. 55

Tennessee Tech 59, S. Illinois 56

Troy 71, Austin Peay 41

Va. Commonwealth 70, Radford 53

W. Kentucky 61, W. Carolina 41

Winthrop 73, Augusta St. 50

SOUTHWEST

Oral Roberts 74, Tulsa 69, OT

Stephen F.Austin 92, Houston Baptist 46

TCU 56, Texas A&M 54

Texas-Pan American 68, St. Edward’s, Texas 41

FAR WEST

BYU 75, Cal St.-Fullerton 72

E. Washington 87, Montana Tech 60

Fresno St. 63, UNLV 45

Idaho St. 63, Utah St. 58

New Mexico 74, Loyola Marymount 55

Saint Mary’s, Calif. 83, Boise St. 72

Wyoming 102, Dakota St. 54