« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published April 15 2009

World U18 Hockey Championship Scoreboard

Pool A

W L OTW OTL Pts

Canada 3 0 1 0 11

Sweden 3 1 0 0 9

Czech Rep. 1 2 0 1 4

Switzerland 1 3 0 0 3

Germany 1 3 0 0 3

Note: Regulation win is 3 points, overtime win is 2 points, and overtime loss is 1 point.

Thursday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Sweden 7, Czech Republic 0

At Urban Plains Center

Canada 11, Germany 2

Friday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Czech Republic 5, Switzerland 2

Saturday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Sweden 5, Germany 4

At Urban Plains Center

Canada 8, Switzerland 1

Sunday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Germany 4, Czech Republic 3

Monday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Sweden 11, Switzerland 0

At Urban Plains Center

Canada 4, Czech Republic 3 (OT)

Tuesday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Switzerland 8, Germany 3

At Urban Plains Center

Canada 4, Sweden 2

Pool B

W L OTW OTL Pts

Finland 3 1 0 0 9

United States 3 1 0 0 9

Russia 3 1 0 0 9

Slovakia 1 3 0 0 3

Norway 0 4 0 0 0

Note: Regulation win is 3 points, overtime win is 2 points, and overtime loss is 1 point.

Thursday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Finland 7, Russia 4

At Urban Plains Center

United States 8, Norway 0

Friday

At Urban Plains Center

Slovakia 5, Norway 2

Saturday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Russia 7, Slovakia 2

At Urban Plains Center

United States 4, Finland 3

Sunday

At Urban Plains Center

Russia 8, Norway 1

Monday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Finland 10, Norway 1

At Urban Plains Center

United States 12, Slovakia 0

Tuesday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Finland 7, Slovakia 0

At Urban Plains Center

Russia 6, United States 5

Relegation round

At Moorhead Sports Center

Thursday

Switzerland vs. Norway, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Slovakia vs. Germany, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Switzerland vs. Slovakia, 4 p.m.

Germany vs. Norway, 7:30 p.m.

Medal round

At Urban Plains Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Q1) United States vs. Czech Republic, 4 p.m.

Q2) Sweden vs. Russia, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

Canada vs. United States/Czech Republic winner, 4 p.m.

Finland vs. Sweden/Russia winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation final

Quarterfinal losers, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Third place

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.