« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published April 12 2009

U18 hockey scoreboard

Pool A

W L OTW OTL Pts

Canada 2 0 0 0 6

Sweden 2 0 0 0 6

Czech Rep. 1 1 0 0 3

Switzerland 0 2 0 0 0

Germany 0 2 0 0 0

Note: Regulation win is 3 points, overtime win is 2 points, and overtime loss is 1 point.

Thursday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Sweden 7, Czech Republic 0

At Urban Plains Center

Canada 11, Germany 2

Friday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Czech Republic 5, Switzerland 2

Saturday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Sweden 5, Germany 4

At Urban Plains Center

Canada 8, Switzerland 1

Today

At Moorhead Sports Center

Germany vs. Czech Republic, 5 p.m.

Monday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Sweden vs. Switzerland, 4 p.m.

At Urban Plains Center

Czech Republic vs. Canada, 4 p.m.

Tuesday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Switzerland vs. Germany, 4 p.m.

At Urban Plains Center

Canada vs. Sweden, 4 p.m.

Pool B

W L OTW OTL Pts

United States 2 0 0 0 6

Finland 1 1 0 0 3

Slovakia 1 1 0 0 3

Russia 1 1 0 0 3

Norway 0 2 0 0 0

Note: Regulation win is 3 points, overtime win is 2 points, and overtime loss is 1 point.

Thursday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Finland 7, Russia 4

At Urban Plains Center

United States 8, Norway 0

Friday

At Urban Plains Center

Slovakia 5, Norway 2

Saturday

At Moorhead Sports Center

Russia 7, Slovakia 2

At Urban Plains Center

United States 4, Finland 3

Today

At Urban Plains Center

Norway vs. Russia, 5 p.m.

Monday, April 13

At Moorhead Sports Center

Finland vs. Norway, 7:30 p.m.

At Urban Plains Center

United States vs. Slovakia, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 14

At Moorhead Sports Center

Slovakia vs. Finland, 7:30 p.m.

At Urban Plains Center

Russia vs. United States, 7:30 p.m.

Relegation round

At Moorhead Sports Center

Thursday, April 16

Pool A #4 vs. Pool B #5, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 17

Pool B #4 vs. Pool A #5, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 18

Pool A #4 vs. Pool B #4, 4 p.m.

Pool A #5 vs. Pool B #5, 7:30 p.m.

Medal round

At Urban Plains Center

Thursday, April 16

Quarterfinals

Q1) Pool B #2 vs. Pool A #3, 4 p.m.

Q2) Pool A #2 vs. Pool B #3, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 17

Semifinals

Pool A #1 vs. Pool B #2/Pool A #3 winner, 4 p.m.

Pool B #1 vs. Pool A #2/Pool B #3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 18

Consolation final

Quarterfinal losers, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 19

Third place

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.