« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Kerry Collins, Published May 24 2009

ND Class B girls state track: Video tutorial makes difference for Lisbon's Birchem

BISMARCK – When looking for advice, a four-time state champ is a pretty good place to start.

Thanks to some technique tutelage from one of the all-time greats, Lisbon’s Hillary Birchem claimed the state discus title at the North Dakota Class B state track and field meet on Saturday.

“I watched a video from Erika Schroeder with some basis drills, and that really helped this offseason,” Birchem said. “I really thought I could win this, and I got started early.”

Her winning mark of 123 feet, 11 inches was nearly three feet farther than the runner-up finisher.

Schroeder was a former Bismarck Century standout that won the Class A discus titles from 2003-2006. She is currently at Virginia Tech.

Birchem, a junior, was fifth in the event last year, and she said that her performance as a sophomore gave her all kinds of confidence.

“On the awards stand last year, I looked and all the girls ahead of me were seniors, so I thought I had a good chance,” Birchem said.

Rugby claims first title

Rugby captured the team title, scoring 64 points to edge Benson County, which finished with 57 points. Hazen was third with 54 points.

The Panthers were led by double-winners Sydney Kraft and Ashley Salwey. Kraft won the 1,600 on Friday, and took first in the 800 (2 minutes, 21.56 seconds) on Saturday.

Salwey won both hurdles races, taking first in the 100 hurdles (12.85) and 300 hurdles (45.29).

Anderson run continues

The Anderson family’s grip on the 3,200 title remains intact.

For the ninth year in a row, one of the Anderson sisters from Benson County claimed first place in the race. This time it was Alyssa Anderson, winning her first state title in 11:34.48.

“I was just hoping to get in the top three,” Alyssa said. “Getting the first one feels amazing.”

Krista Anderson, the oldest of the bunch, won the 3,200 five years in a row from 2001-05. Then Lindsay Anderson won the last three.

Don’t expect the streak to end any time soon. Alyssa is only a seventh-grader – meaning her family has been winning titles in that event before she was in kindergarten.

Team scores: 1. Rugby 64. 2. Benson County 57. 3. Hazen 54. 4. Dickinson Trinity 47. 5. Velva-Drake 42. 6. Watford City 40. 7. Lisbon 37. 8. Langdon-Munich 36. 9. Griggs County Central 27. 10. Bottineau 26. 11. Bowman County 24. 12. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 19. 13. Napoleon 18 1/3. 14. Killdeer 17 1/3. 15. Hatton-Northwood 17. 16. Mott-Regent 14. 17. (tie) Cavalier and Dunseith 13. 19. New Rockford-Sheyenne-Wells County 12. 20. (tie) Westhope-Newburg, Minot Ryan and Hankinson 11. 23. Kidder County-Wing 10. 24. Carrington 9. 25. (tie) Edgeley-Kulm, Richardton-Taylor, Richland, North Sargent-Sargent Central and Parshall 8. 30. Northern Cass 7. 31. (tie) Thompson, Montpelier, Beulah and Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 6. 35. (tie) Larimore, Washburn-Wilton, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood and Williams County 5. 39. (tie) Grafton, North Border, Linton and Fargo Oak Grove 4. 43. Park River-Fordville-Lankin-Adams-Edmore 2. 44. (tie) Central Prairie and Glenburn 1. 46. Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 1/3.

Individual Results

Finals

100: 1. Dinius, L-M, 12.85. 2. Krueger, FSHP, 13.00. 3. Duletski, Bow, 13.19. 4. Lorenz, Lis, 13.22. 5. Friez, M-R, 13.30. 6. Jochim, GCC, 13.31. 7. Schmidt, Nap, 13.33. 8. Yri, Bens, 13.39.

200: 1. Dinius, L-M, 26.27. 2. Krueger, FSHP, 26.58. 3. Schmidt, Nap, 26.70. 4. Friez, M-R, 26.94. 5. Yri, Ben, 27.22. 6. Jochim, GCC, 27.23. 7. Jirges, Trin, 27.23. 8. Page, Carr, 27.27.

400: 1. Schmidt, Nap, 59.38. 2. Woods, Par, 59.71. 3. Johnsrud, Wat, 1:00.26. 4. Klein, Ryan, 1:00.32. 5. Olson, Bow, 1:00.63. 6. Krueger, FOG, 1:01.23. 7. Thingstad, V-D, 1:01.59. 8. Christianson, Glen, 1:01.90.

800: 1. Kraft, Rug, 2:21.56. 2. Nitschke, E-K, 2:22.09. 3. Shimek, Thom, 2:22.20. 4. Grimm, Haz, 2:23.85. 5. Leier, Ben, 2:24.18. 6. Heier, WilCo, 2:24.75. 7. Sickler, Trin, 2:24.84. 8. Deutsch, Wat, 2:25.68.

3.200: 1. Anderson, Ben, 11:34.48. 2. Yankton, Dun, 11:39.71. 3. Sydney Kraft, Rug, 11:40.53. 4. Counts, Dun, 11:45.37. 5. Woinarowicz, Graf, 11:54.69. 6. Kuntz, V-D, 11:57.19. 7. Lies, NRSWC, 11:57.75. 8. Forness, FOG, 12:05.79.

400 relay: 1. Hatton-Northwood (Cute, Segerholm, Aaland, Tossett), 51.56. 2. Dickinson Trinity 51.68. 3. Hazen 51.74.

800 relay: 1. Langdon-Munich (Stein, Dinius, Dick, Hart), 1:46.67. 2. Velva-Drake 1:46.77. 3. Watford City 1:46.84.

1.600 relay: 1. Watford City (Quale, Jokela, Ross, Johnsrud), 4:04.08. 2. Bowman County 4:08.59. 3. Dickinson Trinity 4:09.08.

100 hurdles: 1. Salwey, Rug, 15.59. 2. Messer, Trin, 15.87. 3. Opp, Haz, 15.95. 4. Lako, N.Cass, 16.19. 5. Dick, L-M, 16.81. 6. Ziegler, Haz, 16.84. 7. Quintus, Kil, 17.00. 8. Quale, Wat, 17.01.

300 hurdles: 1. Salwey, Rug, 45.29. 2. Hovland, Rug, 46.17. 3. Berg, Lis, 46.45. 4. Oakland, Haz, 46.59. 5. Carr, Carr, 47.03. 6. Opp, Haz, 47.60. 7. Skroch, MWL, 47.74. 8. Quale, Wat, 47.81.

High jump: 1. Schaper, Kil, 5-2. 2. Olson, Lis, 5-2. 3. Brown, Cav, 5-2. 4. Ankenbauer, W-W, 5-1. 5. Schneider, Lin, 5-1. 6. Hovland, Rug, 4-11. 7. Munkeby, Lis, 4-11. 8. (tie) Sheets, HMB; Laber, Nap; and Klein, Kil, 4-9.

Triple jump: 1. Opp, haz, 37-7. 2. Franzen, Trin, 36-2½. 3. Yri, Ben, 35-3½. 4. Morten, Lar, 35-1. 5. Jochim, GCC, 35-0½. 6. Aaland, H-N, 34-9½. 7. Honeyman, M-R, 34-9. 8. McMillan, PRFLAE, 34-6½.

Discus: 1. Birchem, Lis, 123-11. 2. Stein, R-T, 121-0. 3. Miller, MLS, 114-8. 4. Feakes, NRSWC, 114-1. 5. Thom, W-N, 109-2. 6. Caroline, Bot, 108-1. 7. Fitzgerald, Haz, 107-0. 8. Hook, GCC, 105-6.


Readers can reach Forum reporter Kerry Collins at (701) 241-5548.

Collins’ blogs can be found at www.areavoices.com