« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 05 2009

High school scoreboard

Basketball

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Bemidji 79, No. 8 St. Cloud Tech 55

No. 4 Elk River 53, No. 5 St. Cloud Apollo 51

No. 7 Buffalo 75, No. 2 Alexandria 70

No. 3 Brainerd 63, No. 6 Moorhead 53

Saturday

Semifinals

At Wadena

Bemidji vs. Elk River, 6 p.m.

Brainerd vs. Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Little Falls 43, No. 8 Sauk Rapids 30

No. 4 Thief River Falls 73, No. 5 St. Cloud Cathedral 58

No. 2 Fergus Falls 53, No. 7 Rocori 39

No. 3 Detroit Lakes 47, No. 6 Sartell 43

Saturday

Semifinals

At Wadena

No. 1 Little Falls vs. No. 4 Thief River Falls, 1 p.m.

No. 2 Fergus Falls vs. No. 3 Detroit Lakes, 2:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

West sub-section

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Crookston at No. 1 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Frazee at No. 4 Hawley, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Pelican Rapids at No. 2 Perham, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 3 Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.

East sub-section

Today

Quarterfinals

8) No. 8 Park Rapids at No. 1 Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

9) No. 5 Bagley at No. 4 Crosby-Ironton, 7 p.m.

10) No. 7 Warroad at No. 2 Roseau, 7 p.m.

11) No. 6 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at No. 3 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Tuesday

North sub-section play-in

1) No. 8 Rothsay 69, No. 9 Waubun 50

2) No. 7 Lake Park-Audubon 50, No. 10 Ulen-Hitterdal 44

3) No. 6 Barnesville 74, No. 11 Mahnomen 39

South sub-section play-in

4) No. 8 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 59, No. 9 Henning 47

5) No. 7 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 54, No. 10 Fergus Falls Hillcrest 46

Today

North sub-section quarterfinals

6) Rothsay at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5 Norman County East at No. 4 Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

8) Lake Park-Audubon at No. 2 Norman County East, 7 p.m.

9) Barnesville at No. 3 New York Mills, 7 p.m.

South sub-section quarterfinals

10) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 1 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

11) No. 5 Underwood at No. 4 Ashby, 7 p.m.

12) Wheaton at No. 2 Hancock, 7 p.m.

13) No. 6 Battle Lake at No. 3 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

East sub-section play-in

At Bemidji State

1) No. 9 Win-E-Mac 55, No. 8 Northome-Kelliher 30

2) No. 7 Laporte 57, No. 10 Red Lake 46

West sub-section play-in

At NCTC, Thief River Falls

3) No. 9 East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 65, No. 8 Warren-Alvarado-Olso 53

4) No. 7 Kittson County Central vs. No. 10 Grygla-Gatzke-Goodridge

Today

East sub-section quarterfinals

At Cass Lake-Bena High School

5) No. 1 Red Lake County Central vs. Win-E-Mac, 6:30 p.m.

6) No. 4 Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 5 Blackduck, 8:15 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

7) No. 3 Lake of the Woods vs. No. 6 Fosston, 8:15 p.m.

8) No. 2 Cass Lake-Bena vs. Laporte, 6:30 p.m.

West sub-section quarterfinals

At NCTC, Thief River Falls

9) No. 1 Northern Freeze vs. East Grand Forks Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.

10) No. 4 Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 5 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 8:15 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

11) No. 3 Red Lake Falls vs. No. 6 Stephen-Argyle, 8:15 p.m.

12) No. 2 Climax-Fisher vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

EDC tournament

Monday

Play-in

1) Fargo South 74, Valley City 66

At Bison Sports Arena

Today

Quarterfinals

2) No. 1 West Fargo vs. Fargo South, 3 p.m.

3) No. 4 Devils Lake vs. No. 5 Grand Forks Red River, 4:45 p.m.

4) No. 2 Fargo North vs. No. 7 Fargo Shanley, 6:30 p.m.

5) No. 3 Wahpeton vs. No. 6 Grand Forks Central, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3 p.m.

7) Game 4 vs. Game 5 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

9) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Class B, Region 1

At Blikre Activities Center, Wahpeton, N.D.

Monday, March 9

First round

1) Central Cass vs. Oakes, 3 p.m.

2) Lisbon vs. Richland, 20 min. after Game 1

3) Fargo Oak Grove vs. Sargent Central, 20 min. after Game 2

4) North Sargent vs. Maple Valley, 20 min. after Game 3

Awards

Class B, District 2

All-district team

Central Cass: Harrison Weber, Spencer Waldahl, Nick Voss

Fargo Oak Grove: Alex Lackmann, Sam Olson, Logan Carlson

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page: Nick Nelson, Daniel Aberle

Enderlin: Karl Bartholomay, Kayl Hamre

Kindred: Joe Lingen

Maple Valley: Darren Pfau

Northern Cass: Mason Mikulecky

Richland: Jay Bachman, Jacob Erbes

Senior Athlete of the Year: Jacob Erbes, Richland

Coach of the Year: Troy Roesler, Central Cass

Athletic Director of the Year: Dale Krueger and Virgil Babinski, FSHP

North Dakota girls

Pairings

Class B state tournament

At Grand Forks

First round

Today

1) Hankinson vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 1 p.m.

2) Kidder County vs. Stanley, 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game

3) Standing Rock vs. Hazen, 6:30 p.m.

4) Fordville-Lankin/Park River vs. Kenmare, 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after conclusion of previous game

EDC tournament

Saturday, Feb. 28

Play-in

1) Wahpeton 58, Valley City 38

Today

At Fargo Civic Center

Quarterfinals

2) No. 1 Fargo South vs. No. 8 Wahpeton, 2 p.m.

3) No. 4 Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 5 West Fargo, 3:45 p.m.

4) No. 2 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 5:30 p.m.

5) No. 3 Devils Lake vs. No. 6 Fargo Shanley, 7:15 p.m.

Friday

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser

7) Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser

Semifinals

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

9) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Awards

South Central All-Conference

Kidder County: Lindsey Sand, Elida Benz

Strasburg-Zeeland: Laura Nieuwsma, Carleen Ternes

Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock: Samantha Fettig, Kaylin Sheets

Linton: Alexis Jasper, Whitney Hulm, Lacey Ryckman

Napoleon: Sheridon Dewald, Rikki Schmidt

Edgeley-Kulm: Jessa Lindgren

Honorable mention

South Border: Emilee Rath

Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock: Heather Brindle

Kidder County: Shalee Martin

Hockey

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 24

Wednesday

At Thief River Falls

Moorhead 5, Roseau 2

Class 1A, Section 8

At Warroad

Quarterfinals

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 27

8) Warroad 8, Crookston 1

Monday

9) Thief River Falls 6, Bemidji 1

Championship

Today

Warroad vs. Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.