« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published April 14 2009

U18 World Hockey Championships Scoreboard

Pool A

W L OTW OTL Pts

Sweden 3 0 0 0 9

Canada 2 0 1 0 8

Czech Rep. 1 2 0 1 4

Germany 1 2 0 0 3

Switzerland 0 3 0 0 0

Note: Regulation win is 3 points, overtime win is 2 points, and overtime loss is 1 point.

Thursday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Sweden 7, Czech Republic 0

At Urban Plains Center

Canada 11, Germany 2

Friday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Czech Republic 5, Switzerland 2

Saturday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Sweden 5, Germany 4

At Urban Plains Center

Canada 8, Switzerland 1

Sunday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Germany 4, Czech Republic 3

Monday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Sweden 11, Switzerland 0

At Urban Plains Center

Canada 4, Czech Republic 3 (OT)

Today

At Moorhead Sports Center

Switzerland vs. Germany, 4 p.m.

At Urban Plains Center

Canada vs. Sweden, 4 p.m.

Pool B

W L OTW OTL Pts

United States 3 0 0 0 9

Russia 2 1 0 0 6

Finland 2 1 0 0 6

Slovakia 1 2 0 0 3

Norway 0 4 0 0 0

Note: Regulation win is 3 points, overtime win is 2 points, and overtime loss is 1 point.

Thursday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Finland 7, Russia 4

At Urban Plains Center

United States 8, Norway 0

Friday

At Urban Plains Center

Slovakia 5, Norway 2

Saturday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Russia 7, Slovakia 2

At Urban Plains Center

United States 4, Finland 3

Sunday

At Urban Plains Center

Russia 8, Norway 1

Monday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Finland 10, Norway 1

At Urban Plains Center

United States 12, Slovakia 0

Today

At Moorhead Sports Center

Slovakia vs. Finland, 7:30 p.m.

At Urban Plains Center

Russia vs. United States, 7:30 p.m.

Relegation round

At Moorhead Sports Center

Thursday

Pool A #4 vs. Pool B #5, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Pool B #4 vs. Pool A #5, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Pool A #4 vs. Pool B #4, 4 p.m.

Pool A #5 vs. Pool B #5, 7:30 p.m.

Medal round

At Urban Plains Center

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Q1) Pool B #2 vs. Pool A #3, 4 p.m.

Q2) Pool A #2 vs. Pool B #3, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

Pool A #1 vs. Pool B #2/Pool A #3 winner, 4 p.m.

Pool B #1 vs. Pool A #2/Pool B #3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation final

Quarterfinal losers, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Third place

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.