« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

By Brittany Brevik, Published March 08 2009

ND boys state swimming: Packers end run by Minot

GRAND FORKS, N.D. – Marsha Dahl has coached the West Fargo boys swimming team since 1989. For her 20th anniversary, the Packers got her a state championship.

“I finally reached my goal, in 20 years,” Dahl said as a crowd of West Fargo fans was offering her congratulations.

Dahl also was named the coach of the year as the North Dakota state meet wrapped up Saturday in UND’s Hyslop pool.

The Packers’ championship snapped Minot’s 10-year streak of state titles.

West Fargo had three top-eight placers in four events, including Ethan Doll’s 500-yard freestyle title, Jake Weible’s 100 backstroke win and a first-place 200 medley relay team.

“We knew we had a lot of depth,” Dahl said. “We were just hoping this would be our year to do it.”

And West Fargo did it convincingly, racking up 428 points to second-place Mandan’s 286.

Minot passed the torch graciously.

“They were telling us good job and wishing us luck,” Dahl said. “It’s like we had other teams cheering for us.”

Fargo South senior Ben Griggs, the favorite to win the 50 and 100 freestyles, did just that. He also swam on the Bruins’ winning 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams, both of which broke state records.

Griggs had his sights set on breaking the state records in his individual events, too. He missed the 50 record by two-hundredths of a second and the 100 record by just over a half a second.

“Those records are crazy fast,” he said. “Those are best times for me by a second in the 50 and almost a second in the 100. I’m happy with how I swam. I guess I’ll leave the records for someone else.”

Team totals: West Fargo 428, Mandan 286, Bismarck 278, Minot 274, Fargo South 238, Grand Forks 198, Williston 187, Fargo North 143, Jamestown 91, Bismarck Century 63

Top 8 individuals

200 medley relay: 1. West Fargo (Weible, Cormican, Keller, Benson) 1:38.22; 2. Mandan 1:40.29; 3. Minot 1:40.76; 4. Bismarck 1:40.98; 5. Williston 1:43.87; 6. Fargo North 1:45.70; 7. Fargo South 1:45.97; 8. Century 1:51.26; 9. Jamestown 1:52.98; 10. Grand Forks 1:59.53

200 freestyle: 1. Wheeling, Minot, 1:48.48; 2. Hulbert, WF, 1:48.82; 3. Reopelle, FS, 1:48.83; 4. Nagel, Bismarck, 1:48.86; 5. Repak, WF, 1:50.69; 6. Kocsis, GF, 1:51.98; 7. Smestad, WF, 1:52.65; 8. Schafer, Mandan, 1:53.14;

200 individual medley: 1. Ballantyne, Bismarck, 1:58.55; 2. Nimens, GF, 1:59.67; 3. Ellison, Mandan, 1:59.86; 4. Ostlie, Jamestown, 2:05.11; 5. Keller, WF, 2:06.47; 6. Sykora, WF, 2:09.36; 7. Doll, WF, 2:10.35; 8. Hamel, Minot, 2:10.64

50 freestyle: 1. Griggs, FS, :20.53; 2. Cormican, WF, :21.19; 3. Herberholz, Mandan, :21.32; 4. Duncan, FS, :21.94; 5. Lee Greuel, Minot, :21.98; 6. Benson, WF, :22.20; 7. Johnson, Bismarck, :22.27; 8. Marler, Jamestown, :22.29

Diving: 1. Barth, Mandan, 426.55; 2. Aune, Mandan, 416.65; 3. Polak, Minot, 388.10; 4. Wangler, Bismarck, 378.00; 5. Dorner, GF, 331.30; 6. Laske, Mandan, 324.15; 7. Haaland, Mandan, 286.05; 8. Gibson, WF, 270.10

100 butterfly: 1. Burns, Minot, :54.04; 2. Keller, WF, :54.71; 3. Sykora, WF, :53.35; 4. Heim, Bismarck, :55.38; 5. Loegering, GF, :55.69; 6. Benson, WF, :56.47; 7. Morgan, Bismark, :56.94; 8. Stockdill, Mandan, :58.08

100 freestyle: 1. Griggs, FS, :45.98; 2. Herberholz, Mandan, :47.15; 3. Weible, WF, :47.85; 4. Nagel, Bismarck, :47.99; 5. Reopelle, FS, :48.38; 6. Johnson, Bismarck, :49.12; 7. Hulbert, WF, :49.36; 8. Marler, Jamestown, :50.27

500 freestyle: 1. Doll, WF, 4:56.82; 2. Repak, WF, 5:01.07; 3. Wheeling, Minot, 5:02.01; 4. Kocsis, GF, 5:06.06; 5. Rider, FN, 5:06.13; 6. Leegard, GF, 5:10.49; 7. Shaffer, Williston, 5:12.06; 8. Smith, WF, 5:15.20;

200 freestyle relay: 1. Fargo South (Griggs, Skjold, Reopelle, Duncan) 1:26.65; 2. Bismarck 1:29.43; 3. West Fargo 1:31.76; 4. Grand Forks 1:31.82; 5. Minot 1:32.34; 6. Williston 1:32.39; 7. Fargo North 1:33.60; 8. Mandan 1:34.14;

100 backstroke: 1. Weible, WF, :53.22; 2. Nimens, GF, :54.76; 3. Burns, Minot, :56.66; 4. Brandon Sullivan, Williston, :56.75; 5. Loegering, GF, :57.53; 6. Smestad, WF, :57.85; 7. Heim, Bismarck, :58.42; 8. Duncan, FS, :58.63

100 breaststroke: 1. Ellison, Mandan, :59.70; 2. Ballantyne, Bismarck, 1:00.50; 3. Cormican, WF, 1:01.93; 4. Richardson, FN, 1:03.34; 5. Stockdill, Mandan, 1:04.53; 6. Hamel, Minot, 1:04.76; 7. Thompson, Williston, 1:06.36; 8. Rudser, Minot, 1:06.46

400 freestyle relay: 1. Fargo South (Griggs, Skjold, Reopelle, Duncan) 3:13.05; 2. West Fargo 3:15.56; 3. Bismarck 3:17.44; 4. Minot 3:18.99; 5. Mandan 3:19.17; 6. Grand Forks 3:23.20; 7. Jamestown 3:28.87; 8. Williston 3:28.90;

N.D. All-state

Senior athlete of the year: Spencer Wheeling, Minot

Coach of the year: Marsha Dahl, West Fargo

First team

Mandan: Devin Aune, Jordan Barth, Sam Ellison, Nick Herberholz, David Stockdill;

Bismarck: Ian Ballantyne, Justin Heim, Thomas Johnson, Zech Morgan, Eric Nagel;

West Fargo: Eric Benson, Zach Cormican, Ethan Doll, Daniel Hulbert, Austin Keller, Alan Repak, Adam Smestad, Jared Sykora, Jacob Weible;

Minot: Joe Burns, Lee Greuel, Nathanial Polak, Spencer Wheeling;

Fargo South: Patrick Duncan, Ben Griggs, Jacob Reopelle, Khale Skjold;

Grand Forks: Isaac Loegering, Ethan Nimens;

Jamestown: Willy Marler;

Williston: Brandon Sullivan, Jordan Hahn;

Fargo North: Jordan Richardson

Second team

Minot: Kalvin Brown, Brandon Hamel; Williston: Michael Farrenkopf, Nathan Pepple;

Bismarck: Weston Glasser, Andrew Wrangler;

Mandan: Jesse Heck, Dylan Schafer, Jacob Wanner;

Grand Forks: Michael Kocsis, Kristofer Leegard;

Fargo South: Vernon Newman, Matt Stinar;

Fargo North: Obe Obembe, Elliott Radebaugh, Sean Rider;

Jamestown: Landon Ostlie


The Grand Forks Herald and The Forum are both owned by Forum Communications Co.