« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 25 2009

Namedroppers

MAKING THE GRADE: The following area students were named to the dean’s list at the University of Minnesota Duluth: Philip Nelson, Kirsten Pattison, Kial-Ann Rasmussen, Fargo; Cheslyn Dilbeck, Eric Dowling and Jelisa Phillippi, Moorhead.

Brandon Smith, Amenia, N.D., and Philip Gardner, Moorhead, were named to the dean’s list at the South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, Rapid City.

Jessi Mikkelson, Fergus Falls, Minn., was named to the dean’s list at the Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne.

Lynn E. Olson, daughter of Roger and Nyla Olson, Moorhead, was named to the dean’s list at Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minn.

The following area North Dakota students were named to the dean’s list at the University of North Dakota: Stephanie Erb, Amenia; Cheri Boyer, Barney; Kaci Lemler, Christopher Walden, Buxton; Julie Buchholtz, Heather Hoffman, Ashley Pollert, Carrington; Laura Kost, Allison Rutz, Casselton; Lauren Anderson, Colfax; Abbey Cushman, Krista Klabo, Mark Strand, Cooperstown; Kathryn Alfonso, Danica Belanus, Emily Ellingson, Lauren Henry, Jodi Kiemele, Jacob Kowalski, Josh Lagein, Jeremy Lee, Randall Moe, Sarah Monette, Danielle Ness, Tessa Privratsky, Joseph Reierson, Carson Tompson, Matthew Thompson, Devils Lake; Kraig Ketterling, Tara Mertz, Ellendale; Devin Claus, Karen Eskelson, Enderlin; Katherine Askew, Lauren Beneke, Michael Bittner, Stacy Bjorgaard, Allison Braasch, Scott Brand, Natalie Brehmer, Molly Brenner, Nicole Brodeur, Michelle Carpenter, Andrew Christensen, Kylee Dienslake, William Espe, Kylee Ferris, Lynsey Fettig, Paul German, Lauren Gleich, Jennifer Goughnour, Megan Graham, Sarah Gregory, Jeffrey Gunkelman, Jeffrey Harrie, Kyle Hellevang, Kirsten Hogenson, Rachael Holm, Kristina Holtgard, James Jemtrud, Jennifer Johnson, Logan Johnson, Jennie Jorgenson, Jared Kamrowski, Jessica Lamb, Claire Larson, Rachael Loomis, Elizabeth Luger, Hannah Manthey, Bethany Martindale, Charles McCrary, Molynda McKibben, Jennifer Meyer, Elle Nelson, Alex Nikle, Erica Olson, Sean Quandt, Kaylee Redmann, Randall Ronsberg, Madelynne Roth, Joel Sandstrom, Lisa Schock, Michael Stecher, Jennifer Steele, Darrick Thorson, McKayla Titus, Alyson Tofteland, Sara Vang, Stephanie Wilson, Evan Wolff, Heather Zimmerman, Fargo; Zach Bopp, Jayne Lewandowski, Forman; Christopher Halvorson, Galesburg; Jarod Stirling, Gardner; Kirsten Euscher, Gwinner; Zachary Prince, Harvey; Allison Breker, Thomas Mrozla, Harwood; Madalyn Kent, William PanKratz, Hatton; Joel Downs, Elizabeth Hams, Hillsboro; Mariaha Lyons, Rachel Vigen, Horace; Lori Benke, Nicholas Enderle, Christopher Gergen, Allison Geroux, Kellie Lindberg, Aaron Motacek, Jessica Scherr, Scott Schweitzer, BrieAnna Siefken, Karissa Szarkowski, Jamestown; Elizabeth Kusler, Kulm; Courtney Anderson, Christopher Hoerth, Lakota; Erik Burke, Betty Hartman, Kaylee Nesdahl, Jessica Wittwer, Larimore; Eric Durkin, Lisbon; Hannah Aasen, Jillian Krivarchka, Colby Peterson, Mayville; Erin Larson, Aliah Olson, Amy Oxton, McVille; Delrae Becker, Lisa Horner, Napoleon; Jeanmarie Berg, Shaylee Rodriguez, Northwood; Megan Talley, Oxbow; Amber Hanson, Amanda Nelson, Lindsey O’Keefe, Portland; Colleen Argenziano, Jason Schumacher, Reynolds; Heather Bengs, Phil Brockman, Joshua Brorby, Brandon Drees, Adam Ferry, Britta Hanson, Kylie Herland, Brian Nybo, Rachel Trontvet, Alyson Tweet, Brooke Waxvik, Kelly Winters, Thompson; Landon Gendreau, Brandi Jewett, Nicole Jorissen, Brittany Kohler, Kaily Kraft, Megan Lonski, Laura Olauson, Kylie Schell, Paul Shanenko, Valley City; Kayla Beyer, David Erlandson, Brooke Gerner, Lindsay Halvorson, Mark Knutson, Brent Larson, John-Gabriel Licht, Jeffrey Wieser, Wahpeton; Laura Cronin, Regina Doll, Jonathon Dondoneau, Jacqueline Hagen, Whitney Kennedy, Matthew Klein, Jacob Miller, Mitchell Molstad, Andrew Monson, Daniel Savage, Chris Urlaub, Benjamin Wolden, Hannah Yexley, West Fargo; Rachel Becker, Brittany Snustad, Wishek; and Kylie Muehlberg, Wyndmere.

The following area Minnesota students were also named to the UND dean’s list: Chelsea Ramstorf, Jill Snobl, Ada; Aaron Melander, Hilary Olson, Bagley; Sasha Berg, Barnesville; Dustin Clarquist, Brandon; Sara Olk, Callaway; Jason Brule, Anna Cymbaluk, Rebecca Olsen, Erin Patch, Eric Peterson, Micah Rude, Lucas Smith, Crookston; Matthew Baker, Justin Knopf, Dustin Long, Rory Manke, Detroit Lakes; Erik Hauglid, Lindsey Marquart, Dilworth; Julie Johnson, Erhard; Lora Fuchs, William Johnson III, Alyssa Johnson, Marissa Lorenz, Matthew Lorenz, Kathy Shearon, Fergus Falls; Kristine Lucken, Paula Polasky, Katelyn Winkelmann, Fosston; Jessica Brennan, Shauna Erickson, Frazee; Alicia Dahlsad, Georgetown; Brittany Olson, Halstad; Nicolai Baer, Lake Park; Brady Bjerke, Kayle Brakke, Jaclyn Gulsvig, Zackery Larson, Lindsey Lommen, Moorhead; Michael Fuglestad, Nevis; Jonathan Bach, New York Mills; Kaylea Drewes, Osage; Tess Erickson, Zachary Waller, Pelican Rapids; Caleb Anderson, Kyle Gustafson, Travis Hemmelgarn, Kassandra Pesch, Perham; Chantelle Arends, Perley; Anna Hanson, Vergas; Daniel Smith, Wadena; Sarah Frisch and Michael McTighe, Wheaton.

The following area North Dakota students were named to the dean’s list at the North Dakota State College of Science, Wahpeton: Jordan Bernier, Richard Siegel, Abercrombie; Brody Volk, Neil Newman, Argusville; Paul Hovland, Ayr; Amy Erbes, Barney; Adam Grieger, Zane Erickson, Buffalo; Dale Mehring, Mandi Freeman, Matthew Sherman, Travis Kutz, Carrington; Alysia Bang, Casselton; Cassie Hempel, Kylie Cirks, Christine; Geoffrey Quick, Dazey; Matthew Rieck, Durbin; Amanda Wallace, Dwight; Barbara Dunn, Hannah Erickson, Jacqueline Huether, Kirby Keller, Laura Eken, Luke Olson, Michael Elstad, Nathan Lillis, Ryan Wollan, Ryan Swanson, Sandra Brunsvold, Steven Olson, Fargo; Matthew Strand, Finley; Corey Melroe, Sarah Svihl, Tanya Halvorson, Gwinner; Alex Medenwald, Chance Pausch, Neil Prochnow, Harvey Frost, Hankinson; Robert Kainz, Hope; Justin Johnson, Kelsey Lund, Timothy Erickson, Horace; Eugene Dunwoody, Jacob Ramussen, Joseph Rowell, Robert Regan, Jamestown; Justin Majerus, Kathryn; Dustin Batsch, Kulm; Steven Anderson, Lakota; Katie Haberman, LaMoure; Aaron Krom, Larimore; Gregory Holubok, Lidgerwood; Amber Lyn Nelson, Erin Severson, John Sours, Ryan Hock, Brian Goldade, Karla Schweitzer, Lisbon; Carl Woodbury, McLeod; Brandi Krause, Crystal Johnson, Kayley Bohnenkamp, Shayna Olson, Shelby Bohnenkamp, Milnor; Rachelle Hildenbrand, Monango; Abram Valenta, Montpelier; Alyssa Breuer, Ashley Alberts, Brandon Spellerberg, Evan Heitkamp, Jamie Mauch, Jeri Onchuck, Lexi Braun, Mooreton; Tracy Reis, New Rockford; Kristi Olson, Oakes; John Anderson, Oriska; Andrew Gjelsness, Cameron Sondreal, Reynolds; Amanda Chase, Anthony Sand Jr., Calahan Ryan, Eric Nelson, Mara Peter, Matthew Miller, Valley City; Abby Stromberg, Alexandra Northrop, Amanda Heley, Amber Grandalen, Amber Gregg, Angela Williams, Ashley Bruesch, Ashley Sand, Austin Schmidt, Bevan Bredeson, Billiette Peebles, Bradley Toussaint, Brehyn Marohl, Bruce Woytassek, Caitlin Schefter, Christopher Batesole, Clayton Farmen, Cynthia Frank, Derek Boechler, Destiny Chapman, Erik Lindborg, Ethan Frank, Gary Wolf, Heather Rohrich, James Lafontaine, Janelle Johnson, Jeffrey Gallaher, Jennifer Thomas, Jessie Hendrickson, Joey Schmuhl, Jonathan Kramer, Jonathan Stelton, Julia Fisher, Justin Loll, Justin Bruce, Justin Hallquist, Karen Olson, Kasey Marohl, Katherine King, Katie Zylstra, Keith Shasky, Kelly Helgeson, Kelli McGee, Kylie Bellin, Leann Prochnow, Lindsey Bloms, Lori Held, Mario Lemieux, Mark Vetter, Mathew Holding Eagle, Matthew Herigstad, Melissa DuBord, Michelle Clute, Nicholas Roehl, Nicholas Coles, Paul Green, Peggy Pratt, Raquel Spanel, Rebecca Hamilton, Rhonda Lassabe, Sandra Seedorf, Samantha Leinen, Sasha Wohlin, Stephanie Murack, Steven Salfer, Summer Connell, Timothy Hoeft, Travis David, Troy Wixo, Tryg Vernon, Viktoriya Baker, Zachary Walz, Wahpeton; James Tandeski, Jeffrey Weideman, Randy Hulm, West Fargo; Morgan Smykowski, Tracy Mauch,

Wyndmere; and Christopher Finch, Ypsilanti.

GRADUATES: The following area North Dakota students graduated Dec. 18 from the University of North Dakota (* denotes cum laude, ** magna cum laude, *** summa cum laude): Travis Fretheim, Alice; Aaron Cole, Buffalo; Jason Bryam, ** Robyn Jerome, Jodi Kiemele, Krystle Lagein, Christopher Loff, Phillip Perry, Tyson Reslock, * Megan Soper, Mitchell Thompson, Devils Lake; * Jamie Brandenburg, Edgeley; ** Karen Eskelson, Enderlin; *** Christina Adamson, * Natalie Bakke, Shana Bjorg, ** Amanda Brodeur, Cody Christianson, Tyler Dahl, Britta Eriksmoen, Anthony Freije, Kate Gallagher, Jessica Gunderson, Trevor Hausauer, ** Adele Huber, * Carissa Jahner, James Jemtrud, Per-Olof Jensen, Ross Miller, * Derek Milner, Katie Quamme, ** Megan Redl, Ryan Salinas Klapperich, ** Jaimie Samson, Christopher Voss, Fargo; Shelby Satrom, Galesburg; ** Brooke Heitkamp, Hankinson; Amanda Delano, Casey Sletten, Hatton; Kade Coles, *** Elizabeth Hams, Kallyn Votava, Hillsboro; Sierra Laufenberg, Horace; * Molly Murch, Hunter; Eric Fugelberg, Rika Quittschreiber, Christopher Rudy, Shylah Schauer, Marcy Szarkowski, Ashley Williams, Jamestown; Kailee Ferguson, Lakota; * Betsy Borboa, Dawn Herberg, Nicholas Stark, Larimore; Jennifer Ulland, Lisbon; Anna Bjornstad, Kirk Brandvold, McVille; *** Kristen Lynch, Montpelier; Justin Stromme, Northwood; Whitney Atkinson, Steven Vogel, Oakes; Erik Nelson, Portland; *** Elaine Argenziano, Cassandra Lazur, Reynolds; *** Theresa Boltz, * Adam Dewald, ** Ashley Gador, Alicia Morgan, Nathan Rudquist, Thompson; Joan Aus, Kaily Kraft, Emily Sommerfeld, Valley City; Christina Fettig, Mark Knutson, ** Per Ostmo, Valerie Sannes, Wahpeton; * Jennifer Grund, Mary Lenzmeier, Robert Margheim, West Fargo; Kristy Loken, Wishek; and * Alicia Volesky, Wyndmere.

The following area Minnesota students are also UND graduates: Christina Merkens, Ada; Kristen Hoiland, Bagley; Kelly Atterberg, *** Cassidy Grosz, Battle Lake; Janet Denison, Jeanine McDermott, ** Katrina Wahlin, Crookston; Justin Knopf, Sara Olk, Michael Suckert, Detroit Lakes; * Alyssa Johnson, Dustin Rupp, Fergus Falls; Ashley Gravalin, * Angela Holt, Fosston; Brittany Olson, Halstad; Allison Hedman, Angela Krabbenhoft, Jerene Redfield, * Kellee Trautmann, Moorhead; Aaron Mann, Perham; and Anna Hanson, Vergas.

AND THE WINNER IS ...: The following area students were winners in a chess tournament recently held in Fargo: kindergarten through third grade: Sawyer Kenney, first, Keshava Katti, Blake Pember, second, Padmanabha Kavassen, third; fourth through sixth grade: Jeremy Pember, Colton Brunette, first, Devin Bush, Brooks Kenney, Carl Denton, second, Michael Bale, Logan Strand, Lindsey Kenney, Autumn Gossett, Neeraj Advani, Nathan Hegstad, third; seventh through ninth grade: Carl Steele, first, Vibhav Singh, Robert Steele, Jacob Sprunger, second, Matthew Koppinger, Matt Stanga, Vahid Fazel-Rezai, Samuel Lim, Nick Orvik, third; 10th through 12th: Andrea Steele, first, and Hillary Peterson, second.

Thomas Drewing was named the winner of the Sullivan Middle School Geography Bee in Fargo on Jan. 13. He will now take a written test that will determine if he will qualify to attend the North Dakota state competition in the spring.

ELECTIONS AND APPOINTMENTS: The El Zagal Shrine elected the following officers at their meeting Jan. 10: Jay Buringrud (his lady Linda), potentate; Bruce Nereson (his lady Janice), chief rabban; Ron Beck (his lady Joy), assistant rabban; Rick Oberg (his lady Laurie), high priest and prophet; Ed Samuelson Jr. (his lady Kim), oriental guide; Ken Maxson (his lady Judy), recorder; Richard Snyder (his lady Judy), treasurer; Myron Eighmy, 1st ceremonial master; Bill Hovell, chief of staff; and Bryan Schinn (his lady Pam), public relations officer.

COLLEGE BOUND: Moorhead High School seniors Brittany Hogenson, daughter of Sheri and Randy Hogenson, and Nick Enger, son of Lin and Kathy Enger, have been accepted to attend Minnesota State University Moorhead.

“Namedroppers” is an occasional column dedicated to getting information about local people into The Forum, even though that information wouldn’t necessarily command big headlines. Still, it is news and information about real people from our communities and, consequently, news of interest to some of our readers. To submit information for “Namedroppers,” contact Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or by e-mail at awieck@forumcomm.com.