« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published May 17 2009

College track and field: NDSU women claim Summit crown

CEDAR CITY, Utah – The North Dakota State women’s track team claimed three individual titles and one relay crown Saturday en route to defending its crown at the Summit League Outdoor Championships.

“It was quite a day,” said NDSU women’s coach Ryun Godfrey, who was named coach of the year. “Everybody performed well and performed well enough to win.”

NDSU finished with 208.5 points. Southern Utah was second with 185.

Sophomore Whitney Carlson won the 400-meter hurdles (59.97 seconds) and senior Laura Hermanson won both the 800 (2:14.21) and 1,500 (4:41.06). The Bison also took first place in the 1,600 relay.

Carlson was named most valuable athlete for the meet. Carlson set a school record in the 100 hurdles (13.62) Saturday, but finished second in that event.

She scored 34 points at the meet, setting school records in three events. Carlson set a meet record in the 400 hurdles.

NDSU freshman Lesley Brost was named top newcomer for the meet, winning the pole vault on Thursday.

“It was motivation for us to try to stay on top,” said Godfrey. “When you are on top and try to stay on top, it’s almost a relief when you win.”

The Bison women won a total of seven individual championships at the meet, which started Thursday.

On the men’s side, NDSU finished second with 202 points behind meet host Southern Utah, which scored 220.

“We were solid all the way through,” said NDSU men’s coach Don Larson. “Our kids did everything we asked them to do. Southern Utah just had a little bit more. We knew coming in it was going to be a tight race.”

The Bison men earned three individual titles Saturday. Senior Jeremiah Sellheim took first place in the javelin (188-9). Senior Ross Schilling took first place in the 800 (1:54.34). Sophomore Weston Leutz took first in the 100 hurdles (14.20).

Complete meet results

Women

Team scores: North Dakota State 208.5, Southern Utah 185, South Dakota State 136.5, Oral Roberts 96, Western Illinois 95, Oakland 50.5, Missouri-Kansas City 23, IPFW 20.5.

Individual champions and NDSU placers

100: 1, Hill, SUU, 11.63. 3, Carlson, NDSU, 11.86.

200: 1, Wollman, SDSU, 24.26.

400: 1, Day, SUU, 53.89. 6, Black, NDSU, 57.54.

800: 1, Hermanson, NDSU, 2:14.21. 2, Gigstead, NDSU, 2:14.78. 4, Bestland, NDSU, 2:16.94. 6, Bruins, NDSU, 2:18.83.

1,500: 1, Hermanson, NDSU, 4:41.06. 4, Gigstead, NDSU, 4:50.87. 6, Bruins, NDSU, 4:52.72.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Jackson, WIU, 11:29.25.

5,000: 1, Medina, SUU, 17:41.04.

10,000: 1, Tesfaye, NDSU, 38:14.92.

100 hurdles: 1, Hubbard, ORU, 13.50. 2, Carlson, NDSU, 13.62. 3, Zander, NDSU, 14.02. 4, Wentz, NDSU, 14:03.

400 hurdles: 1, Carlson, NDSU, 59.97. 2, Wentz, NDSU, 1:00.36.

400 relay: 1, SUU 46.16. 4, NDSU (Nagberi, Page, Killoran, Bruenjes) 47.55.

1,600 relay: 1, NDSU (Zander, Bestland, Gigstead, Hermanson) 3:42.50.

Heptathlon: 1, Zander, NDSU, 5,072.

Discus: 1, Ackman, SDSU, 172-10. 5, Benz, NDSU, 144-9.

Hammer throw: 1, Schuch, SDSU, 185-2. 6, Benz, NDSU, 164-0.

High jump: 1, Schearer, SDSU, 5-7. 4, Carpenter, NDSU, 5-3. 8, Odegaard, NDSU, 5-1.

Javelin: 1, Hariott, UMKC, 144-8. 5, Odegaard, NDSU, 122-4. 6, Carpenter, NDSU, 122-2. 8, Conklin, NDSU, 117-0.

Long jump: 1, Carlson, NDSU, 21-1¼. 2, Killoran, NDSU, 20-5¾. 5, Bruenjes, NDSU, 19-1¼. 6, Mehlisch, NDSU, 18-11¾.

Shot put: 1, Ackman, SDSU, 49-3½. 4, Seltvedt, NDSU, 44-9¾. 5, Benz, NDSU, 44-5¼.

Triple jump: 1, Yancy, WIU, 41-0½. 2, Killoran, NDSU, 40-11¾. 4, Bruenjes, NDSU, 40-2. 7, Mehlisch, NDSU, 37-5¼.

Pole vault: 1, Brost, NDSU, 13-1¼. 5, Kouba, NDSU, 11-7¾.

Men

Team scores: Southern Utah 220, North Dakota State 202, Western Illinois 101, South Dakota State 99, Oral Roberts 68, Missouri-Kansas City 67, Oakland 56.

Individual champions and NDSU placers

100: 1, Decator, Oak, 10.56. 5, Scott, NDSU, 10.89.

200: 1, Simmons, UMKC, 21.57. 6, Miller, NDSU, 22.44.

400: 1, Williams, ORU, 48.16. 2, Duchscherer, NDSU, 48.25. 5, Miller, NDSU, 48.61.

800: 1, Schilling, NDSU, 1:54.34. 2, Stroh, NDSU, 1:54.61.

1,500: 1, Levins, SUU, 3:56.04. 2, Schilling, NDSU, 3:56.59. 6, Fitzke, NDSU, 3:59.79.

3,000 steeplechase: 1, Sandall, SUU, 9:28.33. 3, Schanandore, NDSU, 10:14.71. 6, Wagner, NDSU, 10:23.17.

5,000: 1, Sharp, SUU, 15:03.58.

10,000: 1, Jewkes, SUU, 31:52.17.

110 hurdles: 1, Leutz, NDSU, 14.20. 7, Gronvold, NDSU, 15.01.

400 hurdles: 1, Pinta, WIU, 53.22. 4, Hagen, NDSU, 55.20.

400 relay: 1, UMKC 41.49. 2, NDSU (Gronvold, Duchscherer, Miller, Scott) 41.69.

1,600 relay: 1, SUU 3:11.95. 3, NDSU (Duchscherer, Miller, Stroh, Schilling) 3:15.31.

Decathlon: 1, Bishoff, NDSU, 7,026. 2, Leutz, NDSU, 6,671. 3, Rud, NDSU, 6,616. 5, Sellheim, NDSU, 6,290. 6, Hagen, NDSU, 6,133. 8, Jenson, NDSU, 5,626.

Discus: 1, Valley, SUU, 180-7. 4, Soholt, NDSU, 159-5. 7, Johnson, NDSU, 152-2.

Hammer throw: 1, Johnson, NDSU, 184-1. Hollenkamp, NDSU, 180-2. 5, Soholt, NDSU, 166-9.

High jump: 1, Jasinski, SDSU, 6-10¾. 3, Tveidt, NDSU, 6-8¾. 7, Leutz, NDSU, 6-6¾. 8, Lipp, NDSU, 6-4¾.

Javelin: 1, Sellheim, NDSU, 188-9. 4, Johnson, NDSU, 171-9.

Long jump: 1, Lee, UMKC, 24-5. 5, Lipp, NDSU, 23-4. 6, Scott, NDSU, 23-2.

Shot put: 1, Valle, SUU, 55-0¼.

Triple jump: 1, Lee, UMKC, 50-8. 4, Kersting, NDSU, 48-2. 8, Monahan, NDSU, 46-2 ½.

Pole vault: 1, Miller, ORU, 15-7. 3, Gronvold, NDSU, 15-1. 3, Bishoff, NDSU, 15-1. Francis, NDSU, 15-1. 8, Rud, NDSU, 14-1 ¼.