« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published March 03 2009

Local calendar

LOCAL CALENDAR

Today

Professional

MLB

Spring training: Puerto Rico at Minnesota (exhibition) 12:05 p.m.

NBA

Golden State at Minnesota 7 p.m.

NHL

Minnesota at Vancouver 9 p.m.

High school

Boys basketball

Oak Grove vs. Central Cass at District 2 tournament at Fargo Civic Center 8 p.m.

West Central at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Professional

MLB

Spring training: Minnesota at Pittsburgh 12:05 p.m.

College

Men’s basketball

Wisconsin at Minnesota 7:30 p.m.

Women’s basketball

NSIC tournament: St. Cloud State at MSU Moorhead 6 p.m.

High school

Boys hockey

Moorhead at Class 2A, Section 8 finals in Thief River Falls 7 p.m.

Thursday

Professional

MLB

Spring training: Netherlands at Minnesota (exhibition) 12:05 p.m.

NHL

Minnesota at San Jose 9:30 p.m.

College

Men’s track and field

MIAC Pentathlon at Moorhead 2:30 p.m.

Women’s track and field

MIAC Pentathlon at Moorhead 2:30 p.m.

High school

Boys basketball

EDC Tournament at Bison Sports Arena (West Fargo vs. Fargo South, 3 p.m.; Fargo North vs. Fargo Shanley, 6:30 p.m.)

Girls basketball

EDC Tournament quarterfinals at Fargo Civic Center (Fargo South vs. Wahpeton, 2 p.m.; GF Red River vs. West Fargo, 3:45 p.m.; GF Central vs. Fargo North, 5:30 p.m.; Devils Lake vs. Fargo Shanley, 7:15 p.m.)

Friday

Professional

MLB

Spring training: Cincinnati at Minnesota 12:05 p.m.

NBA

Minnesota at Los Angeles 9:30 p.m.

College

Baseball

North Dakota State at Murray State 2 p.m.

Men’s hockey

Minnesota at Michigan Tech 6:07 p.m.

UND at Wisconsin 7:07 p.m.

Men’s track and field

MIAC Indoor Meet at Moorhead 3 p.m.

Softball

North Dakota State vs. Kansas at Lawrence, Kan. 11 a.m.

Concordia vs. Luther at Augsburg Tournament noon

Women’s track and field

MIAC Indoor Meet at Moorhead 2:30 p.m.

Junior hockey

USHL

Chicago at Fargo 7:05 p.m.

High school

Boys basketball

EDC Tournament at Bison Sports Arena TBD

Grand Rapids at Moorhead 7:30 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Breckenridge 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

EDC Tournament at Fargo Civic Center TBD

Boys swimming

North Dakota State Meet at Grand Forks TBD