« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Kevin Schnepf, Published July 21 2009

Belcourt wrestler earns All-American honors at USA Wrestling tournament

Less than six months ago, Kameron Hamley was recuperating with two broken wrists.

Monday in the Fargodome, the Belcourt, N.D., wrestler came close to becoming a Cadet Greco-Roman champion at the ASICS USA Wrestling tournament. Hamley settled for second place after losing to Zane Richards of Illinois – becoming the first Belcourt wrestler to earn All-American honors.

“Unbelievable, awesome,” said Hamley, who will be a junior at Turtle Mountain High School.

It was at Turtle Mountain last winter when Hamley, after breaking one wrist during practice, broke his other wrist during practice one week later. The injuries limited his time on the mat, finishing the season with a 15-0 record before losing in the state finals.

Hamley has been wrestling nonstop since that loss, according to his coach Jerome Decoteau.

“His whole goal was to get as much mat time as possible,” Decoteau said. “Nobody has wanted it more than him. In all my years of coaching, I’ve never had anybody work as hard as he has.”

It showed this week in the Fargodome, especially in the Monday morning match that vaulted Hamley into the finals. Needing a pin against Utah All-American Jacob Falk to qualify for the finals, Hamley recorded a reversal and stuck Falk with 30 seconds left in the match.

“That was the highlight of the tournament,” Decoteau said. “We weren’t supposed to beat him.”

In the finals, Hamley faced Richards – a wrestler he compared to Fargo South’s Brian Reisenauer, who beat Hamley in a state high school championship match two years ago. Richards gave up one point the entire tournament.

“He was tough like Reisenauer,” said Hamley, who admitted he was surprised he reached Monday night’s finals. “My best hopes? Become an All-American.”

Three of the seven North Dakota Greco-Roman wrestlers became All-Americans. In addition to Hamley, Michael Nord of Lisbon placed fourth at 145 and Eric Lehman of Wahpeton placed fourth at 171.


84 pounds

Championship

Dylan Akers (Texas) over Darshawn Sharpe (Georgia) Dec 6-1,6-0

Third place

Jake Smith (Alabama) over Nkosi Moody (Illinois) Dec 1-1,3-1

Fifth place

Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-0

Seventh place

Austin Loos (Wisconsin) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

91 pounds

Championship

Colton Howell (Missouri) over Bobby Nachreiner (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,1-0

Third place

Phillip Laux (Iowa) over Jacob Schmitt (Michigan) Dec 0-1,2-1,2-0

Fifth place

Kyndall Rutz (Colorado) over Joel Shump (Illinois) Dec 9-3,4-0

Seventh place

Brandon George (Utah) over Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

98 pounds

Championship

Nick Roberts (Pennsylvania) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-4

Third place

Dylon Thompson (Colorado) over Jake Velarde (Washington) Dec 0-2,2-0,4-0

Fifth place

Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Arthur Carmona (California) Dec 0-1,4-0,1-0

Seventh place

Dylan Peters (Iowa) over Tommy Williams (Kansas) Fall 1-0,0:45

105 pounds

Championship

Tyler Fraley (New Jersey) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Fall 8-0,0-3,1:34

Third place

Mitch Brown (Utah) over Skylar Wood (Missouri) Dec 1-0,1-0

Fifth place

Nashon Garrett (California) over Alex Calandrino (Michigan) Dec 1-0,0-7,1-1

Seventh place

Corey Keener (Pennsylvania) over Derek Elmore (Illinois) Dec 7-3,4-0

112 pounds

Championship

Mark Grey (New Jersey) over Ben Whitford (Michigan) Fall 1-0,0-1,1:52

Third place

Brandon Jeske (Virginia) over Ryan McQuade (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,3-1

Fifth place

Earl Hall (Florida) over Hunter Weber (Wisconsin) ID

Seventh place

Nathan Kraisser (Maryland) over Gunnar Wolfensperger (Iowa) Dec 0-6,4-2,3-0

119 pounds

Championship

Kavon Jones (Nebraska) over Tyler Goodwin (Maryland) Dec 3-2,1-0

Third place

Kevin Norstrem (Florida) over Brian Crutchmer (Oklahoma) Dec 6-1,4-0

Fifth place

Ryan Slaugh (Wyoming) over Mike Mioni (Arizona) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0

Seventh place

Conner Baxter (Oklahoma) over Brandon Charbonneau (Kansas) Dec 1-3,2-2,4-2

125 pounds

Championship

Zane Richards (Illinois) over Kameron Hamley (North Dakota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Third place

Jacob Falk (Utah) over Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,0-5,5-1

Fifth place

Napoleon Aniciete (Nevada) over Joseph Hefley (Florida) Dec 5-0,0-1,1-0

Seventh place

Torin Boernke (Wisconsin) over Brian Sergi (California) Dec 0-2,4-0,6-0

130 pounds

Championship

Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) over Casey George (Idaho) Dec 0-2,1-0,2-0

Third place

Jarod Donar (Wisconsin) over Lucas Smith (Illinois) Fall 3-6,1:02

Fifth place

Anthonie Linares (California) over Jonathan Clemente (New York) Dec 3-3,9-0

Seventh place

Tyler Askey (Georgia) over Tanner Minder (Missouri) Fall 5-3,1:15

135 pounds

Championship

Oliver Pierce (Texas) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,1-0,2-0

Third place

Dillon Cowan (Illinois) over Eleazar Deluca (Oregon) Dec 10-4,4-2

Fifth place

Brady Turnbull (Wyoming) over Dylan Palacio (New York) Dec 0-2,6-3,5-4

Seventh place

Bradey Kolb (Illinois) over Eric Hoffman (Maryland) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0

140 pounds

Championship

Zak Benitz (Wisconsin) over Zach Brunson (Oregon) Dec 8-3,0-5,5-0

Third place

Logan Addis (Arizona) over Brooks Climmons (Georgia) Dec 6-0,0-1,2-0

Fifth place

Ryan Gartner (Wisconsin) over Bryan Peralta (Hawaii) Fall 5-5,1:39

Seventh place

Chase Boontjer (California) over Brady Massaro (Maryland) Dec 1-0,7-0

145 pounds

Championship

Brad Dolezal (Wisconsin) over Justin Koethe (Iowa) Dec 3-0,2-0

Third place

Joshua Clark (Virginia) over Michael Nord (North Dakota) Dec 6-0,5-0

Fifth place

Austin Breckenridge (Wyoming) over Dj Beauch (Ohio) Dec 4-1,1-1

Seventh place

Chase Sanchez (Kansas) over Jesse Baldazo (California) Fall 2-0,1:33

152 pounds

Championship

Taylor Massa (Michigan) over Dylan Reel (Illinois) Dec 6-0,1-0

Third place

Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Jordan Rogers (Washington) Fall 1:44

Fifth place

William Baker (Minnesota) over Jayshon Wilson (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,7-2

Seventh place

Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Bubba Scheffel (Maryland) Dec 3-1,0-1,3-1

160 pounds

Championship

Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Sam Brooks (Illinois) Dec 0-1,1-0,3-2

Third place

Patrick Budd (Virginia) over Brandon Griffin (Oregon) Dec 5-0,0-3,1-0

Fifth place

Geordan Speiller (Florida) over John Bolich (Pennsylvania) Fall 7-0,1:33

Seventh place

Johnny Peregrina (Idaho) over Nick Pursel (Kansas) Fall 1:19

171 pounds

Championship

Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) over Dwight Howes (Colorado) TF 6-0,6-0

Third place

Lucas Sheridan (California) over Eric Lehman (North Dakota) Dec 2-1,1-0

Fifth place

Tony Martin (Ohio) over James Souza (Washington) Dec 2-0,2-2

Seventh place

Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Connor King (Colorado) Dec 1-0,4-1

189 pounds

Championship

Tanner Hall (Idaho) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-2,7-0

Third place

Justin Walker (California) over Conor Wetzel (New York) Dec 4-2,1-0

Fifth place

Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Anthony Abro (Michigan) Dec 6-0,2-0

Seventh place

Skyler Carroll (Montana) over Brian Walker (Alabama) Fall 1:00

215 pounds

Championship

Brooks Black (Pennsylvania) over Josh Marchok (Illinois) Dec 0-1,2-0,1-0

Third place

Luke Miller (Illinois) over Willie Wilson (New Jersey) Dec 2-0,1-0

Fifth place

Eric Mason (Kansas) over Joe Scanlan (Iowa) Dec 1-0,1-0

Seventh place

Leo Beck (Kansas) over Edward Isola (Florida) Dec 3-0,6-0

285 pounds

Championship

Orry Elor (California) over Caleb White (Iowa) Dec 1-0,4-0

Third place

Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Devin Pommerenke (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-1,2-0

Fifth place

Evan McGee (Oklahoma) over Nick Nusekabel (Ohio) Fall 1:32

Seventh place

Zack Corl (Pennsylvania) over Collin Campbell (North Carolina) Dec 3-0,1-0


Readers can reach Forum reporter Kevin Schnepf at (701) 241-5549