« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Kerry Collins, Published May 23 2009

ND state track: Drevlow sparks North Sargent-Sargent Central on Day 1

BISMARCK – The early rain on the first day of the North Dakota state track and field meet was a downer for Ryan Drevlow.

But other than that, everything was bright for the North Sargent-Sargent County standout.

Drevlow won two individual titles in throwing on the first day of the state meet at Community Bowl.

He also ran a leg on NSSC’s 400 relay that made today’s finals.

“It was about as good a day as you could hope for,” said Drevlow, who is committed to play college football at North Dakota State. “Everything went right.”

The most went right in the shot put.

Drevlow’s winning mark of 57 feet, 4 inches was more than three feet farther than his previous best.

His top three throws of the season came in Friday’s competition.

“This week coming in, I was so focused and had some amazing practices,” Drevlow said. “I knew it was going to be a good day.”

A couple hours later, Drevlow ran a leg on the Thunder’s 400 relay, which ran a season best 45.57 to hit the finals.

Then it only took two tosses of the javelin for the senior to score the state title in the javelin.

“My goal this whole season was to win both (of the throwing events), and we figured we had a shot at finals in the relay,” Drevlow said. “Everything came together today.”

Griggs County Central’s Hook reels in shot put title

Griggs County Central is starting to become a power in the throwing events.

Kali Hook continued the Cougars’ budding tradition on Friday, winning the shot put with a mark of 39-6.

GCC’s Katie Gruman won the previous two state discus titles.

“That’s from a really good coach,” Hook said, referring to throwing coach Tim White. “I just wanted to come in and meet people’s expectations.”

Hook’s top mark during the season was 39-9, and she stayed consistent on Friday, going past 39 feet on three throws.

“My goal was to hit 40, but I was happy to get three in the 39-foot range,” Hook said. “I was worried I wasn’t going to hit it, and people were expecting me to win.”

Benson County, New Town lead after first day

Both Benson County and New Town used a good day of distance running to take first-day leads in the team races.

On the girls side, Benson County scored 22 of its 32 points in the 1,600 and 3,200 relay. Velva-Drake is in second with 21 and Bottineau is in third with 18.

New Town’s boys went 1-2-3 in the 1,600 and won the 3,200 relay to lead the pack with 34 points. Drevlow’s pair of wins helped North Sargent-Sargent Central to second with 21 points.

Sprints

Finley-Sharon’s Shelby Krueger posted the fastest preliminary time in the girls 100 at 13.03. She also had the second-fastest prelim time in the 200 (26.55). … Lisbon’s Nathan Dykema had the second-fastest prelim time in the 110 hurdles (15.79).

Boys

1. New Town 34. 2. North Sargent-Sargent Central 21. 3. (tie) Richland, Williams County and South Border 14. 6. Sheridan County-Anamoose 13. 7. Watford City 12. 8. Stanley-Powers Lake 10. 9. Fargo Oak Grove 9. 10. (tie) Dickinson Trinity, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, Rugby, Bowman County, Griggs County Central and South Heart-Belfield 8. 16. (tie) Richardton-Taylor and Central Cass 7. 18. (tie) Parshall and Harvey 6. 20. Kidder County-Wing 5. 21. (tie) Hillsboro-Central Valley and Velva-Drake 4. 23. May-Port-CG 3. 24. Napoleon 2. 25. Benson County 1.

1,600: 1, Je. Grinnell, New Town, 4:24.05. 2, ManyRibs, New Town, 4:24.17. 3, Ju. Grinnell, New Town, 4:24.96. 4, Braunberger, Dickinson Tr, 4:26.88. 5, Jore, Watford City, 4:30.26. 6, Anderson, Fargo Oak Gr, 4:30.47. 7, Weigel, Napoleon, 4:32.40. 8, Yoder, Rugby, 4:32.59.

3,200 relay: 1, New Town (Ju. Grinnell, Baker, ManyRibs, Je. Grinnell), 8:12.76. 2, Watford City (Skurupey, Jore, Ross, Brenna), 8:19.86. 3, Fargo Oak Grove (Berg, Battles, Carlson, Anderson), 8:25.89.

High jump: 1, Nordloef, Stanley/Powe, 6-03. 2, Smith, South Heart/, 6-02. 3, Rehak, Williams Cou, J6-02. 4, Hager, Richland, J6-02. 5, Miller, Sheridan Co/, 6-00. 5, Clancy, May-Port CG, 6-00. 5, Mclean, Central Cass, 6-00. 8, Hansen, North Sarg/S, J6-00.

Triple jump: 1, Miller, Sheridan Co/, 42-07. 2, Reimers, Finley-Sharo, 41-10. 3, Enockson, Parshall, J41-10. 4, Kalianoff, Kidder Co/Wi, 41-08. 5, Messer, Richardton-T, 41-06.50. 6, Johnson, Richland, 40-11. 7, Kuntz, Rugby, 40-10.50, w:+0.0. 8, Hoverson, Griggs Co Cent, 40-09.

Shot put: 1, Drevlow, North Sarg/S, 57-04. 2, Maher, Bowman Count, 54-04. 3, Wolfe, Harvey, 49-03. 4, Coles, Griggs Co Cent, 48-02. 5, Sayler, South Border, 46-05. 6, Olson, South Border, 46-00. 7, Stockeland, Griggs Co Cent, 45-05. 8, Pister, Velva/Drake, 45-01.

Javelin: 1, Drevlow, North Sarg/S, 183-01. 2, Lalim, Williams Cou, 176-00. 3, Jay Bachman, Richland, 161-07. 4, Olson, South Border, 158-10. 5, Burg, Hillsboro/CV, 158-04. 6, Transtrom, Richardton-T, J158-04. 7, Sayler, South Border, 154-08. 8, Krebs, Dickinson Tr, 152-08.

Girls

1. Benson County 32. 2. Velva-Drake 21. 3. Bottineau 18. 4. Griggs County Central 16. 5. Watford City 15. 6. Hazen 13. 7. Hankinson 11. 8. (tie) Rugby and Kidder County-Wing 10. 10. Dickinson Trinity 9. 11. (tie) North Sargent-Sargent Central and Richland 8. 13. (tie) Cavalier and Westhope-Newburg 7. 15. (tie) Montpelier, Lisbon, Minot Ryan and Beulah 6. 19. Killdeer 5. 20. (tie) Hatton-Northwood and North Border 4. 22. (tie) Milnor-Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, Williams County, Northern Cass, Carrington, and New Rockford-Sheyenne-Wells County 2. 27. (tie) Central Prairie and Park River-Fordville Lankin-Adams-Edmore 1.

1,600: 1, Kraft, Rugby, 5:17.23. 2, Anderson, Benson Count, 5:19.36. 3, Schwanke, Benson Count, 5:19.70. 4, Kuntz, Velva/Drake, 5:20.05. 5, Grimm, Hazen, 5:24.10. 6, Jokela, Watford City, 5:27.56. 7, Deutsch, Watford City, 5:28.00. 8, Lies, Nrs/Wc, 5:28.54.

3,200 relay: 1, Watford City (Quale, Sundeen, Deutsch, Johnsrud), 9:52.20. 2, Benson County (Schwanke, Anderson, Leier, Engh), 9:57.18. 3, Minot Ryan (Garber, Brown, Leidholt, Klein), 10:08.71.

Long jump: 1, Yri, Benson Count, 17-03.25. 2, Berndt, Velva/Drake, 17-02. 3, Geffre, Hankinson, 16-05.75. 4, Allison Opp, Hazen, 16-04.75. 5, Carissa Nelson, Griggs Co Cent, 16-03.75. 6, Jamie Effertz, Velva/Drake, 16-02. 7, Brooke Maddocks, Northern Cas, 16-01.25. 8, Veronica Munkeby, Lisbon, 16-00.50.

Pole vault: 1, Aide, Bottineau, 12-00. 2, Page, Bottineau, 10-06. 3, Bachamp, Dickinson Tr, 9-00. 4, Dolezal, Killdeer, 8-06. 5, Ziegler, Hazen, J8-06. 6, Larson, Lisbon, J8-06. 6, Skroch, Milnor/Wynd/, J8-06. 6, Ault, Cavalier, J8-06.

Shot put: 1, Hook, Griggs Co Cent, 39-06. 2, Johnson, Richland, 37-08. 3, Halter, Beulah, 36-06.50. 4, Geffre, Hankinson, 36-00. 5, Thom, Westhope/New, 35-06.50. 6, Birchem, Lisbon, 35-05. 7, Helmer, Griggs Co Cent, 35-01. 8, Henry, Central Prai, 34-07.

Javelin: 1, Webster, Kidder Co/Wi, 136-03. 2, Drevlow, North Sarg/S, 125-08. 3, Jensen, Montpelier, 125-01. 4, Thompson, Cavalier, 123-11. 5, Segerholm, Hat/Nor, 122-08. 6, Artz, Westhope/New, 121-05. 7, Rosenau, Carrington, 115-03. 8, Larson, Pr/Fl/Ae, 113-07.


Readers can reach Forum reporter Kerry Collins at (701) 241-5548.

Collins’ blogs can be found at www.areavoices.com