« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published July 25 2009

Aukland cruises to Late Models victory

Matt Aukland of Fargo raced to checkered flags in both his heat race and feature in Late Models on Friday at the Red River Valley Speedway.

Bryce Borgen of Perley, Minn. won the Midwest Modifieds feature and also took a win in his heat race.

In Mod Four's Hawley's Rob VanMil won the feature after placing second to Corry VanMil in the heat race.

Scott Danzeisen of Herman, Minn. took the feature win in Modifieds.

Rick Schulz posted win in both his heat race the Street Stock feature race.

Terry Dale of Portland, N.D. took the checkered flag in Super Stocks.

Late Models

Heat one: 1, Cody Skytland, Edmore, ND. 2, Ricky Weiss, Winnipeg, MB. 3, Jeremy Keller, Mandan, ND.

Heat two: 1, Matt Aukland, Fargo. 2, Greg Meyer, Wahpeton, ND. 3, Norm Olson, West Fargo.

Feature: 1, Aukland. 2, Skytland. 3, Weiss. 4, Casey Meyer, Wahpeton. 5, G. Meyer.

Midwest Mods

Heat one: 1, Rich Pavlicek, Casselton. 2, Brock Gronwold, Fergus Falls, MN. 3, Ryan Restad, West Fargo.

Heat two: 1, Bryce Borgen, Perley, MN. 2, Austin Arneson, Fargo. 3, Shayne Laske, Moorhead.

Feature: 1, Borgen. 2, Arneson. 3, Brock Gronwold, Fergus Falls. 4, Shayne Laske, Moorhead. 5, Pavlicek.

Mod Fours

Heat one: 1, Corry VanMil, Lake Park, MN. 2, Rob VanMil, Hawley. 3, Abrahamson, Moorhead.

Feature: 1, R. VanMil. 2, C. VanMil. 3, Brennan Borg, Fargo. 4, Bryce Bjerken. 5, Joel Peterson.

Modifieds

Heat one: 1, Blake Jegtvig, Hawley. 2, Mike Greseth, Harwood, ND. 3, Mitch Johnson, Hickson, ND.

Heat two: 1, Bryce Bjerke, Gardner, ND. 2, John Correll, Jamestown. 3, Chad Ohnstad.

Feature: 1, Scot Danzeisen, Herman, MN. 2, Mitch Johnson, Hickson, ND. 3, Jegtvig. 4, Greseth. 5, Corell.

Street Stocks

Heat one: 1, Rick Schulz, Fargo. 2, Royce Jawaski, Horace, ND. 3, Ryan Pommerer, Oriska, ND.

Feature: 1, Schulz. 2, james Tandeski, West Fargo. 3, Jawaski. 4, Clare Miller, Enderlin, ND. 5, Nic Klein, Mapleton.

Super Stock

Heat one: 1, Dave Shipley, Fargo. 2, Terry Dale, Portland, ND. 3, Brian Bernotas, West Fargo.

Heat two: 1, Ty Hanten, West Fargo. 2, Corky Thomas, Fargo. 3, Erik Robertson, Enderlin.

Feature: 1, Dale. 2, Bernotas. 3, Robertson, 4, Hanten. 5, Shipley.