« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Associated Press, Published November 15 2009

ND state swimming: Halberstadt wins two titles for Fargo Shanley

GRAND FORKS, N.D. – Fargo Shanley’s Lexie Halberstadt won a pair of individual titles at the North Dakota girls state swim meet Saturday.

She won the butterfly with a time of 55.99. She also took the 50 freestyle at 23.52.

Bismarck Century won its first state meet title since 1993, upsetting six-time defending champ Minot whose star Dagny Knutson was disqualified for starting early in the 400 freestyle relay.

Knutson, who has her sights set on the 2012 Olympics, set two national high school records in Friday’s preliminaries. On Saturday, it was Century’s turn in the spotlight.

The Patriots won the meet with 290 points, edging out Williston with 262.5 and Minot with 225 points.

Shanley’s Mairin Jameson took home the 1-meter diving title, scoring 435.75.

Century beat Minot in the 200 freestyle relay by 1.34 seconds and got big second-place individual finishes from senior Kalee Kemmesat in the 500 freestyle relay, sophomore Emily Smallbeck in the 100 backstroke and sophomore Cassie Walth in the 50 freestyle.

Knutson won the 200 individual medley, taking first by nearly 15 seconds and breaking her own state record. She also won the 100 freestyle.

The Minot senior, who plans to attend Auburn next year, finished her high school career with 16 state titles, 10 individual and six in relays.

Saturday’s finals

Top 16

200 medley relay – 1. Williston (Bolinske, Miller, Porter, Stenson) 1:48.98; 2. Minot, 1:49.51; 3. GF Red River, 1:50.37; 4. Century, 1:52.09; 5. Fargo North, 1:53.16; 6. Fargo South, 1:53.23; 7. West Fargo, 1:53.34; 8. Mandan, 1:55.29; 9. Shanley, 1:55.53; 10. GF Central, 2:00.24; 11. Jamestown, 2:01.05; 12. Bismarck, 2:02.96; 13. Wahpeton, 2:05.87

200 freestyle – 1. Church, GF Central, 1:52.08; 2. Richels, Wahpeton, 1:52.92; 3. Porter, Williston, 1:54.50; 4. Kemmesat, Century, 1:54.98; 5. DiCristina, GF Red River, 1:58.96; 6. Kelly, Minot, 2:00.91; 7. Svendson, GF Central, 2:00.99; 8. Olson, West Fargo, 2:01.98; 9. Mastel, Fargo South, 2:00.42; 10. Schmidt, GF Red River, 2:02.17; 11. Erickson, Fargo South, 2:02.62; 12. Stumpf, Mandan, 2:02.79; 13. Svendson, GF Central, 2:05.31; 14. Kranda, West Fargo, 2:05.44; 15. Stewart, Williston, 2:06.30; 16. Bogenrief, Minot, 2:06.52

200 IM – 1. Knutson, Minot, 1:55.79; 2. Riley, Bismarck, 2:10.50; 3. Grabanski, GF Red River, 2:12.51; 4. Miller, Williston, 2:16.35; 5. Johnson, Mandan, 2:16.64; 6. Jeske, Century, 2:17.01; 7. Fellbaum, Fargo South, 2:17.08; 8. Gunning, West Fargo, 2:19.29; 9. Fisk, GF Red River, 2:16.97; 10. Dutt, West Fargo, 2:18.46; 11. Roche, Fargo North, 2:19.26l 12. Herrmann, Century, 2:19.75; 13. Hart, Jamestown, 2:19.94; 14. Kranda, West Fargo, 2:20.10; 15. Klug, Williston, 2:20.24; 16. Skavlem, GF Red River, 2:22.79

50 freestyle – 1. Halberstadt, Shanley, 23.52; 2. Walth, Century, 24.13; 3. Hogan, Mandan, 24.33; 4. Kojic, GF Red River, 24.74; 5. Funk, Minot, 24.80; 6. Kostelina, GF Central, 24.98; 7. Wessman, Fargo North, 25.50; 8. Stenson, Williston, 25.57; 9. Fallgatter, Century, 25.33; 10. Engberg, Century, 25.34; 11. Naze, Minot, 25.47; 11. Roche, Fargo North, 25.47; 13. Eades, GF Central, 25.74; 14. Routledge, Minot, 25.79; 14. Everson, Williston, 25.79; 16. Doll, West Fargo, 26.42

1 meter diving – 1. Jameson, Shanley, 435.75; 2. Walsh, Jamestown, 381.70; 3. Kankelfritz, Fargo South, 375.40; 4. Bishoff, Minot, 366.10; 5. Jandro, Fargo South, 360.5; 6. Wanzek, Jamestown, 356.45; 7. Lukach, Jamestown, 354.35; 8. Trottier, Williston, 332.95; 9. Meyer, Fargo North, 322.80; 10. Nelson, Fargo North, 316.00; 11. Haug, Mandan, 315.10; 12. Eissinger, Fargo South, 314.45; 13. Asplund, Century, 304.90; 14. Wiebe, Fargo North, 293.35; 15. Hodenfield, Williston, 283.60; 16. Knutson, Century, 282.55

100 butterfly – 1. Halberstadt, Shanley, 55.99; 2. Porter, Williston, 57.33; 3. Riley, Bismarck, 59.04; 4. Kostelina, GF Central, 59.12; 5. Dutt, West Fargo, 59.27; 6. Grabanski, GF Red River, 1:00.00; 7. Smallbeck, Century, 1:00.57; 8. Roche, Fargo North, 1:00.79; 9. Johnson, Mandan, 1:00.43; 10. Olsen, Minot, 1:01.76; 11. Bergeson, Century, 1:02.77; 12. Kroll, GF Central, 1:02.92; 13. Gunning, West Fargo, 1:03.46; 14. Schott, Fargo South, 1:03.75; 15. Derby, Fargo North, 1:04.01; 16. Clark, Minot, 1:04.26

100 freestyle – 1. Knutson, Minot, 48.30; 2. Richels, Wahpeton, 52.55; 3. Walth, Century, 52.73; 4. Bolinske, Williston, 52.83; 5. Funk, Minot, 54.01; 6. Hogan, Mandan, 54.56; 7. Kojic, GF Red River, 54.72; 8. Fellbaum, Fargo South, 55.59; 9. DiCristina, GF Red River, 55.38; 10. Engberg, Century, 55.45; 11. Eades, GF Central, 55.51; 12. Stenson, Williston, 55.65; 13. Fallgatter, Century, 56.13; 14. Routledge, Minot, 56.52; 15. Kranda, West Fargo, 56.72; 16. Zetocha, Shanley, 57.69

500 freestyle – 1. Church, GF Central, 5:04.57; 2. Kemmesat, Century, 5:06.12; 3. R. Svendson, GF Central, 5:20.35; 4. Gentzkow, West Fargo, 5:23.46; 5. K. Svendson, GF Central, 5:24.52; 6. Kelly, Minot, 5:25.19; 7. Mastel, Fargo South, 5:26.88; 8. Olson, West Fargo, 5:28.20; 9. Schmidt, GF Red River, 5:26.35; 10. LeDoux, Fargo North, 5:30.05; 11. Lyngstad, Fargo North, 5:31.21; 12. Brown, Minot, 5:33.09; 13. Jeske, Century, 5:33.38; 14. Kranda, West Fargo, 5:39.14; 15. Miller, Williston, 5:41.10; 16. Martel, Williston, 5:42.77

200 freestyle relay – 1. Century (Cassie Walth, Lydia Engberg, Jarren Fallgatter, Kalee Kemmesat) 1:39.42; 2. Minot, 1:40.76; 3. Mandan, 1:41.91; 4. GF Central, 1:41.93; 5. Shanley, 1:42.10; 6. Fargo North, 1:43.50; 7. West Fargo, 1:43.86; 8. Williston, 1:44.17; 9. GF Red River, 1:46.03; 10. Jamestown, 1:50.03; 11. Wahpeton, 1:51.63; 12. Bismarck, 1:57.51

100 backstroke – 1. Bolinske, Williston, 59.29; 2. Smallbeck, Century, 59.68; 3. Skavlem, GF Red River, 1:01.56; 4. Hart, Jamestown, 1:02.22; 5. Bergeson, Century, 1:02.23; 6. Gentzkow, West Fargo, 1:02.70; 7. Wessman, Fargo North, 1:03.05; 8. Dabill, Jamestown, 1:04.07; 9. Clark, 1:03.11; 10. Erickson, Fargo South, 1:03.46; 11. Everson, Williston, 1:03.52; 12. Burnham, GF Central, 1:04.09; 13. Naze, Minot, 1:04.44; 14. Rios, West Fargo, 1:05.40; 15. Stumpf, Mandan, 1:07.03; 16. Ringwall, Williston, 1:07.24

100 breaststroke – 1. Miller, Williston, 1:07.16; 2. Roche, Fargo North, 1:09.26; 3. Weisz, West Fargo, 1:09.58; 4. Klug, Williston, 1:10.14; 5. Koehn, Fargo South, 1:10.25; 6. Fisk, GF Red River, 1:10.46; 7. Herrmann, Century, 1:11.37; 8. Bucholz, Wahpeton, 1:12.97; 9. Webster, Minot, 1:12.38; 10. Schott, Fargo South, 1:12.52; 11. Ford, Mandan, 1:12.82; 12. Grabanski, GF Red River, 1:13.08; 13. LeDoux, Fargo North, 1:13.43; 14. Miller, Williston, 1:14.29; 15. Astrup, Fargo North, 1:14.74; Hansen, Minot, 1:15.33

400 freestyle relay – 1. Century (Walth, Engberg, Jeske, Kemmesat) 3:37.03; 2. Williston, 3:39.78; 3. GF Central, 3:40.18; 4. GF Red River, 3:40.55; 5. West Fargo, 3:47.18; 6. Fargo North, 3:53.66; 7. Fargo South, 3:54.56; 8. Jamestown, 3:55.36; 9. Mandan, 3:57.95; 10. Shanley, 3:59.03; 11. Wahpeton, 4:02.94; 12. Bismarck, 4:03.83