« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Kevin Schnepf, Published July 26 2009

Ex-Spartan takes third: Former Fargo North wrestler returns to place high for Team Minnesota at the dome

The last time Tyler Lehmann was wrestling at Fargo North High School, he was 112-pound eighth-grader who placed second at a North Dakota state tournament.

Saturday on the final day of the USA Wrestling National Tournament at the Fargodome, Lehmann was a 189-pounder who placed third in the Junior freestyle competition. Lehmann, competing for Team Minnesota, left Fargo after his eighth-grade year to wrestle for national high school powerhouse Apple Valley, Minn.

While his parents Scott and Ellen and younger brother Preston still live in Fargo, Tyler lives with a host family in Apple Valley.

“I just wanted to get the best wrestling that I could,” Tyler said.

The move has paid off.

Lehmann has won the last two 171-pound Minnesota state high school championships – setting a state record with 44 pins last year. Lehmann will be a senior at Apple Valley, where he will be a linebacker for the football team before refocusing on wrestling.

“We would have loved to have him here,” said Fargo North assistant wrestling coach Ken Tinquist. “But it has been the best move for him.”

Lehmann fell short of his goal of being a double champion this week. After placing second earlier this week in the Greco-Roman competition, he had to settle for third place in freestyle.

Preston, who will be a freshman at Fargo North, also wrestled this week in the Fargodome but was unable to place in the top eight for All-American status in the Greco-Roman and freestyle.

“I try to wrestle with him as much as I can,” said Lehmann, who already is setting his sights on a double championship at next year’s USA Wrestling tournament. “That’s the goal. I’ll be back.”

While Lehmann was placing third, West Fargo’s Scott Schiller placed fifth at 189 to earn All-American honors.

Pennsylvania twins win

Identical twins Andrew and Dylan Alton of Pennsylvania produced identical results: third-period championship wins and a share of the outstanding wrestling award.

Andrew held on for a 140-pound championship over Josh Kindig – another Pennsylvania wrestler who Dylan defeated for last year’s freestyle and Greco-Roman titles.

Dylan held on for a 145-pound championship over Vlad Dombrowsky of California.

“It gets tougher and tougher every year,” said Andrew, who won last year’s junior freestyle championship in the Fargodome.

“It feels pretty good … this is what we wanted for both of us to leave with championships,” said Dylan, who repeated as a double-champion after winning last year’s freestyle and Greco-Roman titles in the Fargodome.

The Altons, who helped Pennsylvania to the team title, will be seniors at Central Mountain High School in Lock Haven, Pa. They have already announced their intentions to wrestle at Penn State – mostly because of the April 17 hiring of head coach Cael Sanderson.

“I was shocked when I heard he was coming to Penn State,” Andrew said. “Once I heard that, we both knew where we going to wrestle.”

Sanderson, a head coach at Iowa State the last three years, was one of the most dominating wrestlers in NCAA history producing a 159-0 record at Iowa State.

Triple Crown winner

Using the music of Zombie Nation to motivate him, 105-pound Jade Rauser of Montana became the first junior wrestler to capture the Triple Crown – winning a folkstyle title earlier this year, a Greco-Roman title earlier this week in the Fargodome and a freestyle title Saturday with a dominating, two-period win over Jack Hathaway of Iowa.

“I’m glad I am the first,” said Rauser, who will be a junior at Broadwater County High School in Townsend, Mont.

College recruiters will be knocking on Rauser’s door. But Rauser said he wants to concentrate on his Greco-Roman wrestling and train at the United States Olympic Center in Colorado Springs.

Junior freestyle results

98 pounds

1st place: Ruben Navejas (Washington) over Maxwell Soria (New York) Dec 0-2,1-0,4-1

3rd place: Michael Dauterive (Texas) over Kevon Powell (Illinois ) Dec 2-1,0-6,4-1

5th place: Jordan Wigger (South Carolina) over Manny Marin (California) TF 6-0,10-4

7th place: Joey Moita (California) over Austin Hood (Kansas) Dec 3-1,0-2,2-0

105 pounds

1st place: Jade Rauser (Montana) over Jack Hathaway (Iowa) Dec 6-0,3-0

3rd place: Caleb Richardson (Virginia) over Cody Wheeler (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-1,5-3,6-3

5th place: Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Damien Gomez (California) Dec 3-6,6-3,2-0

7th place: Kyle Taylor (Pennsylvania) over Kevin Malarick (Illinois ) Dec 7-0,2-1

112 pounds

1st place: Ryan Finch (Arizona) over Val Rauser (Montana) TF 6-0,6-0

3rd place: Carson Kuhn (Utah) over Tanner Moon (Alabama) Dec 2-2,6-2

5th place: Jeff Vesta (Kansas) over Bricker Dixon (Missouri) Fall 1:56

7th place: Matt Cavallaris (Illinois ) over Blake Thomas (Tennessee) TF 0-1,8-1,6-0

119 pounds

1st place: Ty Mitch (Ohio) over Nico Megaludis (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,1-0

3rd place: Alan Waters (Missouri) over Ryan Mango (Missouri) Dec 1-0,2-1

5th place: Camden Eppert (Indiana) over Joe Roth (Illinois ) Dec 5-0,2-0

7th place: Pat Prada (Maryland) over Jerry Huff (Colorado) ID

125 pounds

1st place: David Thorn (Minnesota) over Devin Carter (Virginia) Dec 1-0,3-1

3rd place: Ladd Rupp (Oklahoma) over Patrick Myers (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,6-0

5th place: Shane McGough (Arizona) over Frank Goodwin (Maryland) Fall 8-1,0-7,1:23

7th place: Louie Trujillo (New Mexico) over James Inghram (Ohio) Dec 1-0,2-0

130 pounds

1st place: Cashe’ Quiroga (Indiana) over Nick Dardanes (Illinois ) Dec 1-2,7-0,5-0

3rd place: Sam Sherlock (Pennsylvania) over Chris Dardanes (Illinois ) Dec 7-0,1-0

5th place: David Klingsheim (California) over Colton Rasche (Illinois ) Dec 0-6,2-0,4-1

7th place: Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Nick Schenk (Delaware) Dec 4-0,4-0

135 pounds

1st place: Josh Dziewa (Pennsylvania) over CJ Napier (Kansas) Dec 3-3,1-0

3rd place: Ryen Nieman (Michigan) over Jake Ballweg (Iowa) Dec 1-1,4-0

5th place: Daniel Osterman (Michigan) over Simon Kitzis (Massachusetts) Dec 2-0,1-0

7th place: Jed Lightfoot (Illinois ) over Henry Carlson (Alabama) Dec 1-1,6-0,1-0

140 pounds

1st place: Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Josh Kindig (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,3-4,1-0

3rd place: Nazar Kulchytskyy (Wisconsin) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 3-1,8-0

5th place: Chris Villalonga (New Jersey) over Bart Reiter (Iowa) Dec 2-0,2-1

7th place: Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Conrad Snell (California) FF

145 pounds

1st place: Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Vlad Dombrowskiy (California) Dec 6-0,2-3,3-1

3rd place: Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Colin Shober (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-1,5-2

5th place: Steven Hernandez (Nevada) over Justin DeAngelis (Oklahoma) ID

7th place: Matt White (Oklahoma) over Ryan Stahl (Indiana) Dec 3-3,10-4

152 pounds

1st place: Derek Garcia (Washington) over Joseph Cozart (Florida) TF 6-0,7-1

3rd place: Brandon Rolnick (New Jersey) over Brandon Wilbourn (Missouri) Dec 1-0,4-0

5th place: Tigran Adzhemyan (California) over Steve Santos (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,3-0

7th place: Michael Kelly (Iowa) over John Guzzo (New Jersey) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-1

160 pounds

1st place: Derek St.John (Iowa) over Robert Kokesh (South Dakota) Dec 4-1,4-2

3rd place: Dallas Bailey (Oklahoma) over Kyle Detmer (Kansas) Dec 5-2,4-3

5th place: Nick Sulzer (Ohio) over Nick Visicaro (New Jersey) Dec 2-0,3-0

7th place: Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) over Nick Proctor (Illinois ) Dec 1-0,6-2

171 pounds

1st place: Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Lee Munster (Illinois ) Dec 5-1,4-0

3rd place: Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Pat Martinez (California) Dec 1-1,3-1

5th place: Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Austin Gelbach (Missouri) Dec 0-1,3-0,3-0

7th place: Walt Gillmor (Iowa) over Tyler Beckwith (New York) ID

189 pounds

1st place: Jake Swartz (Washington) over Max Huntley (New Jersey) Dec 1-1,0-2,3-0

3rd place: Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2

5th place: Scott Schiller (North Dakota) over Cameron Croy (Tennessee) Dec 0-3,1-1,6-0

7th place: Ryan Garringer (Illinois ) over Johnny Eblen (Missouri) Dec 11-5,3-2

215 pounds

1st place: Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Derrick Borlie (Virginia) Dec 3-1,2-1

3rd place: Trevor Rupp (Idaho) over Alex Polizzi (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,6-1

5th place: Spencer Myers (Pennsylvania) over Mat Tourdot (Wisconsin) Dec 8-1,2-0

7th place: Joshua Davis (New Jersey) over Josef Rau (Illinois ) Dec 1-1,0-1,1-0

285 pounds

1st place: Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 1:28

3rd place: Niko Bogojevic (Wisconsin) over Karl Green (Maryland) Dec 1-0,1-0

5th place: Derek Papagianopoulos (Massachusetts) over Chris Weber (Wisconsin) Dec 1-1,3-1

7th place: Dylan Stadel (Utah) over Michael Gregory (Massachusetts) Dec 3-0,1-0


Readers can reach Forum reporter Kevin Schnepf at (701) 241-5549. Schnepf’s NDSU media blog can be found at www.areavoices.com