« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Kerry Collins, Published June 07 2009

Repeat in the rain: Fergus Falls’ Zenner posts second state title in the 800

ST. PAUL – Haylie Zenner preferred Saturday’s rainy conditions at the state track meet, saying “it’s calming because it’s like you’re running alone.”

The Fergus Falls freshman proved she was in a class all by her self.

Zenner ran another brilliant race in the rain on the way to her second consecutive Class 2A 800 title at Hamline University.

She let out a yell and threw both hands in the air upon crossing the finish line.

“It’s a relief because there is pressure to win it again, but it’s pretty exciting to know you did it two years in a row,” Zenner said. “I just wanted to run my race, and I really hit it.”

Her winning time was 2 minutes, 15.33 seconds.

Zenner started to run away from the field with one lap to go, but Wayzata’s Erin Krause started to close the gap with around 170 meters left.

The Fergus Falls freshman was able to hold her off down the stretch. Krause finished in 2:15.98.

“I didn’t know what was going to happen, but I felt so good after the first lap, I just said ‘I’ve got to go,’” Zenner said. “I knew she was there, but with 150 to go I found a little more.”

The obvious question was posed: Can she win this event five years in a row?

“I don’t know. Each year is so different,” Zenner said. “You’re running against different girls.

“That target will be on me again, so I’ll have to work even harder.”

EGF’s Tingelstad gets two more titles

Ashley Tingelstad won three titles with Lake Park-Audubon last year. Now at East Grand Forks, the senior was able to defend two of them.

Tingelstad took first in the 100 (12.88) and 400 (57.48). She wound up second to Bagley-Fosston’s Analisa Huschle in the 200.

“I wanted that last one really bad,” Tingelstad said. “But there’s not much you can do about it. She beat me.”

Tingelstad, who will run track and give basketball a whirl at North Dakota State, had a stellar year in both sports for the Green Wave.

“This year was a lot of fun, and I didn’t expect to be as comfortable as I was,” Tingelstad said. “I fit in right away, and it was good for me.”

Bagley-Fosston’s Huschle gets another record

One day after setting the state record in the long jump, Bagley-Fosston’s Huschle set the Class 1A record in the triple jump.

Huschle jumped 38-1 to break the 1997 mark of 37-9 ¾ by Pipestone-Jasper’s Sara Brockberg.

Huschle’s three individual titles set B-F up for team title with 47 points. Providence Academy was second with 40.

Sprints

Mounds View won the Class 2A team title with 48 points. Mounds View trailed Hopkins by eight points going into the final event, but won the 1,600 relay to earn the team title.

Class 2A

Team scores: Mounds View 48, Hopkins 44, Robbinsdale Armstrong 41, Eden Prairie 40, Alexandria 38, Grand Rapids 34, Eastview 33, Prior Lake 31, Burnsville 30, White Bear Lake 28, Sartell-St. Stephen 28, Osseo 27, Elk River 22, Red Wing 22, Roseville 20, Maple Grove 20, Shakopee 19, Irondale 18, Richfield 18, Farmington 17, Princeton 16, Lakeville North 16, Rochester Mayo 16, St. Francis 16, Wayzata 16, New Prague 15, Holy Angels 15, Brainerd 14, St. Louis Park 14, Fergus Falls 12, Minnetonka 12, St. Paul Highland Park 12, Robbinsdale Cooper 12, Winona 10, Park Center 10, Lakeville South 9, Mahtomedi 9, Rochester John Marshall 9, St. Cloud Tech 9, Owatonna 8, Blaine 8, Minneapolis North 8, Waseca 7, Champlin Park 7, Centennial 6, Stillwater 6, Hibbing 5, Anoka 5, Eagan 5, Duluth Denfeld 5, Chaska 4, Mankato East 4, Albert Lea3, Little Falls 3, Northfield 2, Mankato West 1, Detroit Lakes 1, Totino-Grace 1, Rosemount 1, Coon Rapids 1.

Individual winners and local placers

100: 1, Floyd, Robbinsdale Armstrong, 12.31.

200: 1, Kuplic, Prior Lake, 25.45.

400: 1, Dombro, Highland Park, 56.44.

800: 1, Zenner, Fergus Falls, 2:15.33.

1,600: 1, Opitz, Eden Prairie, 4:59.53.

100 hurdles: 1, Coleman, Robbinsdale Cooper, 14.98.

300 hurdles: 1, Keesling, White Bear Lake, 45.69.

400 relay: 1, Eastview (Beckman, Beckman, Sanders, Burnahm), 48.49.

800 relay: 1, Mounds View (Hanson, Bethke, Blaske, Toninato), 1:41.76.

1,600 relay: 1, Mounds View (Shelendich, Toninato, Bethke, Hanson), 3:55.40.

3,200 relay: 1, Minnetonka (Hoerauf, Hermansen, Meese, Valle), 9:20.56.

Shot put: 1, Hovey, Red Wing, 42-8 ¼. 14, Nielsen, DL, 33-7 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Maceij, Elk River, 37-4 ¾.

Pole vault: Sudman, Eden Prairie, 11-3.

Class 1A

Team scores: Bagley-Fosston 47, Providence Academy 40, East Grand Forks 37, Benson-KMS 35, Watertown-Mayer 34, Sauk Centre 32, Osakis 30, Concordia-Roseville 29, Kasson-Mantorville 27, Perham 26, Central Minn. Christian 25, Holy Family 24, Pipestone 23, United South Central 23, Montevideo 22, Adrian 18, Esko 17, Jordan 16, Belle Plaine 16, Paynesville 15, Chatfield 13, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 12.5, Fulda 12, Mayer Lutheran 12, Litchfield 12, La Crescent 12, Cannon Falls 12, Mora 12, Triton 12, Mille Lacs 11, Luverne 11, Worthington 11, Morris 10, Annandale 10, Staples-Motley 10, Breck 10, Caledonia-Spring Grove 9, Fairmont 9, Sibley East 8, Pierz 8, Hayfield 8, Lanesboro-Fillmore 8, Park Rapids 8, Rochester Lourdes 7, Moose Lake-Willow River 7, Lyle-Austin Pacelli 6, St. Clair 6, DeLaSalle 6, GFWMW 6, Holdingford 6, Mountain Lake 6, LeSueur-Henderson 6, LCWM-Nicollet 6, St. Croix Lutheran 5, Murray County Central 5, Wadena-Deer Creek 5, Le Center-Cleveland 5, SW United 5, St. Peter 4.5, Blake 4, Pine Island 4, Pequot Lakes 4, St. Cloud Cathedral 3, Frazee 3, New York Mills 3, Albany 3, St. John’s Prep 3, New London-Spicer 3, Lake of the Woods 3, Clinton-GBCA 3, St. Cloud Christian 2, Red Lake County 2, Blue Earth Area 2, Virginia 1, Barnum 1, Canby-Minneota 1, Braham 1, International 1, Yellow Medicine East 1, Windom 1, Rushford-Peterson-Houston .5, Foley .5.

Individual winners and local placers

100: 1, Tingelstad, East Grand Forks, 12.88.

200: 1, Huschle, Bagley-Fosston, 26.19.

400: 1, Tingelstad, East Grand Forks, 57.48.

800: 1, Varpness, Montevideo, 2:18.33.

1,600: 1, Kern, Osakis, 5:08.66. 9, McClellan, Perham, 5:19.50.

100 hurdles: 1, Woelber, Pipestone, 16.10.

300 hurdles: 1, Mooberry, Benson-KMS, 44.85.

400 relay: 1, Holy Family (Wondra, Spinner, Kemmerer, Elliott), 49.60.

800 relay: 1, Providence (Bowe, Dyrud, Zopfi, Lerum), 1:45.90.

1,600 relay: 1, Osakis (Bailey, Sadlemeyer, Larson, Kern), 4:07.22.

3,200 relay: 1, Kasson-Mantorville (Ungs, Mikkalson, Manitz, Ramer), 9:39.17.

Shot put: 1, Osterdyk, Mora, 40-2 ½. 6, Schultz, Perham, 37-6 ¼. 7, Menze, New York Mills, 37-1.

Triple jump: 1, Huschle, Bagley-Fosston, 38-1.

Pole vault: 1, Stever, La Crescent, 11-1. 5, Berg, Wadena-Deer Creek, 10-3. 7, Thelen, Park Rapids, 10-0.


Readers can reach Forum reporter

Kerry Collins at (701) 241-5548.

Collins’ blogs can be found

at www.areavoices.com