« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published October 01 2009

High school scoreboard

Football

Minnesota

Polls

Class 5A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Wayzata (6) (4-0) 78 1

2. Eden Prairie (1) (4-0) 72 2

3. Cretin-Derham H. (4-0) 66 3

4. Hopkins (4-0) 56 5

5. Stillwater (4-0) 45 6

6. Andover (4-0) 41 7

7. Rochester Century (4-0) 20 9

(tie) Eastview (3-1) 20 10

9. Blaine (3-1) 18

10. Mounds View (3-1) 12

Others receiving votes: Champlin Park 7, Centennial 4, Buffalo 1,

Class 4A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Mankato West (7) (4-0) 78 1

2. Totino-Grace (1) (4-0) 71 3

3. Mahtomedi (4-0) 67 2

4. St. Thomas Acad. (4-0) 55 4

5. Sartell (4-0) 34 6

6. New Prague (4-0) 29 8

(tie) St. Michl-Albrtvll (3-1) 29 7

8. Delano (4-0) 26 9

9. Fridley (4-0) 22

10. Cloquet (4-0) 13

Others receiving votes: Orono 8, Rogers 5, Hutchinson 3,

Class 3A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Glencoe-SL (8) (4-0) 80 1

2. De La Salle (4-0) 71 2

3. New London-Spcr (4-0) 63 3

4. Holy Family Cath. (4-0) 55 4

5. Perham (4-0) 51 5

6. Kasson-Mantorville (4-0) 39 7

7. Foley (4-0) 31 8

8. Staples-Motley (4-0) 25 9

9. Belle Plaine HFA (4-0) 14 10

10. Albany (3-1) 5 6

Others receiving votes: Plainview/Elgin-Millville 2, La Crescent 2, Minneapolis North 2,

Class 2A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Caledonia (5) (4-0) 50 1

2. Hawley (4-0) 45 2

3. Eden Valley-Wtkns (4-0) 38 3

4. Jackson CC (4-0) 37 4

5. Moose Lake WR (4-0) 28 5

6. Waterville-E-M (4-0) 26 7

7. Dilworth-G-F (4-0) 19 8

8. Luverne (3-1) 11 9

9. Osakis (4-0) 7 10

10. Triton (3-1) 5

Others receiving votes: Southland 4, Crosby-Ironton 4, Pierz 2, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 1, Maple Lake 1,

Class 1A

School Record Pts Prv

1. New Ulm Cath. (6) (4-0) 60 1

2. Fosston (4-0) 52 3

3. Browerville (4-0) 44 5

4. Dawson-Boyd (4-0) 42 4

5. Minneota (4-0) 33 8

6. Wabasso (4-0) 28 7

7. East Central (4-0) 22

8. Barnesville (4-0) 14

9. Blooming Prairie (3-1) 13

10. Rushford-Petersn (3-1) 7 2

Others receiving votes: Springfield 5, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 3, Red Lake County 1,

Class 9-man

School Record Pts Prv

1. Kittson CC (4) (4-0) 58 1

2. Stephen-Argyle (1) (4-0) 53 2

3. Clinton-G-B (1) (4-0) 50 3

4. Verndale (4-0) 43 4

5. Ada-Borup (4-0) 36 5

6. Cromwell (4-0) 30 6

7. Mountain Iron-Buhl (4-0) 22 8

8. Mabel-Canton (3-1) 15 10

9. McGregor (4-0) 8

10. Lanesboro (3-1) 4

(tie) Goodridge-G-G (3-1) 4

Others receiving votes: Cherry 3, Houston 2, Chokio-Alberta/Herman-Norcross 1, Wheaton 1,

Standings

Class 5A, Section 8

Section All

Brainerd 2-0 3-1

Buffalo 0-0 3-1

Cambridge-Isanti 0-0 3-1

Elk River 0-0 1-3

St. Cloud Tech 0-1 2-2

Moorhead 0-1 1-3

Games Friday

Brainerd 26, Moorhead 7

Buffalo 28, Monticello 0

St. Cloud Tech 24, Sauk Rapids-Rice 14

Centennial 55, Elk River 7

Zimmerman 20, Cambridge-Isanti 14

Games Friday, Oct. 2

Sauk Rapids-Rice at Moorhead

Buffalo at Becker

Cambridge-Isanti at Monticello

Elk River at Coon Rapids

Little Falls at St. Cloud Tech

Game Saturday, Oct. 3

St. Cloud Apollo at Brainerd

Heart O’Lakes

Classic

Conf All

D-G-F 4-0 4-0

Staples-Motley 3-0 4-0

West Central Area 2-1 3-1

Breckenridge 2-1 2-2

Warroad 2-2 2-2

Wadena-Deer Creek 1-3 1-3

Pelican Rapids 0-4 0-4

North

Conf All

Perham 4-0 4-0

Pequot Lakes 3-1 3-1

Thief River Falls 2-2 2-2

Park Rapids Area 2-2 2-2

East Grand Forks 1-3 1-3

Crookston 1-3 1-3

Roseau 0-4 0-4

Games Friday

Breckenridge 42, Warroad 14

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48, Wadena-Deer Creek 6

Staples-Motley 42, Thief River Falls 7

West Central 18, Pelican Rapids 14

Perham 40, East Grand Forks 0

Park Rapids 21, Roseau 7

Pequot Lakes 45, Crookston 0

Games Friday, Oct. 2

Dilworth-Glyndon Felton at Park Rapids Area

Breckenridge at West Central Area

East Grand Forks at Crookston

Pelican Rapids at Warroad

Perham at Pequot Lakes

Roseau at Thief River Falls

Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek

North Dakota

Polls

Class 3A

Team W-L PTS LW

1. Bismarck (11) 5-0 55 1

2. Fargo South 3-2 38 2

3. Bismarck Century 4-1 37 3

4. Minot 3-2 17 4

5. GF Red River 4-1 12 NR

Also receiving votes: West Fargo (2-3) 6.

Class 2A

Team W-L PTS LW

1. Wahpeton (10) 5-0 50 1

2. Dickinson Trinity 5-0 38 3

3. Devils Lake 4-1 28 2

4. Lisbon 5-0 24 4

5. Fargo Shanley 3-2 10 5

Also receiving votes: None.

Class 1A

Team W-L Pts LW

1. Watford City (11) 5-0 55 1

2. Velva 5-0 43 3

3. North Prairie 5-0 26 4

4. Hazen 4-1 24 2

5. Harvey 4-1 8 5

Also receiving votes: Linton-HMB (4-1) 1, Oakes (5-0) 4, Langdon-Munich (5-0) 1.

Class 9-man

Team W-L Pts LW

1. Mott-Regent (9) 5-0 53 2

2. Wyndmr-Lidgrwd (2) 5-0 46 3

3. New Rckfrd-Shynn 4-1 24 NR

4. Napoleon-GS 4-1 16 1

5. Divide County 4-0 10 NR

Also receiving votes: Central McLean (4-1) 3, Hillsboro (4-2)1, Lakota-Adams-Edmore (5-1) 7, St. John (4-1) 1, Thompson (5-1) 1, Towner-Granville-Upham (4-1) 1. Wells County (4-1) 2.

Standings

Class 3A

East Region

Conf All

Grand Forks Red River 1-0 4-1

Fargo South 1-0 3-2

Grand Forks Central 1-0 3-2

Fargo North 1-0 1-4

West Fargo 0-1 2-3

Jamestown 0-1 1-3

Games Friday

Fargo North vs. Fargo South at Fargodome

West Fargo at Grand Forks Red River

Jamestown at Grand Forks Central

Class 2A

East Region

Conf All

Lisbon 3-0 5-0

Wahpeton 3-0 5-0

Fargo Shanley 2-1 3-2

Valley City 2-1 3-2

Central Cass 1-2 3-2

Fargo Oak Grove 1-2 2-3

Grafton 0-3 1-4

Kindred 0-3 0-5

Games Friday

Fargo Oak Grove at Kindred

Valley City at Fargo Shanley

Central Cass at Lisbon

Grafton at Wahpeton

9-man

Region 2

Reg All

Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 3-0 5-0

Central Valley 3-1 3-2

Hillsboro 2-1 4-2

Hope-Page/FS 2-2 2-3

Hankinson 1-2 2-2

Richland 1-3 1-5

Sargent Central 0-3 0-5

Games Friday

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Central Valley

Hankinson at H-P-F-S

Hillsboro at Sargent Central

Richland at Edgeley-Kulm


Volleyball

Minnesota

Standings

Class 3A

Section 8 North

Sect All

Moorhead 2-0 7-5

Bemidji 1-0 12-2

Alexandria 4-1 10-6

St. Cloud Tech 1-3 5-7

Brainerd 1-3 2-6

St. Cloud Apollo 0-6 1-11

Games today

Bemidji at Grand Rapids

Detroit Lakes at Moorhead

Alexandria at Sartell-St. Stephen

St. Cloud Tech at Rocori

St. Cloud Apollo at Brainerd

Class 2A

Heart O’Lakes

Conf All

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4-0 7-4

Breckenridge 3-1 4-4

Perham 3-1 5-7

Hawley 3-2 6-2

Barnesville 3-3 3-5

Pelican Rapids 2-2 5-5

West Central Area 2-2 4-11

Lake Park-Audubon 2-2 4-6

Frazee 0-4 0-7

Ulen-Hitterdal 0-4 0-11

Games today

Frazee at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Lake Park-Audubon at Breckenridge

Perham at Pelican Rapids

Ulen-Hitterdal at Hawley

Barnesville at West Central Area

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf All

Fargo Shanley 6-1 15-3

Grand Forks Red River 5-1 13-2

Fargo North 4-2 15-6

Fargo South 3-2 11-6

West Fargo 2-3 9-9

Wahpeton 2-4 6-8

Devils Lake 1-5 3-10

Grand Forks Central 0-5 1-16

Games today

West Fargo at Fargo North

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo South

Wahpeton at Fargo Shanley

Grand Forks Central at Devils Lake

Games Tuesday, Oct. 6

Devils Lake at Wahpeton

Fargo Shanley at Grand Forks Central

Fargo North at Grand Forks Red River

West Fargo at Fargo South

Class B

District 1

Conf Pts

Wyndmere-Liderwood 4-0 7

F-C-T 2-3 4

Milnor 2-1 4

Lisbon 2-1 4

Oakes 2-1 4

North Sargent 2-2 3

Sargent Central 1-2 2

Hankinson 1-4 1

District 2

Conf All

Central Cass 3-0 18-2

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 3-1 6-1

Northern Cass 2-1 11-7

Fargo Oak Grove 2-1 12-6

Richland 1-2 2-12

Enderlin 1-3 2-6

Kindred 0-2 10-8

Maple Valley 0-3 1-15


Soccer

North Dakota boys

Standings

East Region

Conf Pts All

Fargo South 6-0-2 14 12-0-3

West Fargo 4-1-2 10 8-3-3

GF Central 4-2-2 10 9-4-3

Fargo Shanley 2-3-2 6 7-4-4

Fargo North 2-4-2 6 5-7-3

GF Red River 0-8 0 2-12-2

Games today

Fargo North at Grand Forks Red River

Grand Forks Central at Fargo Shanley

Game Friday

West Fargo at Crookston

Games Saturday

Fargo North at Bismarck Century

Fargo South at Bismarck

Fargo North at Bismarck

Fargo South at Bismarck Century


Cross country

North Dakota

Polls

Class A boys

Team

1, Bismarck. 2, West Fargo. 3, Grand Forks Central. 4, Bismarck Century. 5, Williston.

Individual

1, Ian West, Bismarck. 2, Christian Brown, Bismarck. 3, Brett Kelly, Bismarck Century. 4, Jamison Gehrig, West Fargo. 5, Lucas Degree, Bismarck. 6, Spencer Kamoni, Jamestown. 7, Lane Kashur, Bismarck. 8, Jake Leingang, Bismarck. 9, Shane Harlow, Grand Forks Central. 10, Spencer Uetz, West Fargo.

Class A girls

Team

1, Bismarck. 2, West Fargo. 3, Fargo South. 4, Bismarck Century. 5, Minot.

Individual

1, Brecca Wahlund, Minot. 2, Tarin Lachowitzer, Fargo South. 3, Shanice Lambert, Bismarck. 4, Alana Fischer, Bismarck. 5, Jen Erickson, Grand Forks Central. 6, Taylor Pintar, Bismarck. 7, Tessa Haussler, Bismarck. 8, Alissa Mears, West Fargo. 9, Laura Roesler, Fargo South. 10, Casie Gates, Bismarck.

Class B boys

Team

1, Rugby. 2, New Town. 3, Valley City. 4, Mandaree. 5, Grafton.

Individual

1, Justin Many Ribs, New Town. 2, Ken Wells, Parshall. 3, Alex Baker, New Town. 4, David Dobbs, Mandaree. 5, Dylan Yoder, Rugby. 6, Adam Monson, Northwood. 7, Bridger Belzer, North Star. 8, Devon Yellow Wolf, Mandaree. 9, Jonathan Price, Garrison. 10, Anthony Askew, Cavalier.

Class A girls

Team

1, New Town. 2, Parshall. 3, Watford City. 4, Killdeer. 5, Griggs County Central.

Individual

1, Jayli Fimbres, New Town. 2, Shayla Counts, Dunseith. 3, Symbria Bell, New Town. 4, Tasha Heisler, Velva. 5, Alexis Wood, Parshall. 6, Sydney Kraft, Rugby. 7, Sibee Jokela, Watford City. 8, Skye Shaper, Killdeer. 9, Chandra Yankton, Dunseith. 10, Kade Ross, Watford City.