« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published September 10 2009

High school scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Minnesota

Polls

Class 5A

School Record Points

1. Wayzata (4) (1-0) 57

2. Eden Prairie (2) (1-0) 52

3. Cretin-Derham Hall (1-0) 47

4. Blaine (1-0) 41

5. Rosemount (1-0) 40

6. Minnetonka (1-0) 24

7. Champlin Park (1-0) 19

8. Hopkins (1-0) 8

(tie) Mounds View (1-0) 8

(tie) Woodbury (1-0) 8

Others receiving votes: Owatonna 7, Eastview 4, Brainerd 3, Edina 3, Farmington 3, Rochester Century 3, White Bear Lake 3,

Class 4A

School Record Points

1. Mankato West (5) (1-0) 73

2. Mahtomedi (1-0) 64

(tie) Totino-Grace (3) (1-0) 64

4. St. Michael-A (1-0) 56

5. Orono (1-0) 53

6. St. Thomas Acad. (1-0) 48

7. Sartell (1-0) 15

8. Winona (1-0) 14

9. Rogers (1-0) 12

(tie) Becker (1) (0-1) 12

Others receiving votes: Detroit Lakes 10, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 9, Rocori 9, Cloquet 8, Northfield 8, Duluth East 7, Holy Angels 7, Fergus Falls 4, Sauk Rapids-Rice 4, Waconia 3, Hutchinson 3, New Prague 3, Austin 3, Duluth Denfeld 2, North Branch 2, Richfield 1, Delano 1,

Class 3A

School Record Points

1. Glencoe-SL (8) (1-0) 80

2. De La Salle (1-0) 63

3. Holy Family Catholic (1-0) 50

4. New London-Spicer (1-0) 42

5. Rochester Lourdes (1-0) 39

6. Perham (1-0) 30

7. Albany (1-0) 28

8. LeSueur-Henderson (1-0) 21

9. Proctor (1-0) 20

10. Plainview1Elgin-Millville (1-0) 17

Others receiving votes: Kasson-Mantorville 12, St. Cloud Cathedral 7, Thief River Falls 5, Litchfield 5, Dassel-Cokato 5, Fairmont 5, Foley 3, Virginia 3, St. Croix Lutheran 3, Belle Plaine/Holy Family Academy 1, Mora 1,

Class 2A

School Record Points

1. Caledonia (3) (1-0) 30

2. Luverne (1-0) 27

3. Hawley (1-0) 24

4. Moose Lake WR (1-0) 20

5. EV-Watkins (1-0) 17

6. Gibbon-F-W (1-0) 10

7. Waterville-E-M (1-0) 9

8. Pierz (1-0) 8

9. Chatfield (1-0) 6

10. Triton (0-1) 5

Others receiving votes: Jackson County Central 4, Morris 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1, United South Central 1,

Class A

School Record Points

1. Kerkhoven-M-S (4) (1-0) 48

2. Royalton (1-0) 45

3. Rushford-Peterson (1-0) 32

4. New Ulm Cathedral (1-0) 28

5. Fosston (1-0) 23

6. Chisholm (1-0) 19

7. Mankato Loyola (1-0) 14

8. Dawson-Boyd (1-0) 11

9. Wabasso (1) (1-0) 10

10. Minneota (1-0) 9

Others receiving votes: Upsala/Swanville 7, Red Lake County 7, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 6, Springfield 5, Goodhue 4, Browerville 3, Cook County 1, Fulda 1, Lake of the Woods 1, Le Center 1,

Class 9-MAN

School Record Points

1. Kittson Co. Central (1-0) 25

2. Clinton-G-B (1) (1-0) 24

(tie) Stephen-Argyle (2) (1-0) 24

4. Verndale (1-0) 20

5. Mabel-Canton (1-0) 17

6. Ada-Borup (1-0) 16

7. Westbrook-WG (1-0) 11

8. Cromwell (1-0) 9

9. Clearbrook-Gonvick (1-0) 7

10. Alden-Conger (1-0) 4

Others receiving votes: Chokio-Alberta/Herman-Norcross 3, McGregor 2, Littlefork-Big Falls 2, Bertha-Hewitt 1,

Standings

Class 5A, Section 8

Section All

Brainerd 1-0 1-0

Buffalo 0-0 1-0

Moorhead 0-0 1-0

Cambridge-Isanti 0-0 1-0

Elk River 0-0 0-1

St. Cloud Tech 0-1 0-1

Sept. 4 results

Moorhead 13, Fergus Falls 6

Brainerd 10, St. Cloud Tech 9

Buffalo 34, Princeton 27

Cambridge-Isanti 29, Big Lake 0

Friday’s games

Moorhead at Alexandria

Brainerd at Bemidji

Sartell-St. Stephen at St. Cloud Tech

Princeton at Cambridge-Isanti

St. Michael-Albertville at Buffalo

Park Center at Elk River

Heart O’Lakes

Classic

Conf All

Warroad 1-0 1-0

D-G-F 1-0 1-0

Staples-Motley 0-0 1-0

West Central Area 0-0 1-0

Breckenridge 0-0 0-1

Wadena-Deer Creek 0-1 0-1

Pelican Rapids 0-1 0-1

North

Conf All

Park Rapids Area 1-0 1-0

Thief River Falls 1-0 1-0

Perham 1-0 1-0

Pequot Lakes 0-1 0-1

East Grand Forks 0-0 0-1

Crookston 0-1 0-1

Roseau 0-1 0-1

Sept. 4 results

Perham 32, Pelican Rapids 0

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 35, Pequot Lakes 15

Wahpeton 28, Breckenridge 0

Park Rapids Area 13, Wadena-Deer Creek 7

Warroad 32, Roseau 12

West Central Area 20, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 7

Games Friday

Breckenridge at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Wadena-Deer Creek at Warroad

Staples-Motley at West Central Area

Pequot Lakes at Pelican Rapids

Perham at Thief River Falls

Park Rapids Area at East Grand Forks

Roseau at Crookston

North Dakota

Polls

Class 3A

Team W-L PTS LW

1. Bismarck (11) 2-0 55 1

2. Fargo South 1-1 41 2

3. Minot 2-0 35 3

4. G.F. Red River 2-0 16 NR

5. Bismarck Century 1-1 13 Tie-5

Also receiving votes: Grand Forks Central (1-1), 5.

Class 2A

Team REC PTS LW

1. Wahpeton (10) 2-0 50 1

2. Devils Lake 2-0 38 2

3. Dickinson Trinity 2-0 31 3

4. Lisbon 2-0 20 5

5. Fargo Shanley 1-1 6 NR

Also receiving votes: Central Cass (2-0) 2, Bismarck St.Mary’s (0-2) 2, Grafton (1-1) 1.

Class A

Team (first-place votes) W-L Pts LW

1. Watford City (6) 2-0 50 1

2. Harvey (3) 2-0 42 2

3. Hazen (2) 2-0 33 3

4. Velva 2-0 26 4

5. North Prairie 2-0 10 5

Also receiving votes: Cavalier (3-0) 2, Linton-HMB (1-1) 1, Williams County (2-1) 1.

9-Man

Team (first-place votes) W-L Pts LW

1. Napoleon-GS (5) 2-0 48 1

2. Mott-Regent (5) 2-0 43 2

3. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (1) 2-0 26 3

4. Thompson 3-0 24 4

5. Kidder County 3-0 12 5

Also receiving votes: Wells County (2-0) 6, Towner-Granville-Upham (2-0) 3, North Star (3-0) 2, South Border (2-0) 1.

Standings

Class 3A

East Region

Conf All

Grand Forks Red River 0-0 2-0

Fargo South 0-0 1-1

Grand Forks Central 0-0 1-1

West Fargo 0-0 0-2

Fargo North 0-0 0-2

Jamestown 0-0 0-2

Games Friday

Mandan at Grand Forks Central

Grand Forks Red River at Minot

Fargo South at Bismarck

West Fargo at Dickinson

Game Saturday

Williston at Jamestown

Class 2A

East Region

Conf All

Central Cass 1-0 2-0

Wahpeton 0-0 2-0

Lisbon 0-0 2-0

Grafton 0-0 1-1

Fargo Oak Grove 0-1 1-1

Fargo Shanley 0-0 1-1

Valley City 0-0 1-1

Kindred 0-0 0-2

Games Friday

Oak Grove at Valley City

Central Cass at Wahpeton

Lisbon at Grafton

Fargo Shanley at Kindred

Class A

Region 1

Reg All

GBC Titans 0-0 0-0

May-Port-C-G 0-0 0-0

Maple Valley/Enderlin 0-0 0-0

Milnor/North Sargent 0-0 0-0

Linton/HMB 0-0 0-0

LaMoure/L-M 0-0 0-0

Northern Cass 0-0 0-0

Oakes 0-0 0-0

Games Friday

Milnor-North Sargent at GBC Titans

May-Port-C-G at Linton-HMB

LaMoure-LM at MV-E

Northern Cass at Oakes

9-man

Region 2

Reg All

Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 2-0 2-0

Central Valley 1-0 1-1

Richland 1-0 1-2

Hillsboro 0-1 1-2

Hankinson 0-1 0-1

Hope-Page/FS 0-1 0-2

Sargent Central 0-1 0-3

Games Friday

Central Valley at Sargent Central

Richland at H-P-F-S

Ellendale at Hankinson

Norman Co. West at Hillsboro

Ulen-Hitterdal at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood

VOLLEYBALL

D

North Dakota

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

Conf Pts

Fargo Shanley 3-0 8-2

Fargo North 2-0 7-2

Grand Forks Red River 1-1 8-1

Wahpeton 1-1 5-5

Devils Lake 1-1 3-6

West Fargo 0-1 5-4

Fargo South 0-2 5-4

Grand Forks Central 0-2 1-8

Games today

East Grand Forks at Grand Forks Red River

Fargo North at Wahpeton

Games Friday

West Fargo at Marshall tournament

Fargo South at Marshall tournament

Games Saturday

Fargo South at Marshall tournament

West Fargo at Marshall tournament

Class B

District 1

Conf Pts

Lisbon 0-0 0-0

Milnor 0-0 0-0

Liderwood 0-0 0-0

Oakes 0-0 0-0

F-C-T 0-0 0-0

Sargent Central 0-0 0-0

North Sargent 0-0 0-0

Hankinson 0-0 0-0

Wyndmere 0-0 0-0

District 2

Conf Pts

Central Cass 0-0 0-0

Fargo Oak Grove 0-0 0-0

Hope-Page 0-0 0-0

Northern Cass 0-0 0-0

Maple Valley 0-0 0-0

Richland 0-0 0-0

Kindred 0-0 0-0

Enderlin 0-0 0-0

GOLF

D

North Dakota girls

Results Wednesday

Eastern Dakota Conference meet

At Edgewood GC

Team scores: Fargo Shanley 334, Fargo South 368, Grand Forks Red River 377, West Fargo 382, Grand Forks Central 396, Fargo North 407, Wahpeton 477, Devils Lake 479.

Top 10: 1, Strom, Shanley, 76. 2, Storandt, Shanley, 79. 3, Lindemann, South, 85. 4, Wheeler, GFRR, 88. 5 (tie), Kenney, Shanley; Lund, GFC, 89. 7, Thomas, Shanley, 90. 8, Johnson, WF, 91. 9, Nelson, North; Wolf, South, 92.

Other area finishers

Fargo North: Lingbeck 97, Long 102, Ohm 116, Jenson 116, Spiess 126.

Fargo Shanley: Carew 95, Crary 101.

Fargo South: Meyer 93, Morkassel 98, Marsh 98, Gemar 99.

West Fargo: Bixby 93, Lennon 96, Pyle 102, L. Johnson 118, H. Johnson 131.

SOCCER

D

North Dakota boys

Standings

East Region

Conf Pts

Fargo South 3-0 8-0

West Fargo 2-0-1 3-1-2

Fargo North 2-2 5-4

Grand Forks Central 1-1-1 5-1-2

Fargo Shanley 1-2 3-3-1

Grand Forks Red River 0-4 2-5-1

Games today

Fargo Shanley at Grand Forks Central

Fargo South at West Fargo

Games Saturday

Bismarck Century at Grand Forks Central

Bismarck at Grand Forks Red River

Fargo Shanley at Detroit Lakes (Minn.)

Bismarck at Grand Forks Central

Bismarck Century at Grand Forks Red River

CROSS COUNTRY

D

North Dakota boys

Polls

Class A

Teams: 1, Bismarck. 2, Grand Forks Central. 3, West Fargo. 4, Bismarck Century. 5, Williston.

Individuals: 1, Brown Otter, B. 2, Harlow, GFC. 3, Kelly, BC. 4, Wiest, B. 5, Barnes, B. 6, Mendee, Grand Forks Red River. 7, Gehrig, WF. 8, Degree, B. 9, Kashur, B. 10, Sether, BC.

Class B

Teams: 1, Rugby. 2, New Town. 3, Valley City. 4, Mandaree. 5, Parshall.

Individuals: 1, J. Many Ribs, NT. 2, Wells, P. 3, Baker, NT. 4, Yoder, R. 5, Price, Garrison. 6, Dobbs, M. 7, Jundt, R. 8, Belzer, North Star. 9, Yellow Wolf, M. 10, Askew, Cavalier.

North Dakota girls

Polls

Class A

Teams: 1, Bismarck. 2, West Fargo. 3, Fargo South. 4, Minot. 5, Bismarck Century.

Individuals: 1, Wahlund, M. 2, Lachowitzer, South. 3, Mears, WF. 4, Erickson, Grand Forks Central. 5, Pintar, B. 6, Lambert, B. 7, Valenti, South. 8, Fischer, B. 9, Harrison, Williston. 10, Grooters, WF.

Class B

Teams: 1, Parshall. 2, Watford City 3, New Town. 4, Velva. 5, Griggs County Central.

Individuals: 1, Fimbres, NT. 2, Kraft, Rugby. 3, Counts, Dunseith. 4, Heisler, V. 5, Shaper, Killdeer. 6, Jokela, WC. 7, Abel, MR. 8, Bell, NT. 9, Woods, P. 10, Yankton, Dunseith.