« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published March 11 2009

High school scoreboard

Basketball

Minnesota boys

Late results Monday

Norman County East 87, Mahnomen 69

Half: NCE 52, MHM 29

MHM: Longfield 24, Handyside 2, White 20, Stevens 2, Lavoy 17, Pavek 2, Jacobson 2.

NCE: Sather 5, Hellerud 9, Ta. Bennefeld 31, Ty. Bennefeld 21, Tollefson 2, Pemberton 7, Ihringer 10, Habedank 2.

Red Lake County 75, Lake of the Woods 48

Half: RLC 40, LW 21

RLC: McGlynn 1, Gerardy 8, Klein 15, Hurst 8, Goulet 2, Willett 2, Morinville 6, Herberg 4, Johnson 14, Longtin 15.

LW: Johnson 10, Novak 6, Hosbargen 9, Kroft 6, Pedersen 4, Rioux 9, Poppitz 4.

Win-E-Mac 69, LaPorte 44

Half: WEM 39, LP17

WEM: Tr. Plonte 4, Bry. Gunderson 9, Sonstelie 7, Ty. Plonte 1, Lee 3, Ose 10, Simonson 1, Bran. Gunderson 4, Lisoff 11, Gianonatti 6, Mossmann 3, Wang 10.

LP: Reimer 16, Sionce 10, McGinnis 8,Alia 6, Morales 4.

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

West sub-section

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Frazee at No. 1 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 4 Hawley, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Crookston at No. 2 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Perham at No. 3 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

At Concordia

Saturday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 17

West sub-section Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

East sub-section

Thursday

Quarterfinals

7) No. 8 Bagley at No. 1 Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

8) No. 5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at No. 4 Roseau, 7 p.m.

9) No. 7 Park Rapids at No. 2 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

10) No. 6 Pine River-Backus at No. 3 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Semifinals

At Bemidji High School

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 17

East sub-section championship

At Bemidji State

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 20

Section championship

At Concordia

Sub-section winners, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

North sub-section

Today

First round

1) No. 9 Norman County West at No. 8 Barnesville

2) No. 10 New York Mills at No. 7 Rothsay

3) No. 11 Ulen-Hitterdal at No. 6 Waubun

Thursday

Quarterfinals

4) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Mahnomen at No. 4 Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Norman County East, 7 p.m.

7) Game 3 winner at No. 3 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

At Concordia

Saturday

Semifinals

8) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 17

Sub-section championship

10) Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

South sub-section

Today

First round

11) No. 9 Ashby at No. 8 Parkers Prairie

12) No. 10 Brandon-Evansville at No. 7 Battle Lake

13) No. 11 Chokio-Alberta at No. 6 Underwood

Thursday

Quarterfinals

14) Game 11 winner at No. 1 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

15) No. 5 Henning at No. 4 Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

16) Game 12 winner at No. 2 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

17) Game 13 winner at No. 3 Hancock, 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

Saturday

Semifinals

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 1 p.m.

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 17

Sub-section championship

20) Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 20

Section championship

At Minnesota-Morris

Sub-section winners, 7 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8 tournament

Championship

Friday

No. 4 Elk River vs. No. 7 Buffalo, 5 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

Championship

Friday

At St. John’s University

No. 1 Little Falls vs. No. 3 Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

West sub-section

Today

Sub-section championship

7) No. 1 East Grand Forks vs. No. 2 Perham

East sub-section

Today

At Pequot Lakes

Sub-section championship

13) No. 4 Crosby-Ironton vs. No. 3 Pine River-Backus

Friday

Section championship

At Concordia

Sub-section winners, 8 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

North sub-section

Today

Sub-section championship

No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 3 New York Mills

South sub-section

Today

Sub-section championship

No. 1 Brandon-Evansville vs. No. 3 Parkers Prairie

Friday

Section championship

At Concordia

Sub-section winners, 6:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

East sub-section

Today

Sub-section championship

No. 1 Red Lake County Central vs. No. 3 Lake of the Woods, 6:30 p.m.

West sub-section

Today

Sub-section championship

No. 1 Northern Freeze vs. No. 3 Red Lake Falls, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Section championship

Sub-section winners, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Wahpeton (18-4) vs. Bismarck (13-9), 2 p.m. (North court)

2) Williston (15-6) vs. West Fargo (15-7), 4 p.m. (North court)

3) Mandan (21-1) vs. Fargo North (16-6), 6 p.m. (North court)

4) Grand Forks Red River (13-9) vs. Dickinson (13-9), 8 p.m. (North court)

Class B, Region 1

At Blikre Activities Center

Wahpeton, N.D.

Thursday

First round

1) Central Cass vs. Oakes, 3 p.m.

2) Lisbon vs. Richland, 20 min. after Game 1

3) Fargo Oak Grove vs. Sargent Central, 20 min. after Game 2

4) North Sargent vs. Maple Valley, 20 min. after Game 3

Friday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 min. after Game 5

Saturday

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Class B, Region 2

At Grand Forks, N.D.

Thursday

Semifinals

Park River vs. Dakota Prairie, 6 p.m.

Grafton vs. Thompson, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Third place

Semifinal losers, noon

Championship

Semifinal winners, 1:45 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Class B Region 5 Tournament

Semifinal

Shiloh Christian 71, Center-Stanton 65

Turtle Lake-Mercer 83, Standing Rock 60

Class B Region 6 Tournament

Semifinal

Berthold 54, Towner-Granville-Upham 34

Des Lacs-Burlington 52, Surrey 45

Class B Region 7 Tournament

Semifinal

Bowman County 58, Beach 30

Dickinson Trinity 41, Beulah 36

Class B Region 8 Tournament

Semifinal

Mandaree 68, Parshall 51

Watford City 78, Tioga 69

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Fargo South (22-0) vs. Jamestown (15-6), 1 p.m. (South court)

2) Mandan (14-8) vs. Grand Forks Red River (10-12), 3 p.m. (South court)

3) Bismarck Century (17-5) vs. West Fargo (10-12), 5 p.m. (South court)

4) Devils Lake (15-7) vs. Bismarck (17-5), 7 p.m. (South court)

Hockey

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 Eden Prairie vs. Hill-Murray, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Blaine vs. Rochester Century, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Edina vs. Moorhead, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Duluth East vs. Cretin-Derham Hall, 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation championship

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 St. Cloud Cathedral vs. Mahtomedi, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Warroad vs. Hutchinson, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Little Falls vs. Virginia, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Breck vs. Rochester Lourdes, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Friday

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation championship

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon