« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Kerry Collins, Published June 06 2009

Strong finish nets McClellan a title

ST. PAUL – Maddie McClellan has always been a strong finisher.

Friday’s kick was one the Perham junior won’t soon forget.

After leading the bulk of the race, McClellan blasted a last lap of the Class 1A 3,200 to hold off the defending state champ in the event en route to the state title at Hamline University.

“I knew I could finish up there, and I felt really, really good before the race,” McClellan said. “After finishing third in that event the last two years, it feels pretty good.”

McClellan’s time of 11:00.99 was nearly 40 seconds faster than her section-winning time last weekend.

The junior led almost the whole way, and entered the final lap with Paynesville’s Linda Keller right on her shoulder.

But McClellan never looked back, and distanced herself from Keller on the homestretch.

“I figured it was Keller, and I could see her shadow all the way around the corners,” McClellan said. “But I usually finish strong, and I felt pretty good.”

Perham also got a second-place finish in the discus from Elisa Moenkedick.

The junior’s top mark was 135 feet, 4 inches, and she was leading going into finals. But Fulda’s Amy Paulzine scored a throw of 138-10 in the finals to take the top spot.

“I pretty much had just one good throw, and it was downhill from there,” said Moenkedick, who was third in the event last year. “It’s a little disappointing, but second place at state is nothing to get frustrated about.”

McClellan and Moenkedick have Perham in first place in the team standings after the first day with 22 points. Central Minnesota Christian is second with 20.

Huschle sets record

Bagley-Fosston’s Analisa Huschle just wanted a personal best in the long jump.

She got more than that. The sophomore jumped 19-2 ¼ in the long jump to set an overall state record in the event.

The previous state best was 19-0 by Verndale-Bertha-Hewitt’s Charlene Butler in 1997.

Sprints

Detroit Lakes’ Ally Nielsen finished ninth in the Class 2A discus with a mark of 116 feet, 6 inches. … Frazee’s Hannah Daggett placed seventh in the high jump (5-2). … Alexandria leads the Class 2A team race with 22 points. Sartell-St. Stephen is second with 19.

GIRLS

Class 2A

Team scores: Alexandria 22, Sartell-St. Stephen 19, Grand Rapids 12, Burnsville 12, Princeton 10, Shakopee 10, Red Wing 10, Blaine 8, St. Francis 8, Minneapolis North 8, Robbinsdale Armstrong 8, Waseca 7, Eastview 6, Cretin-Derham Hall 6, Centennial 6, White Bear Lake 5, Richfield 5, Prior Lake 5, Holy Angels 5, St. Louis Park 4, Maple Grove 4, Mahtomedi 4, Eagan 3, Hopkins 3, Albert Lea 3, Chaska 3, Champlin Park 2, Lakeville North 2, Northfield 2, Detroit Lakes 1, Wayzata 1.

Individual winners and local placers

3,200: 1, Piepenburg, Alexandria, 10:54.01.

High jump: 1, Whitney, Sartell-St. Stephen, 5-8.

Long jump: 1, Goodman, Burnsville, 18-5 ¼.

Discus: 1, Cagle, Grand Rapids, 157-6. 9, Nielsen, Detroit Lakes, 116-6.

Class 1A

Team scores: Perham 22, Central Minnesota Christian 20, Bagley-Fosston 13, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 12.5, Fulda 12, Holy Family Catholic 12, Paynesville 10, Lanesboro-Fillmore Central 8, Cannon Falls 8, Watertown-Mayer 8, Lyle-Austin Pacelli 6, GFWMW 6, Kasson-Mantorville 6, Rochester Lourdes 6, Southwestern United 5, Pipestone 5, LeCenter-Cleveland 5, St. Peter 4.5, Blake 4, LeSueur-Henderson 4, Fairmont 4, Benson-KMS 3, Clinton-GBCA 3, Frazee 3, DeLaSalle 3, Annandale 2, Caledonia-Spring Grove 2, Mayer Lutheran 2, St. Cloud Christian 2, International 1, Esko 1, Virginia 1.

Individual winners and local placers

3,200: 1, McClellan, Perham 11:00.99.

Long jump: 1, Huschle, Bagley-Fosston, 19-2 ¼.

High jump: 1, Schonhardt, Holy Family, 5-6. 7, Daggett, Frazee, 5-2.

Discus: 1, Paulzine, Fulda, 138-10. 2, MOenkedick, Perham, 135-4.


Readers can reach Forum reporter

Kerry Collins at (701) 241-5548.

Collins’ blogs can be found

at www.areavoices.com