« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Kerry Collins, Published May 24 2009

ND Class B boys state track: Fast start sets tone in Dykema's state track victory

BISMARCK – Nathan Dykema’s finish was a bit shaky, but he became a champion with his start at the North Dakota Class B state track and field meet on Saturday at Community Bowl.

The Lisbon senior’s quick start out of the blocks launched him to the state 110 hurdles title.

Dykema’s time of 15.48 seconds was just enough to hold off Linton’s Roemmich duo. Scott Roemmich was second (15.69) and Trent Roemmich was third (15.82).

“I could feel them coming, and then I heard them coming up on me,” Dykema said. “But I got a great start.

“I felt that if I was going to win, I had to be the first one to the first hurdle, and that probably made the difference.”

Thanks to the super start, Dykema led the whole race, but clipped part of the last two hurdles. He admitted part of that was coming from the closing Roemmichs.

“It got a little tense there because I knew it was going to get close,” Dykema said. “But I was able to hold on and finish. It felt great.”

Dykema is committed to Minnesota State Moorhead to play football, but he was loving being a track athlete on Saturday.

“This was a great way to end my career,” Dykema said. “It makes me want to keep going a little bit more.”

The Broncos also got a state title in the 400 relay, due in large part to some slick handoffs.

Relay anchor Brandon Schell was the only member of the group to qualify for state in the 100.

“Good handoffs are a real time saver,” Schell said. “We might not necessarily be the fastest group, but we’ve got those down.”

Schell was joined by Elliott Olerud, Adam Coykendall and Zach Peterson for the winning time of 44.30.

The same group was third in the 800 relay, and that was a little motivation.

“We lost to (Langdon-Munich) and Beulah in the 800 relay, so we had to get some revenge on them,” Schell said with a laugh.

New Town quartet wins team title

New Town ran in just four events, but it scored enough to take home the school’s first Class B team title.

Justin Many Ribs, Jeremy Grinnell and Justin Grinnell swept the top three spots in the 3,200 on Saturday to set the Eagles up with 63 points – enough to hold off Rugby by just two points.

Those three comprised the top three spots in the 1,600 on Friday, and Alex Baker joined Many Ribs and the Grinnell’s on Friday to win the 3,200 relay.

Justin Grinnell and Many Ribs were also sixth and seventh in the 800.

Lisbon’s Jayce Seelig finished fourth in the 3,200 behind New Town’s talented trio. Seelig’s time of 9:44.46 was a personal best.

“I was going to try and take the lead with two laps to go to try and kill their kick, but those guys are good,” Seelig said. “I ran my fastest time, so I have to be happy with that.”

Sprints

Williams County’s Deland Weyrauch won three events, cruising to titles in the 100 (11.05), 200 (22.32) and 400 (49.49). He was named senior athlete of the year. … Linton’s James Haak was named boys coach of the year.

Team scores: 1. New Town 63. 2. Rugby 61. 3. Linton 53. 4. Williams County 46. 5. Langdon-Munich 43. 6. Lisbon 39. 7. Dickinson Trinity 36. 8. Beulah 34½. 9. Sheridan County-Anamoose 27. 10. (tie) Hazen and North Sargent-Sargent Central 25. 12. (tie) South Border and Velva-Drake 23. 14. Fargo Oak Grove 21½. 15. Bowman County 19. 16. Watford City 18. 17. (tie) Killdeer and Parshall 16. 19. (tie) Central Cass and Richland 15. 21. Harvey 11. 22. Stanley-Powers Lake 10. 23. (tie) South Heart-Belfield, Griggs County Central, Standing Rock-Selfridge, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page and Grafton 8. 28. (tie) Washburn-Wilton and Richardton-Taylor 7. 30. Des Lacs-Burlington 6. 31. (tie) Mott-Regent and Kidder County-Wing 5. 33. (tie) Central McLean, Hillsboro-Central Valley and Barnes County North 4. 36. (tie) Carrington, May-Port-CG and New Salem 3. 39. (tie) Napoleon, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, Benson County, Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 2. 43. (tie) Northern Lights and Thompson 1.

Individual Results

Finals

100: 1. Weyrauch, WilCo, 11.05. 2. Mathiason, Graf, 11.38. 3. Sorensen, Haz, 11.40. 4. Dinius, L-M, 11.41. 5. Wiedrich, Beu, 11.50. 6. Sailer, W-W, 11.53. 7. Pelton, Kil, 11.59. 8. Hulm, Lin, 11.62.

200: 1. Weyrauch, WilCo, 22.32. 2. Sorensen, Haz, 22.90. 3. Dinius, L-M, 22.91. 4. Wiedrich, Beu, 23.11. 5. Hulm, Lin, 23.23. 6. Miller, SC-A, 23.39. 7. Olerud, Lis, 23.43. 8. Lippert, SB, 23.46.

400: 1. Weyrauch, WilCo, 49.49. 2. Sorensen, Haz, 50.03. 3. Grinsteinner, Trin, 51.04. 4. Heisler, CC, 51.28. 5. Wiest, V-D, 51.76. 6. Heim, SC-A, 51.78. 7. Sandy, V-D, 51.86. 8. Wilkie, NL, 52.29.

800: 1. Yoder, Rug, 1:59.27. 2. Heim, SC-A, 2:00.80. 3. Anderson, FOG, 2:01.42. 4. Seelig, Lis, 2:01.88. 5. Fettig, Kil, 2:01.97. 6. Grinnell, NT, 2:02.04. 7. Many Ribs, NT, 2:03.26. 8. Hovland, BCN, 2:03.44.

3.200: 1. Many Ribs, NT, 9:39.66. 2. Je. Grinnell, NT, 9:41.06. 3. Ju. Grinnell, NT, 9:42.84. 4. Seelig, Lis, 9:44.46. 5. Wells, Par, 9:49.09. 6. Christ, BCN, 9:56.18. 7. Braunberger, Trin, 9:57.13. 8. Monson, Thom, 10:03.12..

400 relay: 1. Lisbon (Olerud, Coykendall, Peterson, Schell), 44.30. 2. Beulah 44.53. 3. Langdon-Munich 44.53.

800 relay: 1. Langdon-Munich (Lonewolf, Dinius, Fisk, Lonewolf), 1:31.86. 2. Beulah 1:31.99. 3. Lisbon 1:32.47.

1.600 relay: 1. Linton (S. Roemmich, Weber, Weber, Tr. Roemmich), 3:29.98. 2. Dickinson Trinity 3:30.01. 3. Rugby 3:31.18.

110 hurdles: 1. Dykema, Lis, 15.48. 2. S. Roemmich, Lin, 15.69. 3. T. Roemmich, Lin, 15.82. 4. Honeyman, M-R, 15.89. 5. Kuntz, Rug, 15.94. 6. Dunn, Rug, 16.05. 7. Holte, DL-B, 16.22. 8. Coykendall, Lis, 16.24.

300 hurdles: 1. Grinsteinner, Trin, 39.72. 2. S. Roemmich, Lin, 40.36. 3. T. Roemmich, Lin, 40.78. 4. Hulm, Lin, 41.13. 5. Holte, DL-B, 41.23. 6. Kuntz, Rug, 41.35. 7. Illies, MWL, 41.63. 8. Flatland, Wat, 41.71.

Pole vault: 1. Fisk, L-M, 13-9. 2. Kuntz, Rug, 13-6. 3. Schill, L-M, 12-6. 4. Carlson, FOG, and Rudolph, Beu, 12-0. 6. (tie) Houghton, Kil, and Lee, Kil, 12-0. 8. Schwarz, Haz, 12-0.

Long jump: 1. Halvorson, Rug, 21-8½. 2. White, SR-S, 21-3½. 3. Enockson, Par, 20-6¼. 4. Just, Beu, 20-5¾. 5. Sailer, W-W, 20-5¾. 6. Bruner, V-D, 20-3¾. 7. Keith, MLS, 20-1¼. 8. Erbes, Rich, 19-9¾.

Discus: 1. Maher, Bow, 147-6. 2. Martell, SB, 145-5. 3. Pister, V-D, 144-7. 4. Wolfe, Har, 142-7. 5. Hefta, CM, 142-3. 6. Barton, Carr, 132-8. 7. Hove, WilCo, 131-6. 8. Wegner, Bow, 131-3.


Readers can reach Forum reporter Kerry Collins at (701) 241-5548.

Collins’ blogs can be found at www.areavoices.com