« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 14 2009

2009 Addy award winners named

The Advertising Federation of Fargo-Moorhead 2009 Addy award winners included a best of show award for Sundog, Fargo, for a Michigan state “Leaf” television ad.

Judges’ Choice awards went to Flint Communications, Fargo, for a Bobcat print campaign and to John Borge Studios, Fargo, for a photo series for the Hotel Donaldson.

Chris Johnson of Minnesota State University Moorhead received a Student Best of Show award for a “Lava” ad.

Dan Michaels has received the Silver Medal Award, given each year to one individual who represents the best of the best in the region’s advertising, marketing and communication industries.

Michaels has been involved in the radio and television industry since the 1970s. He also founded and built the Christmas Wish program that has given more than $1 million to those in need in the community.

Other awards included:

- Advertising for the Arts and Sciences – North Dakota State University, two gold, one silver; Flint, one gold, one silver.

- Advertising Industry Self-Promotion – John Borge, one gold; Sundog, one gold, one silver; Richtman’s Printing, one gold; MeritCare, one gold; Flint, two gold, one silver; SimmonsFlint, one gold; Promersberger Co., one gold; FM-AdFed, four silver; Spider and Co., one silver.

- Collateral Material – Brad Clemenson Graphic Design, Spider and Co., State Bank and Trust, Fighting Sioux Sports Properties, Flint, one gold each; Jubae Design, two gold, one silver; Sundog, one gold, one silver; NDSU, two gold, four silver; FrostFire Media Corp., one gold, one silver; Concordia Language Villages, Ad Monkeys, D1 Media Group, First International Bank and Trust, Promersberger, one silver each; Absolute Marketing Group, three silver; RLE Graphics, two silver.

- Consumer or Trade Publication – Sundog, Frank Stegmaier, MeritCare, one gold each; Flint, two gold, two silver; Jubae, two silver; Odney Advertising Agency, Promersberger, Absolute, one silver each.

- Direct Marketing – H2M, one gold; Promersberger, Sundog, one gold, one silver each; Ad Monkeys, Noridian Mutual Insurance Co., Flint, one silver each.

- Elements of Advertising – John Borge, two gold, two silver; Nubson Design, Video Arts Studios, Absolute, Promersberger, Jubae, one gold each; Sundog, one gold, four silver; Flint, four silver; NDSU, two silver; Ad Monkeys, Frank Stegmaier, one silver each.

- Interactive Media: Sundog, four gold, two silver; Flint, one gold, one silver; Absolute, three gold, three silver; Spider and Co., Jubae, one silver each.

- Local Only: Absolute, MeritCare, one gold each; Media Productions, Sundog, one silver each.

- Mixed/Multiple Media: Jubae, one gold, one silver; Absolute, Sundog, one gold each; Flint, Promersberger, Ad Monkeys, one silver each.

- Newspaper: Ad Monkeys, two silver; MeritCare and The Forum, one silver each.

- Non-Traditional Advertising: Absolute, one gold, one silver.

- Out-Of-Home: Absolute, two gold, one silver; Media Productions, one gold, one silver; Newman Outdoor Advertising, Flint, one silver each.

- Public Service: Absolute, Forum Communications, Media Productions, SimmonsFlint, one gold each; NDSU, one gold, one silver; Flint, one gold, five silver; Hospice of the Red River Valley, two silver.

- Radio: Absolute, two gold; Flint, two gold, two silver; Radio Fargo-Moorhead, two silver; Ad Monkeys, Sundog, one silver each.

- Sales Promotion: Sundog, NDSU, one gold, one silver each; Jubae, Absolute, Video Arts Studio, one gold each; Studio 7 Productions, Flint, Richtman’s, Anchor Marketing, Spider and Co., Noridian, one silver each.

- Television: Sundog, four gold, two silver; H2M, one gold; Flint, one gold, four silver; Ad Monkeys, two silver; Video Arts Studios, Tom Tollefson Films, CableOne, one silver each.

- Student Awards – from MSUM: Kristi Myers, one gold; Sarah Mathias, three gold; Nichole Gemar, Jared Olson, Chris Johnson, Alison Eickhoff, one gold each; Jamie Alm, Megan Dietz, Laura Posterick, Chris Johnson, Flypaper Creative Services, Avery Sauer, one silver each; Amanda Reiser, Brandon Blaskowski, two silver each; from NDSU: Timothy Zelazny, one gold.