« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum and wire reports, Published March 08 2009

College basketball scoreboard

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten Conference

Conf All

Michigan State 14-3 24-5

Purdue 11-6 22-8

Illinois 11-7 23-8

Penn State 10-8 21-10

Minnesota 9-9 21-9

Wisconsin 9-8 18-11

Ohio State 9-8 19-9

Northwestern 8-9 17-11

Michigan 9-9 19-12

Iowa 5-13 15-16

Indiana 1-16 6-23

Thursday

Penn State 64, Illinois 63

Saturday

Michigan 67, Minnesota 64

Iowa 75, Penn State 67

Today

Purdue at Michigan State

Indiana at Wisconsin

Northwestern at Ohio State

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

1) North Dakota State 83, Centenary 77

2) South Dakota State 72, Oral Roberts 69 (OT)

Today

3) IUPUI vs. Southern Utah, 6 p.m.

4) Oakland vs. IPFW, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday

5) North Dakota State vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

6) South Dakota State vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

NSIC tournament

At Winona, Minn.

Saturday

Semifinals

St. Cloud State 91, Winona State 77

MSU Mankato 88, Northern State 85 (OT)

Today

Championship

St. Cloud State vs. MSU Mankato, 4 p.m.

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

1. Connecticut (27-3) lost to No. 3 Pittsburgh 70-60. Next: Big East tournament, Thursday.

4. Oklahoma (27-4) beat Oklahoma State 82-78. Next: vs. Oklahoma State or Iowa State, Thursday.

5. Memphis (28-3) beat Tulane 74-47. Next: vs. Tulane or East Carolina, Thursday.

6. Louisville (25-5) beat West Virginia 62-59. Next: Big East tournament, Thursday.

9. Kansas (25-6) beat Texas 83-73. Next: vs. Nebraska or Baylor, Thursday.

12. LSU (25-6) lost to Auburn 69-53. Next: SEC tournament, Friday.

13. Marquette (23-8) lost to No. 25 Syracuse 86-79, OT. Next: Big East tournament, Wednesday or Thursday.

15. Missouri (25-6) lost to Texas A&M 96-86. Next: vs. Texas A&M or Texas Tech, Thursday.

16. Washington (24-7) beat Washington State 67-60. Next: Pac-10 tournament, Thursday.

17. Xavier (24-6) lost to Richmond 80-75. Next: vs. La Salle or Saint Louis, Thursday.

20. UCLA (24-7) beat Oregon 94-68. Next: Pac-10 tournament, Thursday.

21. Arizona State (22-8) beat California 83-66. Next: Pac-10 tournament, Thursday.

22. Butler (26-4) beat Wright State 62-57. Next: vs. Cleveland State or Wisconsin-Green Bay, Tuesday.

Other scores

Big Sky Conference

First Round

Montana St. 56, Montana 55

Minot State Tournament

Semifinals

N. Iowa 76, Bradley 62

Missouri Valley Conference

Semifinals

Illinois St. 73, Creighton 49

Ohio Valley Conference

Championship

Morehead St. 67, Austin Peay 65, 2OT

Southern Conference

Quarterfinals

Chattanooga 79, Elon 78

Coll. of Charleston 67, W. Carolina 48

Davidson 84, Appalachian St. 68

Summit League

First Round

N. Dakota St. 83, Centenary 77

List

NCAA Automatic Bids

Cornell, Ivy League

East Tennessee State, Atlantic Sun

Radford, Big South

Morehead State, Ohio Valley

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division III Tournament

First round

Friday

Concordia, Wis. 76, Concordia-Moorhead 72

Big Ten tournament

At Indianapolis

Thursday

First round

1) Wisconsin 60, Northwestern 51

2) Indiana 68, Michigan 50

3) Illinois 58, Penn State 49

Friday

Second round

4) No. 7 Wisconsin 56, No. 2 Michigan State 50

5) No. 3 Purdue 68, No. 6 Indiana 64

6) No. 1 Ohio State 70, No. 9 Illinois 70

7) No. 4 Iowa 79, No. 5 Minnesota 64

Saturday

Semifinals

Purdue 70, Wisconsin 56

Ohio State 72, Iowa 56

Today

Championship

Ohio State vs. Purdue, 4:30 p.m.

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Quarterfinals

Saturday

1) South Dakota State 77, Oral Roberts 49

2) Oakland 73, Missouri-Kansas City 66

Today

3) IUPUI vs. IPFW, noon

4) North Dakota State vs. Western Illinois, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday

5) South Dakota State vs. Game 3 winner, noon

6) Oakland vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m. (ESPNU)

NSIC tournament

At Winona, Minn.

Saturday

Semifinals

5) St. Cloud State 66, Winona State 58

6) Concordia-St. Paul 67, Augustana 58

Today

Championship

St. Cloud State vs. Concordia-St. Paul, 2 p.m.

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

No. 2 Stanford (26-4) beat No. 18 Arizona State 77-68. Next: vs. Arizona or Washington State, Friday.

No. 4 Maryland (27-4) beat No. 11 North Carolina 95-84. Next: vs. No. 8 Duke, Sunday.

No. 5 Baylor (24-5) beat No. 10 Texas A&M 64-60. Next: Big 12 quarterfinals, Friday.

No. 6 Auburn (29-2) beat No. 19 Tennessee 78-58. Next: vs. No. 22 Vanderbilt, Sunday.

No. 7 Louisville (27-3) did not play. Next: vs. Rutgers, Sunday.

No. 8 Duke (26-4) beat No. 12 Florida State 75-57. Next: vs. No. 4 Maryland, Sunday.

No. 9 California (24-5) beat Arizona 51-48. Next: vs. Oregon or Washington, Friday.

No. 12 Ohio State (26-5) beat Iowa 72-56. Next: vs. Purdue, Sunday.

No. 16 Xavier (25-6) lost to Dayton 63-60, OT. Next: vs. TBA.

No. 17 South Dakota State (29-2) beat Oral Roberts 77-49. Next: x-vs. IUPUI or IPFW, Monday.

No. 20 Notre Dame (22-7) beat St. John’s 62-45. Next: x-vs. Villanova, Sunday.

No. 22 Vanderbilt (23-8) beat LSU 61-47. Next: vs. No. 6 Auburn, Sunday.

No. 23 Iowa State (23-7) beat Kansas 59-49. Next: Big 12 tournament, Thursday or Friday.

No. 25 Bowling Green (26-3) beat Ohio 79-64. Next: Mid-American quarterfinals, Friday.

Other scores

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic 10 Conference

Quarterfinals

Charlotte 81, Duquesne 57

Dayton 63, Xavier 60, OT

Richmond 64, Rhode Island 48

Temple 67, St. Bonaventure 63

Atlantic Coast Conference

Semifinals

Duke 75, Florida St. 57

Maryland 95, North Carolina 84

Atlantic Sun Conference

Championship

ETSU 58, Jacksonville 52

Big East Conference

Second Round

DePaul 75, West Virginia 72, OT

Notre Dame 62, St. John’s 45

Rutgers 79, Seton Hall 45

South Florida 68, Cincinnati 58

Big Ten Conference

Semifinals

Ohio St. 72, Iowa 56

Purdue 70, Wisconsin 56

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Semifinals

Canisius 62, Fairfield 55

Marist 76, Iona 69

Northeast Conference

First Round

Cent. Connecticut St. 62, Fairleigh Dickinson 51

Monmouth, N.J. 69, Quinnipiac 67

Sacred Heart 73, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 59

St. Francis, Pa. 72, Robert Morris 60

Ohio Valley Conference

Championship

Austin Peay 69, E. Illinois 65, 2OT

Summit League

First Round

Oakland, Mich. 76, UMKC 64

S. Dakota St. 77, Oral Roberts 49

List

Women’s NCAA Automatic Bids

ETSU, Atlantic Sun

Austin Peay, Ohio Valley